Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
137 views
by  
i just want to find a will to live but where?who?how? when? hhgjjiyuyhfddgghhhhhhhggghhgghggghfffggggffhfggdsssfsaweghhyhhhhhhhyyhhghjhhhhghjhhhjjgfrewwqqasxzzxcvvbnnmjuuuyressdfgghjjjioopoolkjmnbgfdfhuutrfgfffghnhhhhhgfdsswwwqqaazxfbnnjjjiooooooiyybytyyyy
someone
ngffggdreeewsadvbbgbbbhhjj
Country: Philippines
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

6 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by Nash ANGEL3000+ (3.3k points)   2 6
Dear, I am sorry that you are feeling this way. I have also felt very depressed and wondered where I would get the will to go on. I would pray every day but the truth is it took the support of family members and time for the Lord to make each day better a little at a time. Since you are very depressed, it may help to have your parents let you speak to someone who may be able to prescribe you some medicine that could help you gain the will to live that you need. Also focus on positive things...something that has helped me a lot is reading stories about other people's answered prayer and stories about angels. I will pray for you.
0 votes
by  
Honey please don't think like that. You are 15 and in these days you have the world at your feet. You can do anything and I mean anything you want. Whatever it may be that makes you feel this will pass....I promise. I wish I could talk to you face to face to let you know that you are loved. I wish I could be 15 again... have fun..be happy and love Love conquers all honey and you need to talk to someone who you are close to bc they can help shake this feeling. Your 15 you do you and don't worry about anything else. Have fun and do something that makes YOU happy everyday. Xoxo
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Reyes (210 points)   2
Sweetheart I'm not sure as to what could be making you feel this way, when I was your age it was because I finally told my parents that my older sister was telling the truth about my biological father raping and molesting us as children and I always thought I would keep it to myself to prevent anyone thinking I was lying, that I deserved it, that I was disgusting and twisted because I allowed him to do it for as long as he did... Etc. Everything I was trying to prevent other people from thinking or feeling about me came rushing like a high tide of crashing waves... But nobody thought or felt those things but me and it threw me into a severely deep depression and that lead me to see myself in an even more horrible light, it caused me to start cutting myself, to have reoccurring nightmares of torturing my father in the worse ways imaginable. I started to high me as a person, it even got to a point where I didn't feel I deserved to be loved or cared for and that the whole world would be sssooo much better without me in it. That kind of thinking eventually lead me to attempting to commit suicide several times and not one of those times did I find success in putting an end to my life. Not only was I continuously trying to harm myself, I was hurting the ones that truly love and care about me because they were forced to see me time and time again make attempts at ending the life of a beautiful heart, soul and individual that they loved and cared about. I am 27 years old now and I have a 11y/o daughter, a 6y/o daughter and a8y/o son and I pride myself on being the amazing mother they deserve. I allow them as long as they remain respectful to everyone including each other to he themselves and I always make it know to them that they are able to speak to me about absolutely any and everything, I also make it known to them that no matter what it is they NEVER need to worry about any judgment, assumptions or unless they ask for it feedback from me whatsoever. My point of telling you all this love is to let you know you're not alone and there are so many people who are willing to listen when you want or need to talk/vent. You have sssooo much life ahead of you and sssooo many things to experience and lessons to learn. No matter what anyone says you're a beautiful heart, soul and young woman, you're strong, smart and absolutely AMAZING!!! Don't let anyone or anything have power over you and your life. Whatever it is or whoever it is making you feel this way forgive them for the wrongs they've committed against you and I'm not telling you this because you should forgive them truth be told screw them... You need to forgive them for you, so you can move on and regain the happiness and joy you once had. I wrote a 12 page letter to my bio father forgiving him for ripping my innocence from me, for corrupting my mind, heart and soul, for trying to destroy me when he was supposed to be the one to protect me and love me, for lying to me and telling me that what he was doing to me and forcing me to do was the way daddy's show their love to their daughters, and for not at the least apologizing to me when he was confronted by me in front of my mother and step father. I forgave him for all the wrongs he's committed against me and I also told him about the strength of the power he unknowingly had over me and my life and what I had allowed it to drive me to. I wrote the letter and never gave it to him instead I burned it on the porch and when the ashes began to flutter in the wind, so did my sorrows,hatred for him and the pain I felt from all that he's done that dwelled in my heart and soul. I currently am trying to open my own home for young children and teens, even young teenage parents that go through things similar to what I've went through and other troubles and struggles. No one should feel like their life isn't worth living because although we go through these things and people cause us harm, we are strong and can and will get through it. With individuals such as myself around there is ABSOLUTELY NO reason why a beautiful young lady such as yourself should go unheard or left to face these demons on your own. If you ever need to talk you're more than welcome to contact me.
+1 vote
by  
Hello, I felt the same way at 15. I'm so thankful i endured the pain that I thought was killing me. Yes I was hurting and it felt like nobody understood, but looking back it made me stronger and pushed me forward to do things I thought I never imagined I could do. You never know what's ahead of you unless you tough it out. Your stronger than you think you are.  I went from being an unhappy 15 year old that nobody liked to traveling the world and having two beautiful children. I am soooo thankful i did not kill myself.  You don't know the next chapter of your life yet, please stay to find out.
0 votes
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, including suicidal thoughts, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Emotions Anonymous. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution.


1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.

2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.

3: We made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.

4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.

5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.

6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.

7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.

8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.

9: We made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.

10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.

11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.

12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.


Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EysSD4rGew

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
0 votes
by  
I feel you. nasa situation narin ako na finish my life off pero im having my thoughts na pano yung mga tao na nagmamahal sakin? Anyways find me on facebook if you want reply ka sa comment ko dito para mabigay ko info ko.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users