Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
587 views
by  
I'm physically, emotionally and mentally worn out. I'm tired of life. No one cares about me. And don't tell me that they do because I've been depressed for  about 1 and a half year now, and NO ONE noticed..or they just did not care enough to say anything ( I don't blame them). I feel like jumping in front of a train at this very moment. But I just can't bring myself to do it. However, if someone held a gun to my head I wouldn't stop them. Sorry for wasting your time with my shitty life, but please help me. I don't think I can do this any longer
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

11 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
hello,

thank you very much for posting on the site. it actually shows that you have far from given up which is marvellous! I want to hear about your life and how youre feeling and maybe together we can get you back up and smiling again one day. please do message me back and we can chat for as long as you like about anything you want to.
you are definitely not alone my friend.

be strong and please get back in touch
0 votes
by  
Hey man,

I feel the same way. Except I have a wife who could care less about me. After being together 16 years, married 6, and 2 daughters she recently told me she is a lesbian. That's why I stared to search for help/anyone who would listen and here I am. So the illusions that was my reality has been shattered. I have no friends, my family is so judgmental and my wife has found every excuse not to be home. I have my girls pretty much all the time by myself. I'm chrushed, devastated, confused, alone with no time to think and no one cares. The only reasons I don't take my life is because of my daughters and b/c I'm a *****. I feel for ya. I hope you make it. What got you so depressed in the first place?
by  
So sorry to hear that hun! Your daughters are blessed to have such a wonderful person in their life! And you staying through the hardships you've faced says alot about you as a man and a person!
+1 vote
by  
Hi!  How are you?  I felt that way too before... Did anything happen for you to feel that way?  I was just depressed for no apparent reason and continue to be on medication.  Luckily enough, it has helped.  Have you been to the doctor, or have thought of getting medical help?
–1 vote
by  
I feel the same way...don't drink alcohol for almost 2 years and feel worse and worse...don't know what to do next,feel like nobody cares,when will call 911 or 211,they do always the same,call cops and they'll put me in mental clinic which doesn't help at all anyway and after a few hours I'm out again and my permanent anxiety attacks are back again...can't get any meds cos don't have none insurance and I'm not US citizen...so really don't know what to do,don't want to do something really stupid...but need help now :(
+1 vote
by  
please don't think that no one cares, others people most likely see your unhappy but its very hard for people to know what to say or how to help you. so its easier to ignore the issue and hope it will go away.  medical professionals would know what steps to take initially to start in the right direction.. then getting involved in some social clubs with interests that are similar to yours can get you in touch with others that enjoy what you do and help you to focus on something other than the problems in life. I hope this might help you. I know in my life I fight depression, and the thought that comes that says" how much easier it would be if it was all just over" , by helping others and keeping so busy that I don't have time to dwell on much anymore.... might not be the best way , and I get pretty tired sometimes, but I'm not depressed anymore.
+1 vote
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, including suicidal thoughts, and it's gotten a lot better. I've been taking antidepressant medication. Also, I've been doing the 12 steps of Emotions Anonymous.

1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.

2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.

3: We made a decision to turn our lives and our wills over to the care of God.

4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.

5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.

6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.

7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.

8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to all of them.

9: We made direct amends to such people whenever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.

10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.

11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.

12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.

Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
+1 vote
by  
Hello , I'm so sorry about what youre facing right now, I'm going through almost the same? I'm not sure..but i would love to end my life...but i have to think this out. First question to myself is WHY, WHATS THE REASON, WHAT ABOUT YOUR CHILDREN, YOU CANT PAY FOR ANYTHING NOW, SO WHO WOULD, WHAT ABOUT YOUR FAMILY (MY CHILDREN..ETC)..there are other questions and answers that I havent asked or considered yet..but mostly its a sin.  I believe in God alot and so I pray..it feels that my prayers are out of my mouth and in the water..what should I do? One thing baby..you cant give up. Dont sell yourself short.  Things are just temporaray.  I know things are hard. If you knew me you would understand. The only one i look up to is God..He is my answer..So ask yourself this question..What would happen if I do kill myself, what is my reason, who can i YELL AT, where do i go etc... I dont know if i m making any sense to you but just ask yourself couple questions and pray..things dont last always..know that this is a circle..you will get to the top..HOLD ON and know that this will end ( not your life)...GOD IS THERE just pray (if you do)..I cnt answer your question..the only thing i can say is just be positive..THERE IS AN END TO ALL MADNESS (ESPECIALLY)...GOD BLESS!!!!!
0 votes
by  
i want to die too and i don't know what to do. all self-help says find someone to talk to but there's no one. i'm so tired of screwing up for everyone. i hope you live, though. i  bet if i knew you i'd care about you.
+1 vote
by  
Sweetheart you're an amazing beautiful person Angels tell me you're a girl close to you grandma
I think she's not still here
Know you're loved
It's so hard this life
I want to go home but me and you have a mission xx love you
+1 vote
by  
To tell you the truth, most people do not know what to do about depressed people.  Depression is an area of feeling that people just feel uncomfortable around.  It acts like a blocker in communication, not just in them giving a message, but in the other person receiving a message.  Attitude really affects how you think of things.  

I found there were a couple things that really helped me. One. Know what you are trusting in and reflect on that.  I believe the Bible, so I will share some things from there.  I believe that all people are sinners, and that God is holy and cannot be around sin, and so we are separated forever from him in hell and the lake of fire.  Romans 3:23, "For all have sinned, and come short of the glory of God."  Habakkuk 1:13, "Thou art of purer eyes than to behold evil, and canst not look on iniquity:"  Psalm 9:17, "The wicked shall be turned into hell, and all the nations that forget God."  I also believe that God does not want people to go there, and he made the way to have your sins removed from your account, and that it cost Him his life, but HE DIDN'T STAY DEAD.  John 3:16, "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."  John 10:30, "I and my Father are one."  
1 Corinthians 15:3,4, "how that Christ died for our sins according to the scriptures; And that he was buried, and that he rose again the third day according to the scriptures:"  Importantly, I believe that this free offer comes with a time limit.  John 6:44, "No man can come to me, except the Father which hath sent me draw him: and I will raise him up at the last day." Proverbs 28:13, "He that covereth his sins shall not prosper: but whoso confesseth and forsaketh them shall have mercy."  And you can't work for it.  Ephesians 2:9, "Not of works, lest any man should boast." Summary of first point: KNow what you believe.

Second point, and this is going to sound cheesy, but think positive.  It really helps.  Avoid music that has negative messages, whether by tone or words, and nothing loud.  Wear any color but black, even if you like it.  And avoid colours you hate.  For me that colour is pink.  So I avoid that colour.  Concentrate on positive things, like true, right, good.  (Philippians 4:8, "Finally, brethren, whatsoever things are true, whatsoever things are honest, whatsoever things are just, whatsoever things are pure, whatsoever things are lovely, whatsoever things are of good report; if there be any virtue, and if there be any praise, think on these things.)  

See you
0 votes
by  
Heart Sutra

The Insight that Brings Us to the Other Shore


Avalokiteshvara
while practicing deeply with
the Insight that Brings Us to the Other Shore,
suddenly discovered that
all of the five Skandhas are equally empty,
and with this realisation
he overcame all Ill-being.

“Listen Sariputra,
this Body itself is Emptiness
and Emptiness itself is this Body.
This Body is not other than Emptiness
and Emptiness is not other than this Body.
The same is true of Feelings,
Perceptions, Mental Formations,
and Consciousness.

“Listen Sariputra,
all phenomena bear the mark of Emptiness;
their true nature is the nature of
no Birth no Death,
no Being no Non-being,
no Defilement no Purity,
no Increasing no Decreasing.

“That is why in Emptiness,
Body, Feelings, Perceptions,
Mental Formations and Consciousness
are not separate self entities.

The Eighteen Realms of Phenomena
which are the six Sense Organs,
the six Sense Objects,
and the six Consciousnesses
are also not separate self entities.

The Twelve Links of Interdependent Arising
and their Extinction
are also not separate self entities.
Ill-being, the Causes of Ill-being,
the End of Ill-being, the Path,
insight and attainment,
are also not separate self entities.

Whoever can see this
no longer needs anything to attain.

Bodhisattvas who practice
the Insight that Brings Us to the Other Shore
see no more obstacles in their mind,
and because there
are no more obstacles in their mind,
they can overcome all fear,
destroy all wrong perceptions
and realize Perfect Nirvana.

“All Buddhas in the past, present and future
by practicing
the Insight that Brings Us to the Other Shore
are all capable of attaining
Authentic and Perfect Enlightenment.

“Therefore Sariputra,
it should be known that
the Insight that Brings Us to the Other Shore
is a Great Mantra,
the most illuminating mantra,
the highest mantra,
a mantra beyond compare,
the True Wisdom that has the power
to put an end to all kinds of suffering.
Therefore let us proclaim
a mantra to praise
the Insight that Brings Us to the Other Shore.

Gate, Gate, Paragate, Parasamgate, Bodhi Svaha!
Gate, Gate, Paragate, Parasamgate, Bodhi Svaha!
Gate, Gate, Paragate, Parasamgate, Bodhi Svaha!”

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.4k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

592 users