Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
219 views
by  
I've tried everything you've got on the tip of your tongue.

Say Match.com and I'll find you and kill you.

Ask for a list, ANY list, and I'll find you and kill you.

I've heard every trope, every platitude, every ohhhhhh so sorry for you...

Anyone got any REAL ******* solutions?
Country: USA
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+1 vote
by  
Hi James,

I don't think this is a good way to ask for sincere help and I don't believe this is a good way to start any relationship.

I should not even write this as you are so ready to kill anyone, but I see your pain and I sincere hope you can change your perspective to people around you. I truly wish you can bring more love and kindness in to replace the hate and anger within you.

You are intelligent and I hope you would forgive me if I say something that you disagree and believe that there are people with simple and pure objectives ...

Please call the help line if you need to talk with someone.

Wish you all the best.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
unfortunately, there aren't any sure-fire ways of meeting someone special. So, what do you do?

1) trawl the local bars trying chat up lines with women you find attractive, only then to be punched by their boyfriends? no.

2) make small talk with work colleagues at the coffee machine? it's not a bad ploy, as you already know them a bit first and can gauge the likely response.

3) At the risk of you killing me, the modern way is to use websites to match people looking for the same thing. I think theyre marvellous - you can pick and choose characteristics you find essential, as can they, so already youre on the right track before even speaking or meeting.

if I want to buy a car, I go to a garage. I don't sit around and wait for someone selling my ideal car to knock on my door and ask me if I'm looking for a car. No. be proactive and get into the arena and make the good luck happen yourself.

If you don't like what ive said, then just ignore it, but I'm a big believer in getting out there and making things happen, even if that path is a bit bumpy along the way. Its your life, so squeeze the best out of it.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (282k points)   7 7 12
Greetings anonymous... try to click on the URL that will surely heal your mind, body & soul...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNc6NuoBxzM  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdJddXduWjs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfz9JTyFVxo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAC7mHjdzRU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IActLJH8xHs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oljdd9BGrFc

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418876102001

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418846102001

---------------------------------------

Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.
+1 vote
by  
Learn the loving kindness meditation, it begins with yourself, and extends out to all beings. It is a very powerful transformative tool and quite quickly you will feel happier. Also you will meet a new circle of caring and interesting people, maybe even find a new partner - this happened to me, so I know it is possible. I have been amazed how rich, loving and inspiring a place my own mind is, just from sitting and breathing peacefully, and all I did was turn up to a class and learn to meditate! Most of the other people there had also been very low and emotionally lonely and desperate in their past, and it also worked for them. Good luck!
+1 vote
by  
Dear sir,

I know you must be frustrated, but you need to stop being angry.  If you ask what do you mean, I will tell you that I can tell from how you write, and then all your anger at lists.  I know I wouldn't like them either, but think.  Proverbs says that a man who would have friends must be friendly(That is a paraphrase of Proverbs 18:24a).  I know you've probably tried, you just have to be patient.  I do not know anyone who became my friend within an afternoon.  It took at least a month for most, and others longer.  Also, i hope not to be rude, but you can't  really have friends if one wouldn't leave the house, or call.

The second half of Proverbs 18:24 says, "and there is a friend that sticketh closer than a brother."

Deuteronomy 32:4, "He is the Rock:his works are perfect: for all his ways are judgement: a God of truth and without iniquity, just and right is he."

Jeremiah 17:9, "The heart is deceitful above all things, and desperately wicked; who can know it?"
Romans 3:10, " As it is written, There is none righteous, no, not one:"

Revelation 21:8, "But the fearful, and unbelieving, and the abominable, and murderers, and whoremongers, and sorcerers, and idolaters, and all liars, shall have their part in the lake which burneth with fire and brimstone: which is the second death."

Ezekial 18:20a, "The soul that sinneth, it shall die."

Romans 6:23, "For the wages of sin is death, but the gift of God is eternal life through Jesus Christ our Lord."

John 10:30, "I and my Father are one."

1 Corinthians 15:3,4, "...how that Christ died for our sins, according to the scriptures, and was buried and rose again the third day, according to the scriptures,"

Acts 4:12, "Neither is there salvation in any other; for there is none other name under heaven given among men whereby we must be saved."

Ephesians 2:9, "Not of works lest any man should boast."

Romans 10:9, "That if thou shalt confess with thy mouth the Lord Jesus, and shalt believe in thine heart that God hath raised him from the dead, thou shalt be saved."

Even if you have no other friend in the whole wide universe, God promises that once you are saved, you will never be alone, and it will never cancel.  
Hebrews 13:5,6, "Let your conversation be without covetousness; and be content with such things as ye have: for he hath said, I will never leave thee, nor forsake thee.  (6)  So that we may boldly say, The Lord is my helper, and I will not fear what man shall do unto me."

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

591 users