Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
112 views
by  
Please someone I need Help with a home for my Kids!! I have been trying so hard!! I've put in application at apartments,tried to get loans which they said I was approved but never seen the money!! I've even gotten me a job!! I Miss my babies so much and I just want them with me under 1 roof!! My vanr has stopped working every time I fix something it's never right!! I don't know what else to do!! My van is our home right now!! I have a 1,2,7,&13 year old!! I'm not asking for a hand out but just a little help please! :-)
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (282k points)   7 7 12
Greetings Mary Searcy... try to click on the URL that will surely heal your mind, body & soul...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNc6NuoBxzM  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdJddXduWjs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfz9JTyFVxo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAC7mHjdzRU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IActLJH8xHs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oljdd9BGrFc

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418876102001

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418846102001

---------------------------------------

Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.
+1 vote
by  
Hello Mary:
I do hope that someone has helped you in some way. You have positive thinking, you now have a job and perhaps things will get better for you. I am not sure about the States but here in Canada they have Homeless Shelters for families that have no where else to go.
Perhaps if you word your "Plea" a little differently it may help. In one sentence you have "I miss my babies" then in the next you say "we just live in the van, it is our home". So which one is it. If I am reading it this way, I am sure others' are reading it the same. It sounds' like what you are saying is wrong. You can not say one thing, then say something else differently.
I am sure you are not meaning it this way but you do have to change what you have put there.
I do not know if you are waiting for your children, to me this is what it sounds like but you can not get them unless you have proper housing for them. Once you get ahead at your job then you can find a place to stay and have your children with you.
Again, you say your van keeps breaking down. Yet you make it sound like you have money to fix it because you say "I keep fixing it, then something else goes wrong". People will be thinking if you can fix your van than you should be able to help yourself and family. There used
to be a Site where you could go on Facebook and put "need to get money" but again so many people have used this story and have ruined it for those who really desperately need money. Such as yourself b/c you have children. Again in Canada they have Welfare (under a different name) but they assist you in finding a home and giving you money to start up. I do not know if they have that in the States, but they do have "Homeless Shelters" everywhere. This is an option you may have to take. Like you said you have applied for money and it sounds positive but then you do not see it. That is b/c you have not been at your job long enough, nor have you lived where you are for very long. These people will loan you money if you have been at your job for approx. 3mths and have lived at the same place for maybe even longer. Again to many people have lied to these people, they can not find them after loaning them money and then they do not get their money back. I honestly think it is safe to say that you should go to a "Shelter" only b/c they will help you get a place for you and your children. They do not like to see people w/o a home and if you are working they will see that you are really showing "Good Faith" and they will help you sooner.  I am trying to help you, even in wording that "You need Help". I do not like to hear that you have no home and you want your children with you. Every mother wants their children with them, they love their children and want the best for them. I can say, get on your feet at your job, get some money ahead but stay at the "Shelter" until you do. Once you save money, you can then look for some place where you and your family are happy and together. You have already been Positive in find a job, I think that is fantastic!! That is wonderful. If your van breakes down again, you can not keep putting money in to it. Take the City Bus to work if you have to. You see again in your comment, my van it keeps breaking down, I fix it, then something else goes wrong. So again, people are questioning "where are you getting money" to fix your van? I understand that a vehicle is important especially when you have your children, but right now fix it when you have the money. Do not use your money that you are saving because then it will take time (lots' of time) to get a home for yourself and children. You have to set priorities. Is your van number One on the list? Or are your children and yourself finding a home number One? Again, this is where people really pick apart what you say, so you have to be very careful in how you "WORD" things!  Please believe me when I say I am trying to help you. I am not trying to put you down and if you feel this way, you are taking me the wrong way! Like I said when it comes' down to someone asking for money, people have to really be sure that what they give you is going to a "Good Cause" b/c you can use money anywhere. Its' like if you put "I need money" or "I need some clothes for my children". Which one would you choose? You are going to give clothes, but you are not going to give money. Maybe with me saying it this way, I hope you understand better. I myself wish I could help you but I do not get a lot of money and what I do get I need for my home, to pay rent, buy groceries, pay Utility Bills etc. Perhaps you could find another job where lets' say you are working for someone in exchange for rent. Like helping them with their meals and things of that nature. That way your helping someone, but again they are helping you by giving you a place to stay. You may even be able to keep the job you have and work both jobs. I know that would probably be hard but it may be a big help in the long run. This way you can save money from the one job that they pay you, and the other job you can do things ahead of time to help someone out, but then at least when you save enough you can leave this job and find your own place to live with your children. Giving you something to think about, I honestly do hope that all of you can soon come together as a family and it will make everyone happy. Good Luck my dear, I do hope things work out for you!! Take care of you and your children :-)

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

591 users