Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
297 views
by  
I drove off to the mountains to kill myself but didnt do it because of my kids. It was announced all over the news. Now i want to die all over again. I feel ashamed and have hurt my friends and family so much.
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

7 Answers

+1 vote
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, including suicidal thoughts, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications and a mood stabilizer medication, prescribed by a psychiatrist. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Emotions Anonymous. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution.


1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.

2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.

3: We made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.

4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.

5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.

6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.

7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.

8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.

9: We made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.

10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.

11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.

12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.


Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EysSD4rGew

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
0 votes
Profile Photo by Lorraine Ragsdale (140 points)   1
Hello Help Seeker, You are not alone. We have good days and bad days. Sometimes we have more bad days than good it seems. And if you feel like you have more bad days than good in general, then you are like me, and everyday is a struggle, but you probably didn't get to the mountain idea all at once. Everyday just seemed to add up... eventually you were feeling "super-stuck". Parenting is a very tough job. No matter what the situation was before this happened, you need support to help you through your struggles. No man is an island. If God intended us all to be alone, then why did he give us children and a family...right?..Embarrassment, fear, insecurity, and shame are all included in this journey of life...as well as love and forgiveness and humility. If you take a step back, and think about.. what it was that made you go there, then use that as an opportunity to connect with your family. They should be able to give you love.  Being stuck is not fun, of course..but we are adults, life is what we make it. So take the opportunity to be honest with yourself and if you don't do it, you may regret that even more than what you were going to do. If you need more help, don't be embarrassed, call a professional nearby and make an appointment, they should be able to give you any other help you need. And remember to forgive yourself. God bless you!
0 votes
by  
IT was wrong to "PUBLICIZE" your plight.The media should apologize and compensate you for the additional emotional distress they caused you. This is what is wrong with society.......People don't care if they hurt others. This a form of public harrassment. People HELP........WHY Criticize.......HELP OTHERS .
Profile Photo by huggs0 (140 points)  
I tried to vote this up but it's not working. Anyway I totally agree with you. I suggested that she try to sue if she has the money. The news like to publicize things that they think will make them popular. The news is basically just public gossip about the terrible things that are happening in people's lives.
0 votes
by  
That is so ****** up that they did that to you. Idk what your financial situation is, but maybe you could sue them if you have the money. I'm sorry that people are so horrible.
0 votes
by  
Don't feel ashamed and don't do it again. your life is not yours to take.  I know life is hard and sometimes you wanna throw the cards in. Don't give up get jesus and get back up. be blessed and don't let the devil win.
0 votes
Profile Photo by Claire (220 points)   1
sometimes we do regret the things that we do because of the unexpected consequences. but we have to face it. times helps heal and forget everything.
0 votes
by  
You are loved and valuable and you are not alone. I am so sorry for what you are going through but keep the news off and let those people say what they want because they are NOBODY at the end of the day in your purpose and journey and they have NO say as to your value and worth!
You are more valuable than diamonds and more precious than rubies. Seek out someone who will lovingly walk this journey with you and stand by your side. If it is difficult to find, keep seeking and ask the Lord to open doors for you. Do not let ***** rob you of your life and children. I was suicidal for many years. Seek the Lord with EVERYTHING in you, every single day and allow Him to heal your broken heart. Cry out to Him as loud as you need to and as often as you need to and take care of yourself because you are worth it...YOU ARE WORTH IT.
I will be praying for you and your healing and your heart...and you are loved, adored, valuable, wanted, cherished and worth the world....Do not allow ANYONE including yourself, to tell you anything differently!!!
God bless you and carry you day by day as you just simply rest in His presence.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6k questions

13.7k answers

1.6k comments

577 users