Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
46 views
by  
Hello,
I'm 14 years old and a female. I've never known exactly what I want to do when I go older, I just know that I want to be someone, make a change and be someone who is known. I've been involved in modeling but i stopped it and now i have nothing to do with it and Im trying to get back into it because I think it would help me become what I've been thinking about recently.
I want to be an actress... so much.
I've been think ing about it for a year or so and now I've just started to love the idea alot!
But I have no confidence, I have low self esteem, but I can put my heart into something i really want to do and I have ok intelligence.
But when I was asked by a teacher what I wanted to do I didn't say an actress because I think some people may think its stupid and Im just a kid and don't know what the real world like. but I do! I know that being an actress may not be a realistic job. but id give my all for it. I've seen places where they select you to have a part in a tv show, and you have to have something that makes you stand out. i don't know if Im good enough, i can't sing. but I can act and Im willing to learn and get better!
I live in England, but I want to move to America if i get involved with acting because I think being close to studios and acting schools is a massive advantage.
What do you think? do you think that Im being stupid and it won't ever happen? I know that this is all i want to do!
what are your comments about this?
Please don't say 'you're too young' I'm not, I know how hard it is in the real world, like I said.

Thanks,
Emily
Country: England
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Hi

I live near Hollywood and I can tell you firsthand that it will not be easy. There are many beautiful people out here struggling to make it in this town, and many more who have been broken by it. But don't give up on your dream... You should never give up on your dreams. The point is that you are willing to put in the hard work. My suggestion to you is to get your education first. Finish school. You are in England so you can get into some of the greatest and oldest drama and acting programs in the world. Think how unique and how much it will set you apart if you have a degree from say Oxford. If you are smart and confident, LA and Hollywood will not break you down. Be strong and confident and do not get involved in the hype and party scene, or with drugs. You need to be very mature and confident in yourself.

Acting auditions are brutal. The people there will tear you apart from the way you look to the way you are, and if you are not ready it will really get you down. And all this is only if you get the audition to begin with ... you first need to find an agent who will then refer to you auditions. If you want to make it, work on your self-esteem. Your low self-esteem will simply not do. You will need really high self-esteem so that you do not care what others think and you do not let their opinion rule your life. You also will need something to fall back on... if you complete your education you will be that much more prepared. It will also help in finding a job that will support you until you catch your break. Trust me, you do not want to be a waitress.... it may take years before you get acting work, and the last thing you want is to get stuck in a dead end job.

Finish your education and you will be smart enough to handle anything the acting industry throws at you. Actress Eva Longoria, for example, got a degree before she embarked on her career. You need to be very wary. There are many who will try to take advantage of you, especially if you are a young girl so the more prepared you are the better. Do research, and read up on success stories. Then set up some realistic short term and long term goals (like don't expect to be cast in a hit tv show immediately. Start with a school play or an acting society).  

I am not saying all this to discourage but rather to encourage your passion. Yes you are young, but that does not mean you cannot have aspirations. I can say, however, do not close yourself off to other things. Be flexible and take advantage of the opportunities given to you, even if they do not exactly fit in with your acting. Films/tv will be around for a good while so you got time. ;) If you have work as model, seize the opportunity (Tippi Hedron started off as a model).  You can save/invest the money and take advantage of all the benefits. Travel and gain a new perspective.

I think if you have some sort of plan devised or at least you can show that you have seriously researched and educated yourself on becoming an actress, friends/family/teachers will not think it stupid. You may not ever make the fame of Angelina Jolie or Cameron Diaz, but you should always do what yoy love. You hope for the best and plan for the worst. I know many entertainment lawyers who are still trying to become actors, even though they are earning 6 figures as attorneys. If this is what you truly want to do, then don't give up on it. Just don't lose yourself in it, and always maintain a very clear picture of who you are. There are so many fake things and fake people in this industry, you need to be able to distinguish the fake from the real.  

I would be happy to send you information on California universities, if you are interested. Please feel free to ask me any questions. I hope this helped. Sorry for the long response :) Good luck... hope to hear back from you.
0 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.3k points)   6 11 38
Dear Emily,

Thank you so much for sharing with us your dream.

No one is too young to have a dream, and no dream is stupid!!

Chasing what you love/enjoy and conquering difficulties along the way are all some of the very beautiful things you can do in your life.

We may not be able to reach our dreams, but if we never try and try hard enough, we will never know, right?

With that said, do have several plans to execute at the same time. For example, you can put lots of your time and effort on anything that will help you to be an actress, but don't give up other important activities such as going to school and learning essencial knowledges and skills.

Trust yourself. You will be very successful, Emily!

May Angels be with you and guide you!

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.2k questions

14.3k answers

1.6k comments

587 users