Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
120 views
by  
So i guess my main issue resolves around my bestfriend, a month ago she started acting weird, like distancing herself from me. and around 4 weeks ago i turned to cutting to deal with it. but i tried stopping and i havent done it for 6 days now. 3 weeks ago she told me she wants to fix things but then a week later she told me we rnt bestfriends anymore. anyways all this week she's been ignoring me and giving me the cold shoulder all through out the day and then if she's alone with me and there is absolutely NO ONE else to hang out with she starts to acknowledge my existent. and as she is the queen B of the class my other so called friends started ignoring me too, like they dnt wana talk to me (which hurts cz i always stood up for them no matter what like ALWAYS even when i knew id get in trouble). and she makes an effort to make me feel alone and rub it in my face that she doesnt care about me anymore. which hurts so much, like i really thought we would last forever i mean we were the perfect best friends and everyone thought so we were basically sisters and she suddenly turns on me? for no reason? why?! im so hurt. and then i have this medical issue that needs a serious surgery and she's the only one that knows about it and she promised she'll always be there for me (like i was for her) and i have my first appointment next month and when i told her she ddnt care. and im in a secret relationship with this boy (drug addict) and she knew about it so i use to tlak to her about it but not anymore cz she dsnt care. she cares more about HIM (theyr close friends) than ME. and it hurts soo much. like she always didnt care about me that much i was ALWAYS there for her, for every big and little thing. and im jst heartbroken cz i have no one now. and espically that i dont wana be with my boyfriend anymore cause i know drugs are a big deal. but i cant get myself to break up with him cause at least he's one person that cares about me :( i feel so alone. and i dont know what to do i jst came bk from a horrible day at school putting up with all of this and ive been crying for the past hour. i know im gona start cutting again today.
P.s  sorry i know this is long but i felt like i need to putting everything in there, and this is my first time posting a question.
Country: Canada
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.3k points)   7 11 38
Dear Friend,

Thank you so much for sharing with us your story. I can tell how important she is in your life.

I think it could be just a simple misunderstanding between you two. Maybe you can talk with her and ask her to be honest with you and tell you what's the problem? Maybe she encounter some problem herself?

Encourage her to tell you the truth. Tell her that you really care about the friendship, remind her all the great memories, and tell her that nothing can challenge your friendship.

I think this is just temporary. It could take time, but it will work out. Give her more time.

Please trust me, stay away from the boy and drugs. It will bring you only trouble!! It may cost you more than losing all your friends ...

Also, you are a big girl now. You have to love, protect, and take good care of yourself.

When is the last time you tell your parents your secrets? How about share with them how you feel today?

We all care about you. Please keep us updated. Talk with us anytime, OK?
+1 vote
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Oh sweetie, I am so terribly sorry.

YOU ARE NOT ALONE. I am here, and everyone on the site is here to help. Unfortunately, encountering people like your friend is just a part of life. She is insecure and immature and is using you to gain popularity. Remember the good times with her, but perhaps it may be time to cut her out of your life. I would suggest having a calm conversation with her and simply explain to her what you have told us... You see her as a sister, and you have always been there for her so why is she going back and forth? If she is ashamed to be your friend, then kindly thank her for all the good times and move on. I know it is hard because you actually believed in the friendship and you want it to work so badly. But you in no way have to put up with the hurt and humiliation. Perhaps, she feels she can take advantage. She probably does want to remain friends but feels the social pressure to ignore you, and thinks you will always be there no matter what she does. This is her problem, and you need no part of it. If she cannot treat you with respect, you really do not need her in your life.

Now it could be all a misunderstanding, but learn from it. For one, you realized who your true friends are. You sound absoulutely adorable and sweet so I am sure you can make new true friends. Join some clubs, volunteer and if the people at school really bother you that much, then ask your parents to transfer you to a new school. Have you told your parents how you feel? Have you told them about the cutting? You really need to tell them, a counselor, or a teacher - someone who can help you get treatment. There is nothing wrong with asking for help, and I know you must you really want it. You came here. Please tell your parents. It is the first step towards feeling better.

Of course, you can always talk to me - about anything. And like HOPE said, you can talk to any one of us. We all care. Please do me a huge favor - the next time you feel like cutting, come here and talk it out with us. If you feel you must have immediate release, try to doing someting else - punch a pillow, destroy some worthless object, or do an activity that engages you entirely until the urge passes. I would suggest you write your feelings out. I think right now part of the problem is that you are confused. You mentioned surgery. You are also probably scared. It's ok. Everything is going to be ok.

As for the drug addict boyfriend, you have the right idea of breaking up. He is spiraling downward, and he will take you with him. You are dealing with enough already so work on you first before you start dating. I am sure you care for him and would like him to get treatment, but right now you cannot take care of anyone nor should you. Don't be afraid to be alone - this is the worst reason to stay with someone. And again, you are not alone. You have your family, and you have us.

I am very happy you came on here, and I am very happy you told us everything :) Please keep us posted about your surgery and everything else. I am here for you if you want to talk. Forget about those mean girls at school; in the grand scheme of things, they are really not that important. You have simply decided to give them importance. Ignore them, and don't let them see that they hurt you. Once they see it doesn't bother you, they will leave you alone. I truly hope this helped and I hope I here back from you. YOU ARE NOT ALONE. BIG hug :)
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (279k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users