Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
138 views
by  
I feel like I can never do anything right so I think the world would be better off without me. Not having money and the way I get treated it's just making it worse.
Country: Nevada
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+1 vote
by  
Stop everything you're doing and spend a little time healing you. I attempted suicide awhile ago and that made my life so much worse.  Seek comfort in nature - take walks every day. Find one thing good. Then another. Buy yourself a flower. Draw hearts on a piece of paper and put that on your mirror.  Make a goal for yourself, then strive to meet that goal.  Pet a kitty cat. Buy a goldfish and enjoy your fish. Go for a walk somewhere pretty. Nature helps heal.  Go to a cancer ward and volunteer - here are people battling to live because their cancer is about to steal their own life.  Please, find beauty and love near you - it's there.
0 votes
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, including suicidal thoughts, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications and a mood stabilizer medication. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Emotions Anonymous. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution.


1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.

2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.

3: We made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.

4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.

5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.

6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.

7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.

8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.

9: We made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.

10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.

11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.

12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.


Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EysSD4rGew

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
0 votes
Profile Photo by Claire (220 points)   1
Stop, Pray. the way people treated you depends on how you want them to treat you. Everything is not about money.   make self-realization, that will help you to put things into perspective. Everything will be alright. Have faith. Trust God.
0 votes
by  
This world would make no sense without you. You have come to earth and made an impact whether you know it or not. You being gone from this world makes no sense. You being here makes sense. Money doesn't control our lifes. Yes it does make it hard without but you can do it. I lived in the mountains for 9 months without money and all the other stuff.  I was more happy then ever doing so. Keep your head up, there is always tomorrow.  You never know what it will bring.
0 votes
by  
You are valuable. You are wanted. You are loved. You are adored.
Do not let yourself or anyone else tell you differently. Take those thoughts captive, as the Bible says, and submit those thoughts to the truth of who Jesus Christ says you are. Speak truth and life over yourself everyday. I was suicidal many years and only until I started speaking the truth from the Bible of who God says that I am, did everything else fade away.
I don't know you, but you I will be praying for you because you are worth it and you will do great things...Just let Jesus hold onto you and take one hour, one moment at a time my friend and take care of you...you deserve it!!!
Rest and allow God to carry you...He is a Good Father!!!

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6k questions

13.7k answers

1.6k comments

577 users