Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
72 views
by  
Hello thank you in advance for your services,

So I am a 16 year old hispanic female.  As a growing hispanic teenage female my parents are VERY strict when it comes to letting me out of the house and boys are out of the question.  A while ago I was very depressed and my parents encouraged me to have a boyfriend. Sadly that only worsened things and we ended very rapidly.  Soon after the break up I began to feel better but my parents stopped letting me out and that caused me a lot of stress because friends would get mad at me for not going out with them. The depression worsened and i tried to commit suicide.  After this event my parents were very worried and searched for me to get help.  I got help and finnally began to feel better but they still remained just as strict.  I was very immature and I took the path of drugs and violence.  I was almost in a gang and one night I was caught sneaking out. Furious they took my phone and locked me in the house for months.  A couple months later they finally realized I wasnt as young as they thought and began letting me out every weekend.  Things were finally getting better. A couple months after things had settled I realized I had fallen in love and the guy I am in love with loves me back.  I kept it a secret but then i realized i should tell my parents since they seem to be a trustful source but once they found out they began to get very strict and stopped letting me out as often.  I would go out maybe once a month and then they realized I wasnt doing anything wrong.  My father approved until one night when he saw me and the boy holding hands outside the movie theatre.  He was very upset because I was with the boy but he knew my feelings for him.  After he was mad he let me out once again but this time he waited 45 minutes.  He was 35 minutes early and we hadnt gone to see a movie becuase they were all sold out so we went for dinner and when we got back my father was standing there furious.  He met the guy and shook hand with him in a very respectful manner but after this we got in the car and he began to yell at me.  He punched me twice because I wouldnt stop talkng.  When my anxiety gets bad I panic and talk and so thats what I did.  After this he kept yelling and yelling until we got home.  He yelled so much that his vocal chords arent the same and its been almost a week since.  I am writing this because I want them to meet the boy I like and for them to trust me.  They think i snuck off to his house that night he waited for 45 minutes but the truth is we were just across the street.  They dont beleive me and I tried to explain but now they said I am punished all summer.  I dont know what to do because summer was supposed to be my time of enjoyment and smiles but now I am trapped at home and Im not allowed anywhere what so ever.  Please help me, I dont want to get depressed and I want to continue getting better but I cant do that trapped at home.  I need help to figure out a way to convince them to let me out again and for them to trust me.  I want them to agree to meeting him as well.

Thank you for your help and sorry this message was so long!

Your services are much appreciated!
Country: Canada
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by  
If you are finding it difficult to have a calm rational conversation with your parents a mediator may be able to help. A good mediator is an adult that you trust who is willing to be there while you talk to your parents to help to prevent the conversation from getting too emotional. A good mediator could be a teacher, school counselor, nurse/doctor, or someone from church, as long as you trust them and they are someone your parents will respect. The advantage to a mediator is that people tend to act differently when there are other people around and are more likely to keep their emotions in check. A mediator can also help you to hold your parents accountable to any agreements you make.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (282k points)   7 7 12
Greetings anonymous... try to click on the URL that will surely heal your mind, body & soul...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNc6NuoBxzM  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdJddXduWjs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfz9JTyFVxo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAC7mHjdzRU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IActLJH8xHs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oljdd9BGrFc

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418876102001

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418846102001

---------------------------------------

Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

591 users