Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
261 views
by  
I'm constantly depressed about my self image lately. I use to be alot more confident, get better grades etc. After having to much stress put onto me my final year of highschool, I've gained tons of weight and I'm under extreme depression. Sometimes I've tried talking to my family, but they don't understand at all. That's because part of the reason is that they caused this pressure on me to become the perfect child, but I can't keep up. I still always get compared too. At one point I purposely fell down the stairs to break my wrist, cuz I was afraid of writing an important test and getting a bad mark. Cuz of this pressure my grades and self esteem has hit an all time low. I also lost alot of friends because I don't go out anymore. I cry so much now, and no one can see the pain I'm in. Even though school is over, I'm still judged by my family and will never be enough for them.
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

0 votes
by  
I feel like this too, you are not alone. I wish there will be a town or a country where all people who suffer anxiety and depression can help each other. It's hard to be surrounded everyday by people who cannot understand and relate to you, especially if they're your loved ones. I hope you will get better. I'm still struggling to get better as of now.
0 votes
by  
Just be real. Neglect all the negative feelings.

Just think about those who are less than you or who do not have parents. Think, what goes on with those kids without parents.

Be grateful of what you have to get more.

Don't be ungrateful because it has some serious consequences like the ones you face.
0 votes
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, and there's been much improvement for me. I've been taking antidepressant medications. I've struggled with codependency, and there's been much improvement.

I've been doing the 12 steps of Emotions Anonymous.

1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.

2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.

3: We made a decision to turn our lives and our wills over to the care of God as we understood Him.

4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.

5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.

6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.

7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.

8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to all of them.

9: We made direct amends to such people whenever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.

10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.

11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.

12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.

Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
+1 vote
by  
Hello,

You are loved. You are not alone. You are enough. You are beautiful. The creator of the universe is right there with you and watches over you.

You are not the only one to feel like this. There are so many people who are hurting. It doesn't seem like it, because they find things to hide behind. For the past couple of years I have been in and out of depression even to the point of considering suicide. I wanted to hurt myself, but felt so ashamed of these thoughts. I felt so alone and like such a big disappointment. I've always been overweight. I failed two classes in college. I avoided the people I loved most. I thought I was making the world worse by living in it. It seemed like this depression was never going to end. But it does get better. The past couple of days I have had so much joy and been so in love with life, but there was a time when I thought I would never feel that way again.

Here are a few things I have learned in all this:

Don't be afraid of letting other people help you. There is always someone who wants to be there for you, even when it doesn't seem like it. Don't push people away from you. Don't be afraid to cry in front of people. Vulnerability is a beautiful thing and the best people are attracted to it and appreciate it.

Find what is missing from your life that is keeping you from being completely you. For me that is singing and writing letters to the people I love most letting them know I love them. I don't know what it is for you, only you do. Don't let anyone keep you from doing what you love.

Negative thinking literally makes everything worse. The more you think about how terrible the world and/or people are, the sadder you get, and the more you think about how terrible the world and/or people are… I'm not saying that thinking positively is going to be the thing that saves you because it by itself can't. But negativity is a vicious cycle and the first step in breaking it is being aware of it.

Please don't hurt yourself. My heart aches for you. Don't try to be perfect, you can't. No one can. But you are enough. A song that has brought me a lot of hope this past week is "Hello Hurricane" by Switchfoot. Maybe it can bring hope to you too. Know that most of the people who seem like they have it all together probably don't. I don't know what I'm doing with the rest of my life, but I know that I want to give it to my Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ. I would be dead if it wasn't for Him. He has rescued me from depression and has given me so much joy and nothing can take His love way from me. He loves you too. I will be praying for you.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users