Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
156 views
by  
I lost employment bc of health issues.  Now I have run out of unemployment, and my day to day job searching has lead to nothing.  Im sad, Im scared.  It seems like ive tried everything, and nothing but heartache has come from it.  I have no transporation,  I have a roof over my head for maybe another month.  I need help, I dont know what to do, im trying so hard not to just sit here and cry.  Please, anything, please.  Thank You
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by jay1001 ANGEL500 (520 points)   1 1 3
Do you have any family or friends you can reach out to?

I've personally found that people are truly amazing and will help when you ask and reach out to them. It may not seem like anyone is interested but they are.

How old is your child? It will limited your job search if you need to look after them too but here are some jobs off the top of my head that you can do while looking after your child.

Dog walking, house sitting, pet sitting. Some people just want their pets just to have 15 mins company during the day while they are at work and will happily pay for someone to come in for 15 minutes, feed their pet and leave.

You could simply head on over to the grocery store and ask people if you could pack their groceries into their car for them for a small tip/donation (this is great because it allows you to speak to people about your situation if they want to hear it - and you never know, someone that you talk to may just know somewhere where a job is available.)

As for transport, over here in the UK, people cycle a lot. It keep you fit and saves money.

If you know how (very easy to learn if you don't) i suggest getting a bicycle and a helmet (if your child is young you can get a child seat that fixes to the back of the bike). That way you will be able to look further afield for work and get places fast - all for free. You can usually pick up old bikes on gumtree/craigslist very cheaply.

I hope this helps. If you just want to bounce some more ideas around I am happy to do that.

All the best!
0 votes
Profile Photo by no0ne5pecial (330 points)   2
I understand you are concerned for your child and sad and scared. And how is being sad and scared preventing you from see clearly, now. The solution is out there. I am unemployed. I currently have $0.91 in my account. I'm late on my bills. My credit cards are maxed out. And here, finding new ways to help others with needs. Because when you take inventory of what you can, a whole world of possibilities opens up Now I am going to get a job tomorrow because I will. More concerned about helping others in need, because when you help others, others will want to pay you.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (269k points)   7 7 12
Greetings anonymous... try to click on the URL that will surely heal your mind, body & soul...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNc6NuoBxzM  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdJddXduWjs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfz9JTyFVxo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAC7mHjdzRU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IActLJH8xHs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oljdd9BGrFc

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418876102001

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418846102001

---------------------------------------

Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.
+1 vote
by  
Perhaps you could check out "intentional communities" directory and see if there is one around your area
http://www.ic.org/directory/intentional-communities-by-country/

This could be a fresh start and a new way of living for you. If you would consider living communally and aside from the norm, you could contact some to which you might agree with and apply to join them. Given the shortcomings of the American welfare state, I found that this might help in the short or long term. Just an idea and wish you all the best.
0 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (63.6k points)   6 11 38
Dear NC,

The labor department has some useful service that may be able to help you find a job:

Career Center locations
Job Search
Training
Apprenticeship Opportunities
Veteran Services
Support Services and Health Insurance

Please also call 211 helpline and ask for local organizations that can provide help.

May your tears turn into thousands of angels who would protect and guide you and your family.

You are not alone. Please never give up!

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.1k questions

14.1k answers

1.6k comments

580 users