Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
196 views
by  
So for the last 3 years i have had undiagnosed chronic pain and fatigue and a lot of other horrible symptoms. For about a year and a half, I had so much hope in me. Whenever the doctors found a possible treatment and/or diagnosis, I would get so exited and I fully believed my pain would be over soon. But each time, the doctors were wrong and nothing could help me. When that would happen, I would get so so depressed and ended up trying to kill myself because I could not live on that extreme emotional rolarcoaster of never ending pain. So I quit hoping. I accepted that nothing could help me, so there was no point getting my hopes up or even trying. That is my mind set right now.

On the other hand, my mum is the complete opposite. She is constantly trying to find a cure and diagnosis. She is going to pay thousands for me to go to a private doctor who she is sure will make me better. But we dont have that kind of money and it is worrying me. I think that it would just be a waste of money and time if she makes me go to this private doctor, because if my illness had a cure, they would have found it by now. theres no point paying loads of money.  

Now here is where im getting confused. I think she is in denial (the "rationalizing type: If i can find good enough reasons for my problems, then I wont have to deal with them")  because she will not accept that nobody can help me.  But she thinks that I am in denial ("strategic hopelessness: since nothing works, I dont have to try") because I think nobody can help me. But i am basing that knowledge on the fact that I have been discharged from 5 hospitals in the last year because they said they cannot help me.  My mum is basing it on pretty much nothing.

Who do you think is right (I wont get offended XD) ?
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by  
Anonymous:

I'm sorry to hear that you are going through a difficult time because of your health.  Don't lose hope.  When you do, you lose faith.  Faith is sometimes all we have when nothing else works.  Faith in God.  It is the only thing that will carry us through difficult times.  

It is very clear that your mother loves you dearly.  How very blessed you are to have such a mother like yours.  A mother that will not give up on you...when you have given up on yourself.  A mother who has the strength to fight for you...when you don't want to fight any longer.  A mother that sees hope in your future...when you see none.  A mother who has the faith for you to be healed...when you are feeling hopeless.   A mother who will give all she has in order for you to be healed...when you think of possessions.  She won't give up on you...when you have.  Your mother wants to know that she has done everything possible to help you get better.  A mother's love has been described by your mother's action.  I can't say enough of how blessed you are to have such a wonderful mother.  I don't think your question is about who is right but rather you should be asking who has more faith and who loves you more.  You know the answer.  

You want your mother to give up on you so you can continue to give up on yourself.  Your mother isn't going to make it easy for you to do that.  Stop "fighting" your mother and help her to help you.  She needs your support.  She cannot do it alone.  She is struggling as you are in a different way.  Love her because she loves you unconditionally and is doing everything she can so you can have a better life.

"Just because something isn’t happening for you now doesn’t mean it never will be.  Don't lose hope."

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=FMsZMvhS_p0

Watch the below video.  Search for Number 549.  Page 14.

https://www.joelosteen.com/Pages/WatchOnline.aspx

"O God, when I lose hope because my plans have come to nothing..Then help me to remember that, Your Love is always greater than my disappointment and the plans for my life are always better than my dreams.  Amen."






https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=-Z_NL-1eG0Q
+1 vote
by  
Firstly what a lovely caring mother!
You both have a point.
Your mum is saying not to give up, things can get better for you but you need the understanding of what is happening to know how best to proceed.
You are saying "the pills don't work and I give up trying to find a solution for my problem" your right as in as much as the pills don't always work, but there are lots of pills to try! unless you have had them all you just cant make that massive statement.
As for finding the solution to your problem your saying "this is how it is for me and it wont change" so are you actually "living" your life whilst managing your condition or are you settled to just "existing" with your condition?
It's ok to reject medical assistance as long as you are prepared to holistically help yourself and not just give up.
I wish you all the best x
0 votes
by  
This may seem like it's out of left field and here it goes. Sometimes pain, fatigue and depression are caused by our food choices. I don't know your situation; however, one aspect to look at is what you are eating. As Hippocrates said,  "Let food be thy medicine".  Consider, if you haven't already,  healthy nutrition choices. A good source for information is Nutritionfacts.org. You can use this information as a guide. Of course your pain is real.  You are suffering. It can change. You can do it! I'm sending positive energy and thoughts your way right now!

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users