Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+2 votes
198 views
by  
Last year I moved 800 miles away from my family to be with my long distance boyfriend. I love him and he has been everything I could have wanted, though we are often hurting for money. He has been on misdemeanor probation since January and was supposed to get off on August ninth. Last Friday he got arrested unfairly (someone witnessed us in a VERBAL argument and called the police, the police arrived and told me they believed I was being abused, though I obviously told them I was not) and arrested him for domestic battery. I have been by his side every day and night for almost a year and don't know how to function being apart from him. Then Monday I was in a car accident and totaled his car, which was my only vehicle. I am currently staying with a friend's relative and relying on her for transportation, and only have a part time, low paying job. It feels like everything in my life just started coming apart at once. I miss my boyfriend so much it's physically painful. We have a no contact order and I have no idea how long he is going to be in jail for, as this violated his probation. I am thankful that I have the help that I do but I have no money, and I was technically at fault for the accident (it was raining, my brake light had been on for days but no money to have them fixed, and they gave out on me) so I got four points on my license and a ticket I have to pay. I don't know how I'm going to recover from this with no money I can't afford a new vehicle, I can't stay here very long, and I'm an emotional wreck over my boyfriend. It took me 3 days just to be able to eat again. I don't know what I'm going to do but I feel helpless and hopeless. I know my situation isn't the end of the world but right now it hurts like hell and I'm terrified of what the future might hold. If I can't get another vehicle and my boyfriend stays in jail I may have to go back to my family, which would mean leaving the love of my life and best friend 800 miles away in a jail cell. That would kill me. I feel like I have nothing without him and I don't know what to do or how to handle this kind of emotional pain and the amount of stress I'm going through right now. I know the good Lord has a plan but I just don't see why he had to take my boyfriend away from me..if he wasn't in jail, I wouldn't be worried one bit about the car, because with him I can face anything. But apart from, him, I'm just a sad, lonely wreck.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (309k points)   7 7 12
Greetings anonymous... try to click on the URL that will surely heal your mind, body & soul...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNc6NuoBxzM  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdJddXduWjs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfz9JTyFVxo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAC7mHjdzRU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IActLJH8xHs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oljdd9BGrFc

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418876102001

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418846102001

---------------------------------------

Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.
+2 votes
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
hi there,
sorry, just read this now....but, seeing as you posted this a few days ago, id be really interested to hear how you are feeling now, or if there have been any new developments. sometimes, just chatting to a stranger can be a real help, so if yuou d like to, please do private message me and just talk about how youre coping and i'll do my best to offer advice as and when you need it.

have you heard any more about how long he may be held for?

we can get you through this, one step at a time. it may take a while for you to feel happy again, but lets have a chat and tell me about yourself and we can work this out together. youre not alone, I promise.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (66.2k points)   7 11 38
If you truly believe that the police was making up this charge against your boyfriend, you could request free (pro bono) legal help from your state.

At the same time, I hope you realize that love could be blind. It could be indeed domestic violence against you and you just don't realize it or choose to ignore it or simply blame yourself for it. Even verbal abuse could create severe damage. And I doubt normal verbal argument would result in a no contact order.

If you can ask yourself to be calm and try to look at this from a different angle, maybe you find out that the police was trying to protect you.

At this time, you need lots of support from your friends and family. I encourage you going back to them at this difficult time at least temporary. If it is true love, 800 miles would only make it stronger.

You are right. The good lord has a plan, so please trust that he has been loving and protecting you. You need to calm down, take a break, back to your family ... It will take time, but you will see.

Give yourself a big hug. You can find love and strength within!!

May angels around!

HOPE

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users