Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
103 views
by  
For the past 4 almost 5 years me  and my family have been really dealing with some demons. My mother past on jan 6 of 2014 i pond my var title amongst a few other things to lay her to rest the way she wished i do have a lot of family but none who care or cared enough to help. Things have been going down hill every since her home going.  I have suffered so much abuse in my life even at the age of 44 i have yet to get help for myself i have plans to turn myself in soon as i can get my daughter and 2 grands in a safe and stable home. I am stressed, depressed, frustrated, i have never in my life felt so alone its easy for people to say to us God this God that etc. or everyone has problems i understand this and i know and love God i pray Daily i am to the point i have turned to things i vowed to never do because of how and wat i seen it do to my mother i can say if even for a short period of time it releases my thoughts thats sad i know and a cop out too but at that moment my mind is not racing im not thinking about wat a sickening child hood i had im not thinking about where we are going to sleep im not thinking about who i can sleep with to be able to get diapers wipes money fir my grandson's school trips i am afraud in GEORGIA  almost at the edge every door seems to open but shuts on me right away i want a place to call home for my family Lird knows we really need this my grandbabys deserve this not jumpingfrom shelter to shelter living with others all the time being put out all the time after we are no longer beneficial i just need a hand that want judge us but willing to help and help us get to wat is really going on i need help please.
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

0 votes
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with hurts, hang-ups and habits, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been doing the 12 Steps of Celebrate Recovery. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution.


1: We admitted we were powerless over our addictions and compulsive behaviors--that our lives had become unmanageable.

2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.

3: We made a decision to turn our lives and our wills over to the care of God.

4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.

5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.

6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.

7: We humbly asked Him to remove all our shortcomings.

8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to all of them.

9: We made direct amends to such people whenever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.

10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.

11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.

12: Having had a spiritual experience as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message to others and to practice these principles in all our affairs.


Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from hurts, hang-ups and habits.
http://locator.crgroups.info

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bu34UVQUHiA

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
+1 vote
by  
The burden is made to fit the shoulders. Take heart. You are much stronger than you give yourself credit for. Much stronger!!  Now..reality is that the past has passed. Nothing to be done there. The only time is now. This moment. WRITE DOWN A PLAN OF ACTION. See how I emphasised that love? WRITE it down. This may include arranging meetings with services and being forthright and frank with them. This may hurt your pride. Pride is useless usually unless its pride in achievements to show you what you can do. Write the wish list. Break it down into tiny doable steps and perform five deeds on your list per day. In five weeks you will feel the optimism of opportunity. In five months you will be on a firm and good path. In five years you will have a transformed existence with success joy and love with a greater future to look forward to.
0 votes
by  
Hi there! Thank you for sharing your story with us. I know it is hard to be in your situation right now. Please do not despair and continue to seek for help in your area. I believe in the kindness of other people and so do not be ashamed to ask for help. Even if you repeatedly ask for it, know that people will extend their hands to help you. Now on the next steps... while I know you are doing quite a lot these days, you still need to plan out what you are going to do next. Speak to right people in your community (i.e. councillor, priest, social worker, etc.) and listen to their advise and learn from each person you encounter. Ask questions about where you can find a job, better health care, better places to live. You have already opened yourself here so I encourage you to talk about it and seek for the right help your family needs. You are very strong but you have to believe that first. I know you have the will to get through this otherwise you would not have sought out for help in the internet.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users