Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
105 views
by  
Just a lot of stress, I trying to figure out what to do tomorrow. I am a nursing assistant that works in a hospital. So right away people think I make so much money which honestly I think McDonalds workers get more than me. Then to top it off 2 weeks ago my husbands job laid him off. I applied for help from the state but it takes a while they told me. I wanted to get my 4 and 8 yr old sons gifts tomorrow with my pay. But now my electric and car insurance is on cancellation. Is there any quick ideas to help me any suggestions? One girl at work about an hour ago told me to apply for a payday loan but not sure how that works. Please anyone Let me know if you can think of anything? I called Salvation Army and was told I would of had to do it at the beginning of the month and it's to late.
Country: United States, Pennsylvania
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by  
Dear Joni,

Sorry to know that your husband's company laid him off right before Christmas.
Please check with local churches and see if they can help with the gifts.

I see that Pennsylvania is having lots of rainy days this week. Another quick way I can think of to make some money is to sell umbrella outside malls and shopping centers. Ask your sons to help too and let them know Santa need their help to get more gifts to kids.

Please avoid pay day loans ...



God Bless You and Your Family!!!!
+1 vote
by  
Call Abate or the Veterans who ride...or like local bars that sponsor toy runs..they might be able to help you..in the meantime since you're husband is laid off, tell him to go to temporary staffing place or make a sign" will work for toys"...you never know what could happen! Hope things work out...but quit worrying...you got enough on you're plate!! Happy Holidays to you.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.7k questions

15k answers

1.6k comments

616 users