Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
173 views
by  
I don't really know where to start.
I haven't spoken to any family or friends regarding these issues as I just don't think they can be open about it all.

About 4 years ago I had met my partner, she was the popular one wearing little tops and skirts. About 6 months later we mapde it official, I was completely devoted to her even before our relationship had begun, even when she was seeing other people.
A month into our relationship and I had seen messages back and forth from her telling a guy how she wished he could be her in her bed and so on. We worked through it.

Then came the little things.... telling me she had a previous name change, uploaded false singing recordings online stating they were her, was born in another country, lived in Africa, was raped, rode motocross professionally, had a mechanics licence and so on. It literally just gets worse. (All have been proven false, some only within the last 2-3 months)

But yet, that isn't why I'm here today.

Before I knew she wasn't actually raped, she had a girl by the name 'Rebekah' message horrible things about her to our neighbour regarding the raping. Continuously following with 'you just want to **** her' you think she's this and that. Trying to get his opinion on her. No dramas. Until I find out it was her sending these messages.
This literally happened the night we got back from her birthday weekend where I proposed to her for months. She would text him when I'm sleeping and delete the messages or meet up with him in the middle of the night.

Mind you, she's promised counless times that there are no more lies, she's telling the truth and so on.

We're also supposed to leave the country to move to canada for a year together in 3 weeks.

Please help me, give me your opinion.
I can't imagine a life without her, without all the lies and deception we were perfect. I just don't know what to do, everything I do is for her. I just don't know if she has stopped the lies and messages through fake accounts. She's had lies going for 3 consistent years, how can she just stop them,? I feel like there's more I need to know..

Thanks for reading, any opinion helps!
Country: Australia
closed
    
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (309k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too -

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-5

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-31

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from in every evil spell abndbh enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by Nash ANGEL3000+ (3.3k points)   2 6
 
Best answer
The problem with a lying mate that you have forgiven repeatedly is that you really don't know if they have changed their ways. We teach people how to treat us. If someone lies or cheats and is taken back, they think that they can lie and cheat again and if caught you will forgive them again. On the other hand, rarely people totally change their ways. Love is blind but considering the situation, you want to live with your eyes open to what is really going on. If the lying and cheating is continuing, you will eventually find out but it may be a good idea to not go off to another country with someone who has lied so much. The worse thing would be to get to Canada, find out she is still lying and cheating, and then she leaves you high and dry in another country. I hope for your sake that she has changed her ways but it is not probable for someone who would lie about such serious things and over such a long time to suddenly become a totally honest person, even though you love them and want to be in a relationship with them so badly.
by  
It's just so much more complicated though, every time I think about leaving it takes me 2 seconds until I'm having an anxiety attack. As of today the 25th June, we have flights booked for 2 years in canada on the 10th July, our engagement party is on the 1st of July and were supposed to have big plans for my birthday tomorrow too. It's all too much. I'm too embarrassed I let this happen.
Out of all this, I still love her? How is that possible? I'm so hurt and betrayed, I don't think I'll ever come back from this.

Thank you so much for your reply, means the world :)
+1 vote
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with codependency, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been doing the 12 Steps of Celebrate Recovery. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution.


1: We admitted we were powerless over our addictions and compulsive behaviors--that our lives had become unmanageable.

2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.

3: We made a decision to turn our lives and our wills over to the care of God.

4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.

5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.

6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.

7: We humbly asked Him to remove all our shortcomings.

8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to all of them.

9: We made direct amends to such people whenever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.

10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.

11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.

12: Having had a spiritual experience as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message to others and to practice these principles in all our affairs.


Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from hurts, hang-ups and habits.
http://locator.crgroups.info

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KRwQZmvqhMk

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
+1 vote
by  
I'm sorry to be blunt and maybe it's not what you were hoping to hear but you need to end this relationship. It is completely based on lies and you don't even know this person because she is just a collection of lies.
I know it hurts to hear this because you have feelings for her but you sound like a great person and you deserve to be in a loving relationship with another great person.
It will be difficult to do but I'm sure you will realize after what a good thing it was to save yourself.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users