Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
242 views
by  
I am 18 years old and I am living alone in an apartment I'm paying. I am a call center agent from the Philippines. My family is not with me because they hate me and my boyfriend is starting to hate me too. I am scared that I may lose him because he is the only person that I have right now. Also, I tried to reach out to my family yet I think they are not yet ready to forgive me. I know I have a bad attitude that is why people hate me. Im a kind of person that pushing everyone away when I have problem. I feel like im all alone and I want to suicide even though I know that everything that is happening to me right now is my fault. I want some help and advises on how I can be strong and how can I mantain a positive attitude so that people will love me and my boyfriend will stay coz I know he loves me and I dont want him to suffer anymore because of my bad attitude.
Country: Philippines
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

0 votes
by  
Hi Gem!  you are never alone, even when it feels that way.  Sending you lots of love!  it's ok to be vulnerable.  Bit by bit if you have a problem try talking to someone close to you about it.  People like to help you, especially those that care about you.  We all make mistakes, lots of them!!  it's the only way to learn.  Forgive yourself first.
by  
Hello. Thank you so much for answering. Youre right. I just need to calm myself. It hurts badly but Il get through this. Thankyou. Youre an angel.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (253k points)   7 7 12
Greetings Gem... try to click on the URL that will surely heal your mind, body & soul...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNc6NuoBxzM  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdJddXduWjs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfz9JTyFVxo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAC7mHjdzRU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IActLJH8xHs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oljdd9BGrFc

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418876102001

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418846102001

---------------------------------------

Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by southeastangel ANGEL3000+ (3.4k points)   2 12
Gem, thanks for being so honest.

You at that age when reality kicks in as to our own behaviour and the effects it has on ourselves and others.
Don't be harsh on yourself, your only human and the good news is that you are already changing for the better so forgive yourself for your past mistakes. We learn from our mistakes.

You have had a reality check and decided that you've HAD a bad attitude,
and that bad attitude had had a negative effect on others.
move on as a better more tolerant and understanding person.

Say sorry to all the people you care for that you feel you have hurt.
Explain you understand how your behaviour has affected them.
Speak the truth and ask forgiveness.
Your parents will be secretly proud that you are growing into a well rounded person who understands and can communicate freely with them.

Free yourself from being negative and angry, imagine you had to deal with you....not easy?.. then you said sorry to yourself..... and moved forward with understanding and a better attitude.

Your parents will move forward with you. They may not like him but they do love you, so much so they want better for you. It's lovely really, put yourself in their shoes.

Boyfriends come and go in this life, it's all experience and eventually the right man will come along and you will have no doubt he loves you.
Speak honestly to your boyfriend, you may have misunderstood your recent mood.
No harm can come form being honest about how you feel. If he doesn't get it don't try to make him.
You can manage and have fun and grow on your own as you are clearly a strong young lady.
Mr right wont come knocking if Mr wrong is at the window!

Young strong intelligent lady you are never alone xx We are here if you want to talk.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6k questions

13.8k answers

1.6k comments

579 users