Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
379 views
by  
I wanna die because i failed in two exams back to back and now my parents started thinking that i can do nothing in my life and i am a waste on their head. They also started ignoring me. I am 16 yrs old.
Country: India
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

6 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by Nash ANGEL3000+ (3.3k points)   2 6
Your parents will not ignore you forever. You will get older and this will be in the past. People have failed exams before and then done better. You can do better in the future too as long as you live on. Suicide is not the answer. I will pray for you Kaustub.
+1 vote
by  
I'm also a teenager like you, but only a year ahead of you. I have been there too you know, wanting to die but then I realized that there are so many things to do, there's muchmore in life. I know it is hard when people around you are kind of loaing faith in you, but never ever lose faith in yourself, always remember that, becauseyou are more than this. You can be better.  And fortunately, hardtimes pass and go. Life is precious, life is sweet, discover more, learn more, stay alive because there are still many opportunities that's for you. Believe in yourself that you are much much better than this because I know you are, God knows you are. Don't care if people are not believing in you anymore but look forward to those you believe in you, who have faith in you.  And alwaya remember, even if the people arpind ypu stop to believw in you, God nevwr will. He will always believw in you, and be wiyh you all the time. Life is special don't waste it on somw things that aren't really worth it. God bless
0 votes
by  
Hi Kaustub,

If you switch the role, and you have been giving your love, dedication, resources to your child for 16 years, how do you feel if he/she end his/her life?

I am sure you can understand your parents. They just want you to be a successful man/woman. And sure they are upset for knowing you failed the exams.

If you truly think you have try your best and there is no better way you know to improve your scores, then discuss with your parents and teacher, and ask for help. The key is to face the problem and find a real solution, to improve and better yourself, to communicate, to give your 100%, work hard and enjoy the success (doesn't have to be academically success, though).

You can do it!! Please never give up hope and a wonderful future!!
0 votes
by  
It is tough to fail exams that your parents think are important. Your life is not ruined because you did not realise your hopes at 16. You need to ask yourself a few questions:
1. What do you want from life? What do you want to do as a career? This may not be the career your parents want for you. It's your life, you decide.
2. Are you studying hard for the exams you need to take? I don't mean reading a few books and thinking that is enough - it is never enough. You need to study until the facts, information, and skills are ingrained into your mind. Practice essay writing on the subject you are studying until it becomes second nature. When you reach that level of skill exams are easy.
3. Maybe you are at the stage when you say 'I don't know what I want to do.' There are lots of young people who go through their teens with that problem. I guess you don't want to flip burgers as a career. So you need to focus on possible interests. What area of work attracts you: Caring for others? Research? IT? Design? Building? Industry? Law? You choose the general area..
4. Let's say you have found a general area of work - Focus again, concentrate on your options. Think ahead. What are the coming industries who will need specialized skills in five years? You have five years to get qualified and perhaps aim for a masters degree. Don't laugh, I have a friend who went to prison and learned to read. When he came out he got a degree and then his masters in economics.
5. He did not get there because he is a genius but through sheer hard work. Millions of people will never have the opportunities you could have. You'll get where you want to go with grit and determination. To become successful it takes one percent talent and 99% hard work. Find something that interests you, even vaguely, be sure it pays well, and go for it.
Finally, your parents won't ignore you if you demonstrate that you are determined to succeed.
0 votes
by  
It's quite normal  to fail exams now and then sweetheart. Stay strong your only 16 years old. I failed all my theory exams I found out at the age of 24 that I was dyslexic. I'm very practical so I focussed on all practical couriers you can become a personal trainer hair dresser model actress Etc there is so much out there for you to gain and achieve as you age and gain knowledge all doors will open for you automatically. Killing yotself is also against lord's law.
Best of luck.
0 votes
by  
okay now listen you failed two exams so go to your teacher and ask for help or your school counselor. you know everybody has faced some kind of disappointment in one way or another so have faith in GOD and ask GOD to give you strength and ask him to take away your sadness that wants you to hurt self I have felt what you are feeling and boy did I have parent problems talk to them ask them to understand how you are feeling please don't give up on your dreams . ASK FOR HELP DONT BE AFRAID TO ASK. LIFE IS FUN IT CAN BE SCARY IT THROWS YOU CURVE ***** BUT THATS HOW YOU LEARN ABOUT LIFE ,AND SO WHEN YOU HAVE CHILDREN YOU CAN BE A GOOD ROLE MODEL TEACH THEM TO HONOR AND TO LOVE GOD I AM SO VERY SURE YOU WILL DO JUST FINE BUT PLEASE DONT DO ANYTHING THAT WILL CAUSE HEARTACHE TO YOU OR YOUR FAMILY I WISH YOU THE BEST YOU ARE OUR FUTURE

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users