Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
193 views
by  
I know the drill....My depression is back....My head won't stop thinking of killing myself. I'm 36 and this continues to reek havoc on my entire life. Its destroying everything in my life.
I'm fed up with the cycle ....I tried hanging myself in the shower and I can't even get that right....all I've got is some bruising to my neck...Please someone help me or please help get a gun.
Country: Australia
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

0 votes
by  
I also suffer from the vile stench of depression but please dont harm yourself. I feel like thigs are going to change for you soon and you will LIVE.
by  
It's so cruel and debilitating...it robs you of life and freedom. When I'm like this I seem to attack myself when I should be gentle and kind to myself. Thank you for talking with me.
0 votes
by  
Can you remember when this all started? Is there something in particular that is hurting you emotionally or mentally? You deserve to be on this earth and you deserves to live a happy life...many people will be here to help your not alone
by  
I've suffered mental illness from childhood trauma for a long time. I know the pattern and I know what has triggered this episode - I have family stress, my employment situation.
I've worked very hard to stay healthy, had therapy for five years, worked hard to run my own little Property Maintenance & Cleaning business but my life is unraveling once again. Suicide seems to take over my mind.
+2 votes
by  
Hello,
Please don't .
I have been there. I'd had enough  so many times.

We all have different reasons, for depression....But equally as bad an experience for anyone in it.
Have you any ideas if anything caused this. I know what caused mine, or what I blame.

But
If anyone had told me at Christmas 2015 that I would feel stronger by march, I would've bit their head off, told them not to be so ridiculous. Cos...

I've had it about 30 long miserable years. (What a waste)

I know you might think it's not that long ago I could go back down. As I have hundreds of times. Been up & down.
The difference from other times is, I can see good things. I'm looking for better things & finding them.
I am coming out of  a black fog.

 I've lived with it long enough now to know I've turned a huge corner.  I would NEVER have thought possible.
But it is. Please please please believe that.
I'm actually looking forwards instead of backwards now.
I just want you to know. I'm nobody special, not strong. But I want to start living, Im going to start living.
Please join me. It's our right, to have a decent life.

Many best wishes to you, take care.
+1 vote
by  
Dear Renee,

Please do not hurt yourself! There are people that would destroy. You might not even be aware of the people that your life touches now. Don't hurt them. Also, you know the scars that failed attempts make. Changing how you try doesn't mean it would work. What if that happens and then you change your mind? You could be left with permanent damage to yourself. You are not the only person to feel this way. You need to find someone you can trust and let them know what is going on. I recently told a friend, and knowing that there is always someone I can go to has been so freeing. It still is hard, but it is so much better than it was. I am praying for you, that God will give you hope, purpose, freedom from this desire, and that He would reveal to you how life conquers death.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users