Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

Who do you turn to when you have nobody

+1 vote
138 views
asked May 26, 2017 by anonymous  
My longterm partner just split up with me - background my mum is bipolar and a gambling addict and the last time she tried to kill herself and we nearly lost the house my partner picked me up and gave me a place to stay support and love they understand as there mum isn't great either they don't even talk anymore havnt for years anyway we have been together through thick and thin ups and Downs and helped each other through everything its not always been perfect far from it at times but I truley believed that my partner was the one. We were planning a wedding and a life together evrytjings great , first thing happens I get depression. Then bam out of no where my partner comes out as transgender I've tried supporting them they don't seem to realise that I needed time to and not everything has to be about that . the gender dysphoria is really bad they were always angry and criticising everything I did to try n help I tried asking and asking them to stop they kept saying sorry they knee it was getting out of hand end of story.  I've actually slept in the other room for two nights in a row because of the anger now. Anyway I finally snap after being told I'm playing games and abusive ( look I was super angry but no) and etc etc. I just wanted my partner to see me see that I'm taking all the anger and that I'm depressed and struggling and I have an exam in less then two weeks I need to study for and I'm worried because of my mum visiting in a month and not everything's has to be about transitioning. Not everyone gets a supportive partner a lot of partners leave because they can't handle it nope not me I fell in love with the person and I said I'd sick by them so yep I feel like they don't accept I have depression anyway it doesn't matter now because after all my support I'm getting kicked out tomorrow so I will be homeless and I have no one to turn to I just want to give up what is the point in being alive when I'm alone no family no friends what's the point
Country: United kingdom
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered May 27, 2017 by anonymous  
You have a friend in Jesus he will never leave you or forsake you, just trust in him he has a plan for your life it may not seem like it now but he does....bless you x
+1 vote
Profile Photo answered May 27, 2017 by Nash ANGEL3000+ (3,240 points)   2 5
I am sorry to hear that things have turned so badly for you at this moment in your life. When I had moved away from family and had lost my source of friends at my church, I felt so alone and I felt like I would never be happy again but that was not true and you can be happy again too. I felt even worse when I found a mate but they did not treat me well so we broke up. I even considered suicide but the point of living on is that things can change for the better.
The main problem is that you do not have a support system right now but that can be solved. It may even be solved easily. You should reach out to lgbt support groups for friends. Also google groups that enjoy the same hobbies that you enjoy or check out free library events to meet new people and find friends, but give yourself time to grieve your relationship before getting involved in another relationship. If you just cannot shake the feelings of hopelessness and depression after reaching out for friends and support you may want to get some help from a professional because you could be clinically depressed, if you are then medicine should help that. I hope you reach out and find what you need, dear.
0 votes
answered May 27, 2017 by anonymous  
Hi,

I've struggled with hurts, hang-ups and habits, including suicidal depression, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Celebrate Recovery. Part of my continued healing is that I share the solution with others.


1: We admitted we were powerless over our addictions and compulsive behaviors--that our lives had become unmanageable.

2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.

3: We made a decision to turn our lives and our wills over to the care of God.

4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.

5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.

6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.

7: We humbly asked Him to remove all our shortcomings.

8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to all of them.

9: We made direct amends to such people whenever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.

10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.

11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.

12: Having had a spiritual experience as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message to others and to practice these principles in all our affairs.


Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from hurts, hang-ups and habits.
http://locator.crgroups.info
 
My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bu34UVQUHiA

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
0 votes
Profile Photo answered May 28, 2017 by HOPE ANGEL24K (61,970 points)   6 11 36
Dear Anonymous,

Thank you for sharing your precious story. You are not alone. Many others have lost long term friends/partners. It is hard to adapt to the new life, but time will heal. And we can often shorten the recovery time by having an active and positive life ***** with meaningful and interesting activities.

You have been so much dedicated to your partner's life and problems, and you forget about your own. Please take good care of yourself. You deserve to be happy. This might be a great opportunity, even you can't see it this way at this moment.

It is also helpful to look at the situation from an outside perspective. It is part of the life journey. We often have different path and there will be time when we will have to wave goodbye to our friends/partners in part of this journey. The train will start and leave the station ... so we all should move on ...

For a better future!!!!

Hope

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,599 questions

12,299 answers

1,559 comments

562 users