Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Help Request Alert::


If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
Visit Befrienders for other countries.


Inform me of new Angel Help Request

3,105 questions

6,062 answers


372 users

I care to much and it hurts me, how can I help when I do not have my emotions intact?

+1 vote
Hi I'm 16 years old. I have been severely bullied in the past. I struggle with depression and high anxiety. I have gotten help and now take medicine everyday. I'm doing much better but all I can think about is other kids in my place that didn't get to live to see today like I did. I feel like its my fault for not helping or not noticing fast enough. It kills me to know how cruel the world is and how so many people live with that. I feel almost guilty for living my life when other lose theirs. It doesn't seem fair that I get to wake up everyday feeling sorry for others when people wish they had the chance to wake up like I do. I just want to help everyone. I cry because I know I can't. Even now I feel bad complaining when others are worse off than I am. What can I do?
Country: United States
Profile Photo asked Oct 18, 2012 by Neighbors (150 points)   1 2

Your answer

Find Angel Vision
Shared Life Experiences/Knowledge, Mutual Aid, Faith, Love, and Hope are the key driving forces behind the evolution of human societies and cultures.
The secret of true happiness lies in being useful to other people and the society.
The purpose of human life is to serve with unique talents and strengths.

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal.

Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!

Please Contact Us if you need any technical help!

Click to get Angel Help Request Notification! Be Someone’s Angel Today!

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

0 votes


Profile Photo answered Oct 19, 2012 by faith ANGEL18K+ (21,800 points)   3 7 33
0 votes
Honey, you should never feel bad or guilty for wanting to help people and for feeling bad when you can't help everyone. What you are feeling is compassion and this is a great virtue to have, and sadly, one that is sorely lacking in today's world. You have no reason to feel bad or upset for the way that you feel because you want to help people like you and that you feel bad that there wasn't anything you could do for the people who lost their lives, that is not your fault. The sad truth is that like you said, you simply just cannot help everyone. You are just one person and even with that, at your age this is alot of pressure to put on yourself to expect that you could help everyone. We all wish that we could make the world a better place and take away all of the suffering in the world, but, without suffering there would be no compassion. You just have to step back and say ok I made it and now I am going to let myself be happy about that. You can still feel comapssion for the people who lost their lives, that is what makes you human, and a good one at that for the amount of compassion you obviously feel for others, but, you have a right to be happy too.


  Unfortunatly, bullying has been around forever and although more and more awareness is being brought to light about this, it does still exisit. I am so happy that youu have risen above this horrible epidemic and have gotten past it, that is always a great thing to hear. I know that some people who suffer at the hands of bullies aren't as lucky as you and you feel like why you? Why did you get to live when others had to die from this? This is called survivor grief and it is perfectly normal to feel this way.


  My advice to you? If you feel as strongly as your post leads me to believe that you do for anti bullying and you really want to help the people who lost their lives to bullying, then I recommend not letting them have died for nothing. Start a anti bullying campaign or club in your area. Get out there and educate people on the affects of bullying and what it does to people. Share your story and get the information out there and make sure that people know about how harmful bullying can be. This act alone will make you feel better knowing that you are actually doing something to stop this from happening to anyone else and you will also be keeping the memories of all those who died from bullying alive for their families and loved ones. And that sweetie is the best way you can help those who are gone and also to help yourself get past the grief and hurt you are feeling.
Profile Photo answered Oct 31, 2012 by Harrington ANGEL3000+ (3,390 points)   1 3 4
+1 vote

You can only deal with it one day at a time. Make every day worthwhile. You say you feel guilty because you get to wake up when others have not; so then make your days count for something. Yes, the world can be a real ugly place and there are many who need help. You cannot help everyone, but you help NO ONE by feeling sorry for yourself. Volunteer at a bully hotline or start an anti-bullying club/organization at your school. If you feel that strongly about it, do something to get involved. You do not need to rescue the whole world. You only need to put out your effort to make a positive impact.

It seems you are getting a handle on things, and working through the anxiety and depression. I am sorry you were bullied. For some reason, cruelty seems to be popular in the world today. All you can do is your best to fight it. Take it one day at a time, otherwise you are going to get completely overwhelmed. It is great that you are so grateful to be alive. Use this as motivation to help others. Again, like I said, while you cannot save everyone, you can still help others. Believe me, even if you only reach one person, it is still a HUGE accomplishment.

Hang in there. I think you are doing great. I am here if you want to talk. I hope this helped. Good luck ;)
Profile Photo answered Nov 2, 2012 by goodwill ANGEL24K (32,630 points)   5 12 58
0 votes
Verses in the Holy Bible about healing:

Isaiah 41:10 ESV / 376 helpful votes

Fear not, for I am with you; be not dismayed, for I am your God; I will strengthen you, I will help you, I will uphold you with my righteous right hand.

Jeremiah 17:14 ESV / 314 helpful votes

Heal me, O Lord, and I shall be healed; save me, and I shall be saved, for you are my praise.

1 Peter 2:24 ESV / 277 helpful votes

He himself bore our sins in his body on the tree, that we might die to sin and live to righteousness. By his wounds you have been healed.

Jeremiah 33:6 ESV / 262 helpful votes

Behold, I will bring to it health and healing, and I will heal them and reveal to them abundance of prosperity and security.

Isaiah 53:5 ESV / 251 helpful votes

But he was wounded for our transgressions; he was crushed for our iniquities; upon him was the chastisement that brought us peace, and with his stripes we are healed.

Psalm 103:2-4 ESV / 231 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases, who redeems your life from the pit, who crowns you with steadfast love and mercy,

James 5:15 ESV / 209 helpful votes

And the prayer of faith will save the one who is sick, and the Lord will raise him up. And if he has committed sins, he will be forgiven.

James 5:14 ESV / 150 helpful votes

Is anyone among you sick? Let him call for the elders of the church, and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord.

James 5:16 ESV / 143 helpful votes

Therefore, confess your sins to one another and pray for one another, that you may be healed. The prayer of a righteous person has great power as it is working.

3 John 1:2 ESV / 126 helpful votes

Beloved, I pray that all may go well with you and that you may be in good health, as it goes well with your soul.

Proverbs 17:22 ESV / 114 helpful votes

A joyful heart is good medicine, but a crushed spirit dries up the bones.

Matthew 10:1 ESV / 111 helpful votes

And he called to him his twelve disciples and gave them authority over unclean spirits, to cast them out, and to heal every disease and every affliction.

Psalm 147:3 ESV / 110 helpful votes

He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Matthew 10:8 ESV / 107 helpful votes

Heal the sick, raise the dead, cleanse lepers, cast out demons. You received without paying; give without pay.

Deuteronomy 7:15 ESV / 97 helpful votes

And the Lord will take away from you all sickness, and none of the evil diseases of Egypt, which you knew, will he inflict on you, but he will lay them on all who hate you.

Philippians 4:19 ESV / 86 helpful votes

And my God will supply every need of yours according to his riches in glory in Christ Jesus.

Psalm 41:3 ESV / 85 helpful votes

The Lord sustains him on his sickbed; in his illness you restore him to full health.

Proverbs 4:20-22 ESV / 71 helpful votes

My son, be attentive to my words; incline your ear to my sayings. Let them not escape from your sight; keep them within your heart. For they are life to those who find them, and healing to all their flesh.

Proverbs 16:24 ESV / 64 helpful votes

Gracious words are like a honeycomb, sweetness to the soul and health to the body.

Matthew 11:28 ESV / 61 helpful votes

Come to me, all who labor and are heavy laden, and I will give you rest.

Isaiah 54:17 ESV / 61 helpful votes

No weapon that is fashioned against you shall succeed, and you shall confute every tongue that rises against you in judgment. This is the heritage of the servants of the Lord and their vindication from me, declares the Lord.”

Psalm 103:2-3 ESV / 60 helpful votes

Bless the Lord, O my soul, and forget not all his benefits, who forgives all your iniquity, who heals all your diseases,

James 4:7 ESV / 59 helpful votes

Submit yourselves therefore to God. Resist the devil, and he will flee from you.

Hebrews 11:6 ESV / 59 helpful votes

And without faith it is impossible to please him, for whoever would draw near to God must believe that he exists and that he rewards those who seek him.

Acts 4:30 ESV / 59 helpful votes

While you stretch out your hand to heal, and signs and wonders are performed through the name of your holy servant Jesus.”
Profile Photo answered Apr 3 by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (33,280 points)   3 6 11