Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
266 views
by  
Hi! Im a college student and i dont have any friends because people thinks im wierd. Im not smart but an average person. Usually i dont want to share my feelings but i really need some advice. My mom is crazy over me it because of my course, she said that if i dont decide now, it's a waste of money. I was hurt and  thought about me dying. I want to die. I didn't try my in making my grades high and people look down at me because they really thought that im going to fail. So i started to feel scared in facing my problems. I feel like im scared in everything. If there is a God, why didn't i feel the love and the blessing he gave us? I want to jump off the building or get hit by a car. I want to get killed so that my mother and father won't be spending their money on a useless child like. A person like me is just a waste of time. I don't have anything left in my life. I get scolded for saying wierd things like i want to die. When someone hurt my feelings, i punch my self in the head or cut my self. I already cut my finger, it became an open wound. That's my way to get myself feel relief. I decided myself to let myself get hit by a car this afternoon so that i could see God. I want to talk to him and answer my questions. He take people's life for a reason, i want to be one of them, i feel like a crazy person right now. This city that im living today is very fond of suiciding. Maybe i might be one of the victims someday. What im feeling right now is souless, obsses in getting hit by coincidence, let myself go hungry, feel like taking a dose of drugs and leave anything what i have right now. If i do all that, they won't spend money on a useless child like me. Im not even fond of studying that much. I dont even understand. Im just going to let myself get hurt. I love my family, i dont act like myself anymore, all that is left in my mind is DEATH and i been thinking that ever since highschool. Im bullied since elementary until today. Im just a piece of junk. I can't even fight back because the words that they were saying really hit me so much. Me and my sister is predicting that we will die soon and we cannot live any longer. We were looking forward to it and we even decide the date and time. I know its not the right thing to do but sometimes i was only thinking by myself and not my family. So i been thinking.. was my decision is the right thing to do?
Country: Philippines
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

7 Answers

+1 vote
by  
NO its not the right thing to do!! Why end your life for people who have no significance to you? Why? Your parents should love and appreciate you no matter what you do in life. If you're not doing well in school or whatever find something else you want to do? Find something else that gives you purpose? You can't end your life because of reasons like 'your parents are spending to much money' or 'people are bullying you' They are your parents, they are supposed to spend anything and everything and its their job to moan and complain its because they care? if they didn't care surely they wouldn't spend that money in the first place or bother arguing with you about it? fight for your life? You mean something and you are here for a purpose! It may not seem like it right now but you are! Read Job's chapter in the bible and realise how he went through so much worse before things got better for him. Ive felt so low before, i've felt like i wanted to die too so many times but theres more to life than this. Figure it out! join groups online or talk to someone about it? not everyone in the world is a problem, I'm sure there are people out there who care you just have to pull through this, you and your sister!
+2 votes
by  
Alexa,

I hope to share this with you and your sister:

Everyone of us was born with uniqueness and great potential, disregarding what names others call you or how the society and others judge/define you at this time. You are capable to change with positive and fearless attitude.

It is confusing to hear all the different voices from others and within. Meditate and explore things that are interest to you and connect back to your dreams and true desire. Find areas to improve and enrich yourself to fulfill your dreams and realities that inspire you. You can start with reading some motivational books in the library. Keep exploring and planning for your future - yes, a great future you cannot imagine right now.

You are free to make any decision, but make sure to use critical thinking to make fully informed decisions. You (and no living beings) know the consequence of suicide. It is a permanent decision to give up your freedom to decide or control and every opportunity to make a difference ...

Please trust me. You are led to here for a very good reason!

Don't be a follower. Be a leader!!  

Don't follow others in your city to hope death will solve your problems or take you to paradise - it may actually send you to other undesirable places ... Instead, be a leader and bring hope, love, light, and Paradise to this world!!!!

HOPE 1.8.2016
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (277k points)   7 7 12
Greetings Alexa... try to click on the URL that will surely heal your mind, body & soul...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNc6NuoBxzM  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdJddXduWjs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfz9JTyFVxo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAC7mHjdzRU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IActLJH8xHs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oljdd9BGrFc

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418876102001

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418846102001

---------------------------------------

Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.
0 votes
by  
I want you to know that I'm going out on a limb by telling you that there is a secret world you are unfamiliar with, and if you do not find it in your city and use it to escape then you will need to learn how to fly. Life has come for you; there is no escape in death. You will see.
+1 vote
by  
Dearest Alexa,

Please do not kill yourself, that is the wrong thing to do and I'm glad you know that already. Whatever you do, don't let your sister kill herself either. Your family loves you, no matter how well you do in school or how much money it costs. I am also currently in college, also struggling with suicide, and I'll tell you something else that very few people know. I failed a class. Two actually. It was a waste of time and money and my family doesn't have the money for that. I still am not sure if I'll be able to get my degree. Want to know the first thing my Dad said to me after he found out? He told me he loved me.

You also say you don't have friends. I am very introverted and didn't have a group of friends that I felt like I could be myself around for almost a year, but now I do and it is so worth it. You aren't weird, at least no more than anyone else. You say that you are just average. There is no such thing as an average person. Academics may not be your strong suit, but you are gifted with other things that make you an incredible person.

You are NOT worthless, and you are NOT useless! You are NOT a piece of junk. You are a very special person created in God's image with a future ahead of you that needs you. You are loved, by your family, by God, by strangers such as myself. I care about what happens to you, you know that? Please give me hope and another reason to live by living.

You don't know if you believe in God or not because you don't feel His love. I tell you that He exists and is with you even now. I wouldn't be staying up till three in the morning to write this otherwise. Dying won't bring you closer to Him though. He wants you to live and to learn to know Him. Have you ever read the Bible? If not, I suggest you read the book of John.

You say that you get scolded for saying things like you want to die. Does your family know how serious you are about this? Do they know that you hurt yourself? If they don't seem like they are doing anything about it tell someone else. You could even show them your post if it is hard for you to talk about this sort of thing. Please tell someone and do it soon. I'm reaching out to you. Don't leave me hanging.

I'm praying for you.
+1 vote
by  
im so sorry to hear that you feel that way,you say your not smart but in college,that is a big achievement,way more than i have ever accomplished,your mom is crazy over you,cause she wants the very best for you,mothers have that love like know other,they want you to always thrive to be the best you can be,so you will have a better life than they ever did.i know when i growed up i felt left out and well hated by my parents,do this do that,its not good enough,or anything like that .and yes it gets old ,and sometimes you may feel like you can never do the right things,but i bet your mother knows how special you really are and knows what your capable of.i know right now that nothing is greater to your mom than to see you succeed in everything you do,maybe if its just a course you dont like,ask her to help you with one that better suits you,or one your more familiar with,but if you dont try to do different things in life its hard to grow some times,i know of one special young ladie,smart as anything,sing like you wouldnt believe,beautiful as all outdoors,i made it hard for her and she felt like giving up,but i heard her singing everyday,i still do,dont let the troubles of the world or the hard times define how you live ,you define them by the person you want to be,i believe in you,and i know your mother does too,use that beautiful brain for better things ,think about how much love your mother has for you,and how much GOD loves you,i know you can do it,
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (277k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.2k questions

14.3k answers

1.6k comments

587 users