Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
85 views
by  
I am a mom of a 15 year old son and a 9 year old daughter. My son has autism. My problem is that my landlord is selling our house and I have nowhere to go. We just moved in here 8/31/16 and I'm not in the financial position to buy this place.  (My credit has been slowly climbing but I'm still only a 570. I'm trying!) I can't switch schools on my kids again. They are finally settled just for me to have to uproot them. I'm scared. The worst part? My son will be working this summer (This is HUGE, for anyone familiar with people on the spectrum.) and my daughter got a scholarship to go to an arts program run by a local college. (She's extremely talented.) I am supposed to be going back to school in the fall, at 40. How are we going to be able to advance ourselves if we're homeless? I feel like just when everything starts to look up we get knocked down again. I don't know where to turn. I try to hide the fact that I'm absolutely terrified but my kids aren't blind. Help us, please. Tell me what to do.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by Nash ANGEL3000+ (3.3k points)   2 6
Kirstyn, it sounds like your children are on the right track. That is all you can ask for. Being a parent is hard when a crisis like this happens. I want to tell you that it will be easy for you, but it sounds like what I am going to tell you will hopefully save you from very difficult times such as living in your car with your two children. If you cannot afford to buy the house, there is no choice but to move. Hopefully, you can find a place that is not too far away and will allow your children not to have to change schools. But even if they have to change schools, they will be okay, but you want to avoid homelessness. Also, you may want to look into taking a few classes online while you work full time to support your children. Some parents and other working people that really want to go back to school look into online programs that can be done while working. I hope the best for you.
by  
Thank you for your kind words. I know I'm going to have to move, I'm just scared of where it's going to be. My kids won't be able to handle the city, they are cranberry bog children. Part of the classes I'm taking are online, the program I'm going to doesn't start until September. Their dad used to help but he's developed a drinking problem and won't go to work anymore. He doesn't acknowledge the kids or me.  He doesn't take care of himself anymore. (Over the last 6 years he's gotten worse, every since my brother, who we raised, committed suicide. We found him. I have been in therapy ever since but he just started drinking.) Obviously, he can't be in the picture. I feel horrible for him but I have to worry about the kids. I can't force him to get help.
Profile Photo by Nash ANGEL3000+ (3.3k points)   2 6
I have been a single mother after leaving an abusive husband 16 years ago when my child was one years old. I have not received child support for many years. So my answer comes from the perspective that moms have to do what is necessary to financially support their children when they have no help. I am sorry to hear about the loss of your brother and the downturn of your children's father. I can tell you that I once made some decisions that got me in financial trouble. My family loves us but has little financial resources to help. I was in a panic. It is just so important to do your best to plan the best route to be able to financially take care of your children because nothing is worse than not being able to properly feed, clothe, and house your own children. I understand that going back to college is important but it sounds like your family is in crisis right now. Whatever you choose to do, I hope it works out for you and your family. I usually would not meddle like this, but your post was so sincere that I wanted to give my honest answer. Good luck honey.
by  
You just made me feel better, knowing that you're a mom that's been through hell and has made it by yourself. I'm scared but I'm going to do whatever it takes. The reason I plan on going back to school is totally financial. I never went to college so the only jobs I get are minimum wage which just aren't cutting it. I have to order my son's clothes and shoes online. He's in big and tall sizes and has a size 15 shoe. It's expensive to keep him dressed! I'm going to struggle but I'm not going to give up. I'm all my kids have right now. Thank you for your encouragement!
+1 vote
by  
Hi Kirstyn,

You can use crowdfunding sites like

GoFundMe
YouCaring

for people in the US i heard Gofundme.com is effective.  What you need to do is start a fundraiser and state your purpose and can add pictures for proof.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users