Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
171 views
by  
I feel  i'm pushing everyone away and I can't seem to understand why they keep trying be friends with me and all these thoughts that are in my head won't go away and I'm feeling so pessimistic all the time.   I feel all this yet I remain quiet all the time I pretend to be happy, I fake  a laugh and it's killing me inside
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by  
The more you pretend, the worse it gets.  You are bottling your feelings inside.  Your feelings are going to overflow all at once.  It isn't good.

You are withdrawing from people.  Why is that?  The more you withdraw, the more depressed you are going to be.  

People can't help you if you pretend and have a "fake" laugh.  You need to talk to someone about it.  Let people into your life.  Having friends around is helpful when you feel pessimistic or down.  They can give you a different perspective.
+1 vote
by  
Speak to a doctor about how you feel, be honest about any drugs you have ever taken.
If this depression has come on suddenly if may have been triggered by something or event.
I know It feels like your alone but honestly your not. it is very common to feel like you do and is no longer a issue to hide. I don't know how old you are but it may also be hormonal? time heals that growing up depression.
Talk to people about depression, do they know anyone with it? What symptoms do they get?  Open up the conversation and you may be surprised at the response.
I know you may be less than bothered about interacting with people and its cool to take time out for you but its really bad to withdraw altogether, I mean withdrawing the truth of your real self from people.
No one can act the act forever nor should they, you have people who really care, they will be well happy you spoke to them.
I'm well pleased you shared you truth with us here.
Keep sharing, its good to talk :)
SouthEastAngel
0 votes
by  
hi dear,

I think what is happening is you are expecting different type of people which does not exist in your area.
and this happens because of many reasons like social media influences. So try to behave as your nearest people and everything will be improved from day to day. !!Be Patient for the change and don't lose hope.

Best regards, your friend

from UAE.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users