Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
283 views
by  
I feel helpless and out of answer for myself  .. I'm homeless and broke  .. I have nothing or no one to help me .. I've been dealing wit the thought of killing myself because I'm tired of being this way .. I tried so much to help myself but I can't do it by myself  .. today I tried to tie a belt on the shower pole  .. but I couldn't put my head in it to do it .. like I want to die to much and so bad .. it's crazy  .. I believe if I was dead I'll be so much happier wit death .. because everyone told me to do it and get it over wit .. so this is like my last words before I die ..
Country: usa boston
closed
    

5 Answers

0 votes
by  
 
Best answer
Hi Alicia,

You are NOT alone. You don't need to fight by yourself. There are people who care and are willing to help.

Have you heard of Friends of Boston’s Homeless? Try to give them a call:
12 Wise Street • Boston MA 02130
(617) 942-8671 • (617) 942-8683

You can also dial 211 or text your zip code to 8772116277

Or call the helpline right now:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)

"I believe if I was dead I'll be so much happier wit death" - This is just an illusion. The surest way to happiness is to lose yourself in a cause greater than yourself.

I know you don't want to die. What you really want is positive changes. Suicide is NOT a solution. There are true solutions out there waiting for your to discover.

Alicia, please call the numbers and never lose hope and your will to be happy again.
0 votes
by  
Please don't commit suicide because there is more to life than we know today... We don't know what our future holds.. Just hold on and have faith and hope.... It's not worth it to end our life.....
0 votes
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, including suicidal thoughts, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Emotions Anonymous.


1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.

2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.

3: We made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.

4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.

5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.

6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.

7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.

8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.

9: We made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.

10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.

11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.

12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.


Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EysSD4rGew

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
0 votes
by  
I know how you feel.  Life is not easy but there is still so much you can do everday.  You are free.  Think of all those people that are dying everyday in war torn countries.  You are free an safe.  Don't ruin it.  There is always something you can enjoy everyday even it is only sharing a smile with a stranger.  Do something good to someone and it will come back to you as a gift.  Trust me.  Life is precious in itself.  Wait for better times to show up.  They will, and you will remember me then.  I wish you the best my friend.
by  
I've been so good to people  .. that I have given people everything when I had nothing to give myself  .. I've been helping so many people in ways that they could never give me .. so I don't believe I should do for some one and it will come back to me ..
0 votes
by  
Hey don't do it please. . . i'm also suffering that depression and anxiety right now. I feel and think that i'm doing everything but still there's little progress.. you need to talk to real friends, to people who understands your situations and always pray. Think of the good things and blessings that you are receiving everyday. I know it's better said that done but believe me it's just a practice that you need to do everyday. A must reminder to your self everyday if you want to be ok. Do nice and simple things to other people. One reason why you are feeling that way is that you feel you lack purpose so set a target and get that goal and you'll feel good everytime you think you achieved your goal. Just don't give up. God is and he provides all the time. Just hold on. If you want i can give my time to you. Let's talk everyday and every time you feel you're depressed. I'm here for you

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users