Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
0 votes
109 views
Profile Photo by Thompson (130 points)   1 3
Anyone have experience in how to 'handle' the multitude of issues that a MVA has to go through.  (Besides an attorney who are usually not very spritual).
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 36
Hi, there is one angel that may be able to help you, unfortunately they have a computer problem at the moment. I did contact them last time you left a message, and I will try again for you. I cannot guarantee they will be able to help, but we can give it a try........................Angel Faith
by  
Thanks for the referral.  I will await their help.  Perhaps they have had a real experience with a crash.  It is different than one might think.
by  
edited
Unfortunately, I have been in my share of crashes. The worst one yet- My sister had a seizure at the wheel- completely unexpected. All I could remember was pulling people away from the windshield. My sister ended up in the ICU and if I had not been there likely would have died. It is going to take time. I cried almost every night. And for a long time, even though I was not driving, was scared to drive. Even now, I am a little apprehensive at the wheel. I will go out of my way to avoid traffic, left hand turns with no signal, etc. I did not go to therapy, which probably would have helped. What finally let me get through it was the fact that we were all alive. There were 4 of us in the car and we all walked away from the crash without major damage, just some bruises and minor cuts. The car was completely totaled. Every time I started to feel anxious I just thanked God we were all alive. I don't know about you, but a big part of it for me was the feeling of no control. So I just kept replaying the incident in my mind until I realized there was nothing I could do. Hence, the very definition of accident. It is something outside of your control. prior to this crash, I was completely minding my own business waiting for the light to change when a car hit me right on the driver's side - so an accident can happen even if you are being a good driver. Please don't try to blame yourself or think you could have done things differently. It's over and that will not help. I think it will really help if you take stock and see yourself as a winner for having survived the accident. Do what relieves stress for you. For me, it was keeping a journal. I also prayed and talked it out with God. I didn't feel comfortable sharing with anyone else. I didn't want to be a burden. But talking helped. If you want to tell me what happened, I am here for you. It helped me to just say what happened out loud. Some of the stress went away. And if you feel like crying, don't hold it back. Let it out. If you have someone close to you, confide in them. Let them be your shoulder to cry on... Therapy I know would have been very beneficial, but at the time I didn't have insurance. You will get through it. Was this your first crash? It is always harder to forget the first or the really bad ones. I am so glad you walked away from the accident unscathed. The emotional scars will heal... Just need a little patience.

As far as getting behind the wheel again... You will need to regain a little bit of the recklessness you first had when you first learned to drive. Logical beings will always have a hard time driving again after a crash because it does not make sense. I always felt less tense with someone in the car, but that is not really feasible. I went back to the basics. Took the car to a lot and just drove in circles. It brought back some good memories of dad teaching me to drive as a teenager and helped me remember that driving could be fun. It helped me to remember how happy I was when I got my license. You need to regain some of that joy of driving and initial recklessness from when you first learned to get back behind the wheel. It is just a matter of confidence. If you can afford it, I would even suggest one or two driving lessons. If I think of anything else, I will let you know. Remember, everything happens for a reason. This will help you to grow as a person. Please feel free to ask me anything. I want to help ;) Good luck
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Hey, just checking in ... I hope everything is well and you are doing a lot better. Please let me know if there is anything I can do to help. Please be patient - it is just going to take time. I hope you are feeling better.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
You may be pleasantly surprised to find out that there are many caring attorneys out there. They are completely in your corner and many will even reduce their fees so you can get the maximum compensation. Don't delay and find a good attorney. The legal issues cannot really wait and believe me it will be easier to deal with the spiritual ones knowing everything else is being taken care of, and you can focus on yourself. Go to your states bar association and look up a few attorneys, and pick the one most right for you. Your attorney can help you to get therapy at no charge to you so you can begin the healing process.

With that said, you really just need to talk to someone. If you are not ready for that then right your experience down along with all your fears and feelings. Do every time you relive the experience or feel anxious. It's a small way of regaining some control over the situation. You can also share your experience here. Someone will always be here to talk. Good luck hope this helped ;)

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

623 users