Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
586 views
by  
I've struggled with depression and severe back pain since a teen. Grew up in a dysfunctional family but made my own lane and have helped myself and others despite this. I channel my pain through music...have done since I was 17 and professionally since December.

I've been very blunt and honest my whole life. However on Monday I felt it was my time to go and for my pain to end. My family who I love have not been there for me emotionally and have had to help support me since being signed off work for over a year. They resent me for it and constantly misunderstand me. Depression and dysfunction is a generational issue in my family and after being ostrisized by my family after an argument I didn't start...I had decided that was it.

I took a large overdose of painkillers on monday night after 3 days of not eating and being ignored by my family. When I woke up I was distraught. I was upset I was still alive. I got a dismissive text from my Mom. I replied to inform her of what I did...I passed out again from the overdose.

I woke up to 3 ambulance medics. I refused to leave but agreed after they measured my condition. The next text from my Mom said 'why would you do that? If you think everybody is against you...you need psychiatric help."

They say I am extremely "lucky" to be here. After 6 hours of being in the hospital my family never showed. My mother called from another city to say my sister would be coming up. Still no-one. After being cleared healthy by 2 psychiatrist's I agreed to the offer to be moved to a safe medical facility to be monitored further.

I was moved that night and stayed there. My Mom called them at 9am to say my sister would be there soon. She arrived at 5.30pm. The doctor cleared me again and I went home with her.

Since coming home Wednesday I feel like I'm in the Twilight Zone. My suicide attempt is now a secret to everyone. I am not getting any emotional support still. Just reassurance that I won't have to "sign on" for a couple weeks. I have no money to get out so I am stuck in my bedroom alone mostly. The only device I own is a phone as my laptop broke which is also the way I record and write music to cope with my life. I have no distractions and I feel useless...i'm still not sure why i'm here or why I survived.
Country: England
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

8 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (66.2k points)   7 11 38
Dear J,

Thank you for sharing your story!

I understand how difficult it is to grow up in a dysfunctional family. You are incredible!

It seems that you mon doesn't understand you and vice versa. And I hope you would agree that both of you are responsible for this. One way to release such anger and negative feeling toward someone is to think from his/her point of view. What if you were your mom and come to this site to ask "Does help exist? My child attempted suicide 6 days ago. I feel alone, confused, and useless." What would you write, how do you feel, and why?

I hope this exercise will help you better understand your mom and adjust your perspective and expectation toward her. And I hope you would start the initiative to share more of your thoughts in positive ways.

I believe it is reasonable to feel alone and confused. I would feel the same if I thought I found a solution but it ended up as an isolated illusion. With great respect, I don't see how suicide can solve your problems. If you were succeed (thank God you survived), it would only widen the gap of misunderstanding. You mom would be asking herself this question everyday with deep sadness and sorrow for the rest of her life "Why would he do that?"

Please don't give up the great opportunities ahead of you. You are intelligent, you can be a great musician and reach new goals in the near future. And please never feel useless. We are just human, we all have our weakness and we all need help sometime in life. You made a great step to share your story here. Please continue searching for true answers and solutions to your problems in all positive ways and please know you are NOT alone. Don't isolate yourself. Talk with others and consult a doctor.

I heard that Pokémon GO is available in UK now and it motive many people to go out and make new friends. Some even reported it help with depression. Why not install it in your phone and give it a try. Don't forget to share with others the great music you made.

Where there's will, there's a way.
Where there's life, there's hope.
May Angels Around!
+1 vote
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, including suicidal thoughts, and there's been much improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications. Also, I've been doing the 12 steps of Emotions Anonymous.

1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.

2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.

3: We made a decision to turn our lives and our wills over to the care of God as we understood Him.

4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.

5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.

6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.

7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.

8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to all of them.

9: We made direct amends to such people whenever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.

10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.

11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.

12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.

Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
by  
Believe in the power of the lord jesus , just pray and look on the sky , try to relax be calm , everything has a solution ,god will not give you problem that you cano't resolve .Love and Heal ...
+2 votes
by  
Hi
You are not alone. My family answers me the same way that my family answers me. I totally understand your mind frame. I also had depression. When I did, my family made me emotionally numb and almost disbelieving in my Angels. I feel you need to get time out. Own how you feel but remember whatever is in your head, is not the true you. All the dark stuff is from the ego and it sucks in all the negative from your parents,?distorted views about life. Talk out your true feelings. If you go on dole do so. I had too for a while and I started volunteering to get back into a job.
Release guilt, remorse and anger. You are worthy of a life, you are worthy of friends, you are worthy of being just you depression and all. Forgive yourself and get the time to heal. Love is always with you, your heart will understand so listen to it. Get out in nature more often. You deserve nice things, give yourself a treat. I would like you to stay on the planet. Don't go just yet. We have time to make you get better. You are not alone. Emotional support, I got through with my Angels. They Defy me head in every way. My family don't believe but they are the best friends I have ever made. They are loyal, unconditional, understanding and they will love you and support you emotionally more than you would know. If you have a friend who is there ask them for a hug. Touch is very healing for anyone who lacks love. So if you have someone close ask them it helps you to be nourished emotionally. Try it it does help. You are brave, please try creative expression such as music, art, journaling. It is emotionally healing.
When you feel like self harming, try to get outside you are precious to use all. You reach out for help and yet no one understands you. We do understand you. I hope you let us all know who things change. They will.
+1 vote
by  
Brother I understand you, I am riddled with anxiety and all my family ever say is oh you need help your crazy and they mock me when I'm experiencing panic attacks. But do you know why I'm still here today!!! Because god has made me just like he has made you he though do you know what j is going to be put on the earth today and do you know how much he loves you, he loves you with all his heart, your life isn't worthless other wise why are you here, why didn't god let you die. He didn't let you die because you have a purpose and you need to explore and find it!!!! I will pray for you j, things will improve because all things are possible through God!!!! And always removed when you feel alone your guardian angel is on standby at all times and god is just a prayer away xxxx lots of love hunny things will get better just you wait and see xxxx
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (309k points)   7 7 12
Greetings J... Try to check on these very substantial URLs bout the mystery of our temporary lifetime journey that is full of day to day challenges on this beautiful planet earth and why we should fortify or strengthen our faith and be more closer to our Lord God Almighty Allah, our 24/7 Saviour:

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-5

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-31

https://**********.me/watch-movie-the-********-of-emily-rose/lC9w

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=***********

Psalm 91

1 Whoever dwells in the shelter of the Most High
    will rest in the shadow of the Almighty.[a]

2 I will say of the Lord, “He is my refuge and my fortress,
    my God, in whom I trust.”

3 Surely he will save you
    from the fowler’s snare
    and from the deadly pestilence.

4 He will cover you with his feathers,
    and under his wings you will find refuge;
    his faithfulness will be your shield and rampart.

5 You will not fear the terror of night,
    nor the arrow that flies by day,

6 nor the pestilence that stalks in the darkness,
    nor the plague that destroys at midday.

7 A thousand may fall at your side,
    ten thousand at your right hand,
    but it will not come near you.

8 You will only observe with your eyes
    and see the punishment of the wicked.

9 If you say, “The Lord is my refuge,”
    and you make the Most High your dwelling,

10 no harm will overtake you,
    no disaster will come near your tent.

11 For he will command his angels concerning you
    to guard you in all your ways;

12 they will lift you up in their hands,
    so that you will not strike your foot against a stone.

13 You will tread on the lion and the cobra;
    you will trample the great lion and the serpent.

14 “Because he[b] loves me,” says the Lord, “I will rescue him;
    I will protect him, for he acknowledges my name.

15 He will call on me, and I will answer him;
    I will be with him in trouble,
    I will deliver him and honor him.

16 With long life I will satisfy him
    and show him my salvation.”
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (309k points)   7 7 12
PRAYERS

Sign of the Cross:

In nomine Patris, et Filii, et Spiritus Sancti.
Amen.

Credo (Latin):

Credo in Deum Patrem omnipotentem, Creatorem caeli et terrae. Et in Iesum Christum, Filium eius unicum, Dominum nostrum, qui conceptus est de Spiritu Sancto, natus ex Maria Virgine, passus sub Pontio Pilato, crucifixus, mortuus, et sepultus, descendit ad infernos, tertia die resurrexit a mortuis, ascendit ad caelos, sedet ad dexteram Dei Patris omnipotentis, inde venturus est iudicare vivos et mortuos. Credo in Spiritum Sanctum, sanctam Ecclesiam catholicam, sanctorum communionem, remissionem peccatorum, carnis resurrectionem, vitam aeternam.
Amen.

Elçilerin İman Açıklaması (Turkish):

Göğün ve yerin Yaratanı, her şeye gücü yeten Baba, Tek Tanrı’ya ve O’nun biricik Oğlu Rabbimiz Mesih İsa’ya inanıyorum. O, Kutsal Ruh’tan vücut buldu ve bakire Meryem’den doğdu. Pontius Platus zamanında acı çekerek çarmıha gerildi; öldü ve gömüldü; ölüler diyarına indi, üçüncü gün ölüler arasından dirildi, göğe çıktı, her şeye gücü yeten Baba’nın sağında oturdu; oradan dirileri ve ölüleri yargılamak için tekrar gelecektir. Kutsal Ruh’a, Kutsal katolik kiliseye, kutsalların birliğine, günahların affına, ölülerin dirilişine ve sonsuz yaşama inanıyorum.
Amin.

--------------------------------------------------------

Pater Noster (Latin):

Pater Noster, qui es in caelis, sanctificetur nomen tuum. Adveniat regnum tuum. Fiat voluntas tua, sicut in caelo et in terra. Panem nostrum quotidianum da nobis hodie, et dimitte nobis debita nostra sicut et nos dimittimus debitoribus nostris. Et ne nos inducas in tentationem, sed libera nos a malo.
Amen.

Göklerdeki Pederimiz (Turkish):

Göklerdeki Pederimiz, adın yüceltilsin. Hükümdarlığın gelsin. Göklerde olduğu gibi, Yeryüzünde de senin istediğin olsun. Günlük ekmeğimizi bugün de bize ver. Bize kötülük edenleri bağışladığımız gibi, Sen de bağışla suçlarımızı. Bizi günah işlemekten koru ve kötülükten kurtar.
Amin.

--------------------------------------------------------

Ave Maria (Latin):

Ave Maria, gratia plena, Dominus tecum. Benedicta tu in mulieribus, et benedictus fructus ventris tui, Iesus. Sancta Maria, Mater Dei, ora pro nobis peccatoribus, nunc, et in hora mortis nostrae.
Amen.

Selam Sana, Allah'ın en sevgili kulu Meryem (Turkish):

Selam sana, Allah'ın en sevgili kulu Meryem, Rab seninledir. Kadınların en mübareği sensin ve mübarektir senin evladın İsa. Aziz Meryem, Allah’ın annesi, biz günahkarlar için şimdi ve ölüm saatimizde dua eyle.
Amin.

--------------------------------------------------------

Gloria Patri (Latin):

Gloria Patri, et Filio, et Spiritui Sancto. Sicut erat in principio, et nunc, et semper, et in saecula saeculorum.
Amen.

Peder'e, Oğula (Turkish):
Peder'e, Oğula ve Kutsal Ruha Şan ve Şeref olsun; ezelde olduğu gibi şimdi her zaman ve ebediyete kadar.
Amin.

--------------------------------------------------------

Oratio Fatimae (The Fatima Prayer)

Domine Iesu, dimitte nobis debita nostra, salva nos ab igne inferiori, perduc in caelum omnes animas, praesertim eas, quae misericordiae tuae maxime indigent.
Amen.

--------------------------------------------------------

Salve Regina (Latin):

Salve Regina, Mater misericordiae. Vita, dulcedo, et spes nostra, salve. Ad te clamamus exsules filii Hevae. Ad te Suspiramus, gementes et flentes in hac lacrimarum valle. Eia ergo, Advocata nostra, illos tuos misericordes oculos ad nos converte. Et Iesum, benedictum fructum ventris tui, nobis post hoc exsilium ostende. O clemens, o pia, o dulcis Virgo Maria.

V. Ora pro nobis, Sancta Dei Genitrix.
R. Ut digni efficiamur promissionibus Christi.
Amen.

Sağ ol Kraliçe (Turkish):

Sağ ol Kraliçe, merhametli annemiz hayatımız, aşkımız ve ümidimiz sensin. Bizler, cennetten kovulmuş olan Havva'nın evlatları, sana yalvarıyoruz. Bu dünyada gözyaşı dökerek vesızlanarak seni hasretle özlüyoruz. Bizim için şefaate bulunan annemiz, merhametli gö zlerini bize çevir ve bu gurbet ülkesinden sonra, bizleri Oğlun Mesih İsa'ya kavuştur. Ey merhametli , ey şevkatli tatlı Bakire Meryem!
Amin.

--------------------------------------------------------

Angelus Domini (Latin):

V. Angelus Domini nuntiavit Mariae.
R. Et concepit de Spiritu Sancto.

Ave Maria, gratia plena; Dominus tecum: benedicta tu in mulieribus, et benedictus fructus ventris tui Iesus.
Sancta Maria, Mater Dei ora pro nobis peccatoribus, nunc et in hora mortis nostrae.
Amen.

V. Ecce ancilla Domini,
R. Fiat mihi secundum verbum tuum.

Ave Maria, gratia plena; Dominus tecum: benedicta tu in mulieribus, et benedictus fructus ventris tui Iesus.
Sancta Maria, Mater Dei ora pro nobis peccatoribus, nunc et in hora mortis nostrae.
Amen.

V. Et Verbum caro factum est,
R. Et habitavit in nobis.

Ave Maria, gratia plena; Dominus tecum: benedicta tu in mulieribus, et benedictus fructus ventris tui Iesus.
Sancta Maria, Mater Dei ora pro nobis peccatoribus, nunc et in hora mortis nostrae.
Amen.

V. Ora pro nobis, sancta Dei Genetrix,
R. Ut digni efficiamur promissionibus Christi.

Oremus. Gratiam tuam, quaesumus, Domine, mentibus nostris infunde; ut qui, Angelo nuntiante, Christi Filii tui incarnationem cognovimus, per passionem eius et crucem ad resurrectionis gloriam perducamur. Per eumdem Christum Dominum nostrum.
R. Amen.

Meleğin Müjdesi (Turkish):

V. Rab'bin meleği Meryem'e müjde getirdi.
R. Meryem Kutsal Ruh'un kudretiyle hamile kaldı.

Selam sana, Allah'ın en sevgili kulu Meryem, Rab seninledir. Kadınların en mübareği sensin ve mübarektir senin evladın İsa. Aziz Meryem, Allah’ın annesi, biz günahkarlar için şimdi ve ölüm saatimizde dua eyle.
Amin.

V. İşte ben Rab'bin kuluyum;
R. Bana dediğin gibi olsun.

Selam sana, Allah'ın en sevgili kulu Meryem, Rab seninledir. Kadınların en mübareği sensin ve mübarektir senin evladın İsa. Aziz Meryem, Allah’ın annesi, biz günahkarlar için şimdi ve ölüm saatimizde dua eyle.
Amin.

V. Kelam vücut buldu,
R. Ve aramızda yaşadı.

Selam sana, Allah'ın en sevgili kulu Meryem, Rab seninledir. Kadınların en mübareği sensin ve mübarektir senin evladın İsa. Aziz Meryem, Allah’ın annesi, biz günahkarlar için şimdi ve ölüm saatimizde dua eyle.
Amin.

V. Mesih'in sözettiği vaatlere layık olabilmemiz için,
R. Ey Tanrı'nın kutsal Annesi, bizim için dua et.

Dua edelim: Yüce Tanrı, ruhlarımızı lütuflarınla doldur ki, Oğlun Mesih İsa'nın insan olduğunu öğrendiğimizde, O'nun ıstırabı ve haçı sayesinde dirilişin neşesine varabilelim. Bunu, Rabbimiz Mesih İsa'nın adına senden dileriz.
Amin.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (309k points)   7 7 12
Greetings J... try to click on the URL that will surely heal your mind, body & soul...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HqtwZWvXux8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wNc6NuoBxzM  

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrPAZbD6fG0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdJddXduWjs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfz9JTyFVxo

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dAC7mHjdzRU

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IActLJH8xHs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8RmJlwwa0g

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oljdd9BGrFc

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418876102001

http://www.cbn.com/tv/1418846102001

---------------------------------------

Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:


Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (309k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users