Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

Please help me.I feel depressed and I actually want help

+1 vote
174 views
asked Feb 1, 2016 by anonymous  
There are cuts on my legs and pills in my mouth.I wanted to die, but my mom would miss me.Everyday I am genuinely torn apart by the war happening in my head.I use music as a drug so I don't have to fqce my demons alone.I'm scared.I.want to grow up and meet a nice peeson and have kids,but I don't know if I will live long enough
And please don't say I'm doing this for attention.I am.I genuinely want someone to pay attention to me
Country: U.S
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 2, 2016 by CHRIE  
God loves you ,,you have even said that your Mum will miss you that means she also loves you,  there are many things you could think about what your Mum will go through if you decide to take your life. Think of the good things you and your Mum do as a family , thing of the positive things, above all cry to God for help to heal your heart. He is not far , He can hear you, say a little prayer, God I am in need help me to look unto you and depend on you as I reach unto you do not forsake me. AMEN
+1 vote
answered Feb 2, 2016 by anonymous  
Anonymous,

Please don't harm yourself any more.  Whatever is bothering you, tell your Mom.  I am sure she would want to try and help you or find someone who can help you feel better.  Your Mom is there for you to lean on during these difficult times.  Don't keep it to yourself.  

You are right.  Your Mom would miss you terribly so please don't continue to harm yourself.  

Don't be scared or feel alone,  God is always with you.  Don't worry about whether you are going to have children, growing up or meeting a nice person.  Live your life to the fullest and things will come when you don't expect them.  Focus on getting better.

Since you love music, here are a few videos that might help you.  When you feel alone, listen to not only to the music but to the words in the music.  Feel it.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ZnuGXvO_l8w

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=_8vm8ORMZt4

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=c4giIkMpnu4

Whenever you are not torn apart by war in your head, find music that will help you through it.  Music that would inspire you.  Music to remind you that God is with you.  Listen to music so the war in your head goes away.  Envision an image/story of what the song says.  Maybe it will help you to focus on something else rather than the wars in your head.  Try it with the songs that I just sent you.  Create a library of your own songs so when you are having those moments, you can turn to your music.  Music can soothe the mind and soul.

I hope it helps.

Don't forget to talk to your Mom or someone who can help you feel better...please.
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Feb 2, 2016 by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (193,530 points)   6 7 12
Greetings anonymous... try to click on the URL that will surely heal your mind, body & soul...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNc6NuoBxzM  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdJddXduWjs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfz9JTyFVxo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAC7mHjdzRU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IActLJH8xHs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oljdd9BGrFc

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418876102001

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418846102001

---------------------------------------

Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.
+1 vote
answered Feb 3, 2016 by anonymous  
i believe that ,but you cant be useful if your no good to yourself,if at all possible you need to take time for yourself,and work on getting yourself better,not saying anything is wrong with you,because we all have problems and ,we all cope with them different,doesnt mean anyone is anybetter than you,APOSTLE PAUL said that we go through things in life so that we will be prepared to help mothers when the situation arises in someone elses life,each person goes through somethings in life,and we may not even know why,but it may be to help someone else out later on in life.although pain and suffering is hard,if you can take a second to think ,and settle down for a few min,talk to GOD wether it be out loud or in your heart,because he hears,and ask him what it is that he is trying to show you,and what do you need to do,if you will trust his judgement,he will put you where you need to be,I know that may be hard if your young,but GOD uses everyone,and he loves you more than youll ever know,when he is training you,it doesnt seem good,but it is for your best,and yes it could be something as simple as too much tv,or the wrong friends,or attitude ,pride,or one big one is,selfishness,do you know GOD does not want you to hurt ,or be confused,(ok,the BIBLE says the Devil is the author of confusion,its like when you know something is wrong to do,and we do it anyways,thats not really confusion,but the devil will do anything to second guess GOD,he wants you to be miserable ,hurt,tired ,crying,and to feel like your all alone,how alone do you think JESUS felt when he was beaten and cussed and mocked and nailed on a cross,in front of his family,his friends turn from him,i bet he really felt alone,did you know that when one was nailed to a cross,the pain was great,a nail or spike was hammered through both feet together,when your hanging like that it suffocates you ,it becomes very hard to breathe,so they would have to constantly push their selves with their feet to breathe,and if they was not need by a certain time ,the Roman guards would break their legs so they couldnt push their selves up any longer.JESUS didnt have to suffer that,HE was already with GOD but he chose to come and die for you ,HE gave his freedom ,his wants up for you because he loves you,the BIBLE says by his stripes we are healed,JESUS gave his life because he trusted in GOD,he knows GOD always has a plan,and he is always waiting for you to call his name,all you have to do is take time to talk to him,in your heart out loud ,he knows all,its just the point GOD wants a relationship,with you,but try to get alone with him and just start telling him about everything,he already knows and the good part is,you can complain to him,your his child,he will listen,,for all who call on the name of the lord shall be saved,please dont hurt yourself,it will get better,its always darkest before dawn,GOD can do more than you could ever imagine ,so try that,i wish you so much the best ,
+1 vote
answered Feb 3, 2016 by Back 2 life  
You sound like a nice person who is just a bit lonely and depressed. We all go through bad stuff in our lives, you need to stay strong right now and ask for help from doctors and friends and family. I believe you will meet that special person one of these days, don't give up on your dreams.  Before you can love somebody else, you need to start loving yourself. Stop the pills, and stop cutting, reach out and ask for help. Ask God to help you and he will, please start to pray in the morning and ask God for Health and love. Pray that today will be a good day, full of health, love, and blessings. PLEASE,PLEASE DONT GIVE UP, YOU ARE LOVED!!!!!!!
+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Feb 3, 2016 by goodwill ANGEL24K (33,360 points)   5 12 58
I am so sorry you feel this way. You do not need to face any of your demons alone. We are here for you. You can talk to us any time. If you want to talk privately. you can always join and send us a private message. Please do not ever forget you are not alone.

I can understand you get release from cutting, but you do not need to do it anymore. Hurting yourself is not the solution, and is a very temporary fix. Please instead talk to us. Is there a reason you have not told your mom? You do not need to be ashamed about anything. You need help and it is perfectly ok to ask for help. Have you sought medical attention yet? Depression is a real illness and you should not let any prejudicial notions stop you from getting the help you deserve.

If you have not already, please tell your mom. She obviously loves you and it is absolutely clear that you love her. I know it is scary to tell our loved ones what we may consider our darkest secrets but be brave. I know you have the courage in you to change. Everything you have said screams you want to change.

You have done the hard part - reaching out. You know hurting yourself is wrong, now follow through with the easier part - treatment. I am here if you want to talk more - about anything.
I hope you are okay and I hope you have not cut again. You are a beautiful human being do not ever forget it. Big hug!

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,711 questions

12,387 answers

1,559 comments

566 users