Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
197 views
by  
I want to die but I'm scared, I just feel sorry for the people around me. They are better off without me, no kidding. I feel like I'm a burden, I know that my best friend don't want me to die, she knows my story. She's like my human diary and I love her. But I can't live like this anymore. I just can't see people suffering because of me
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.3k points)   7 11 38
All depend on your perception, you can say just like everyone else in this world, we are a "burden" even before we were born - think about the 10 months in our mom's womb ...

WHY LIVE?

An important part of our purpose is to share and lessen other's "burden", so we grow together in our life journey. Now change this perception from the mon's eyes of this new born, and the caring arms of God ...

Please know you are not alone. You are also blessed with a wonderful heart and genuine friendship. Please cherish all your have and find true solutions to your problems. Don't forget "burden" is often love in disguise ...

The daemon offer me to give him my burden. The angel whisper: "That is your soul. Carry with you and you can reach as far as you want. There is no gravity in heaven." - DP

May God and Angel Bless You!
Profile Photo by Lana Aqaria (100 points)   1
reshown by HOPE
No sweety, that is never a way out, things will get better, sucide is way of saying good bye to your amazing life, nothing is perfect and so is anyone, there is a way out , and its in your heart , not your mind, so start making progress in your life and you will find that your not a burden, your life is valued
0 votes
by  
Never make a decision that will end your right to make other decisions.
Call the helpline and talk to someone:

The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.
+1 vote
by  
I have struggled with hurts, hang-ups and habits. And I've changed. I am a new person. I've been working the 12 steps of Emotions Anonymous:

 1. We admitted we were powerless over our emotions, that our lives had become unmanageable.

 2.Came to believe that a Power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.

 3. Made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.

 4. Made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.

 5. Admitted to God, to ourselves, and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.

 6. Were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.

 7. Humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.

 8. Made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.

 9. Made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.

 10. Continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong promptly admitted it.

 11. Sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contract with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.

 12. Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.

 Sincerely,
 Anonymous
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Pippa Cooper ANGEL500 (740 points)   4
Dear Anon,

It must be so hard for you to admit that you feel this way. And you must feel so bogged down by the pressure of saving face so first I am going to say well-done.

Well-done for your honesty. Well-done for your strength. Well-done for your trust in speaking out in some way.

Sometimes it is simply the pressure of holding it in that can have us drowning. I hope that even typing this message helped in some way.

I think you must feel very isolated and lonely at the moment; and we are social animals by nature so that can ultimately make us feel worthless and unloved and, worse, a burden. But we can't feel 100% good at 100% of the time. Too many things happen to us. The important thing is to remember that just because you can't put up with yourself doesn't mean that others tire of you, are bored of you or that they don't love you.

You are very loved and particularly sensitive to others needs which is probably why you feel so inclined to harm yourself. My answer is that the very reason you want to harm yourself is the very reason you shouldn't. You were conceived and brought into the world because someone relied on your birth, you were brought up and cared for because someone dedicated portions of their life to that purpose.

You are no burden; you are someone else's reason to live and that, in itself is a reason for you to live.
+1 vote
by  
Hello,
Everyone's life is different. I don't want you to assume I think my life was worse than yours.
Or not realising how serious yours is.
But when we're all wanting to die because of our circumstances, we're all in the same boat.
I have wanted to die, my life was,, just unbearable
But because I worried about the family I would leave behind. I knew I had to think of something else.
The world / life can be absolutely horrendous.

 But we have to get to the end of it whether we like it or not. So bearing this in mind.
I tried & it was unbelievably hard, but for every bad thought, I forced myself to think of good things. ( in my life & close to me only )   believe me it was hard. But whats the alternative, I thought anyway.
Bit by bit I saw good things. That I could not  see before.
Now today.......& I can't believe this.
I am a million miles away from where I was.  In my mind that is.
I wish I could help  people see there is a way out of our horrific life, without hurting  anyone. Or ourselves.
To actually see a better life.
The weird thing is.
My circumstances have not changed what so ever, but  I have changed my outlook.

Please don't think that people in your life would be better off without you.
How awful it is to lose someone in our life by old age. But to lose someone in our  life prematurely or wondering if we could've saved them from their problems.
Well I wouldn't wish that on anyone.
I wish you all the very best & one day you will see someone in the same place you are now & pass on how you coped.
Take care

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users