Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
136 views
Profile Photo by warrior (140 points)   1 2
edited by warrior
I have absolutely no one to turn too for advice;  I just want to die. I seriously think there is no point in continuing living anymore.  I feel helpless and just, meh all the time.

I planned on killing myself in October but my plans to do so got interrupted and I had to live another day; I hate myself all the time. I just wish i wasn't born. My Mum should have aborted me, her life would have been easier.


My mum died almost 3 years ago and I can't get over it at all. It just kills me and I want to see her so badly I'd die to do that even if it meant I never got to live.
Country: Uk
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
I am glad your plans got interrupted. Do you really believe your mom's life would be easier without you? Do you know how hard it will be for her to deal with your death?! She will undoubtedly feel guilty and no matter what you say in that note will ever make that guilt go away.

Whatever happened it is not worth your life. Think how much you love your mom. Would you like to see her dead...so what makes you think your mom wants to see you dead? It may have been easier for her to abort you, but she chose to give you life. She knew it would be hard, yet she still had you. She did it because she loves you so much. Do not waste her sacrifice by taking your life. Life is not always going to be easy. But it is the hard times that make us appreciate the good. Learn from you mother, and learn from all that has happened to you.

It is ok to feel helpless, just not hopeless. We are all human, and we all need help. There is nothing wrong with asking for help. If you need advice, come here. We all care and are more than happy to help. Talk things out with us. Everything has a solution. Except death. I think you just feel a little overwhelmed and confused. There is always a point to life. Find it. You still have much to see and do. Stay strong. You can get through this.

I am here if you want to talk. I hope to hear from you soon.
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
I sent you a friend request. If you do not want to continue talking publicly, you can always message me. You can message me anytime. Please keep me posted :)
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
How are you holding up? I am so sorry you lost your mom. It sounds like she was amazing. She is still with you in spirit... It's little consolation I know, but you can still talk to her. She listens. You are just going to have to learn how to listen her differently. Please don't despair. Trust me, your mom would not want you to die, even if it meant you could be together. She wants you to have a chance at life, to experience for yourself what it means to be a mother one day. I wish there was something I could say that would take away the hurt. Remember the good times with her and how much you loved her. Please keep me posted. You can get through this
0 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.3k points)   6 11 38

Dear Clriley,

"My Mum should have aborted me, her life would have been easier."

Your mum has not given up on you no matter how difficult it was ... so please don't give up on yourself now.

You were born for a good reason! You are unique and your life is precious. You mum won't be happy if she know that you are giving up. Suicide is NOT a solution, and there are real solutions that are waiting for you to explore.

We all care about you and please keep fighting, ok?

 It takes time to heal and see changes happening, so plese don't give yourself a deadline!!!! There is a wonderful future waiting for you.

Talk with us more and we will try our best to help. We are always here.

Meanwhile if you want to call and talk, you can dial the hotline: 08457 90 90 90

 

+1 vote
Profile Photo by parris ANGEL4000+ (4.6k points)   1 4 17

hi sorry to here you feel this way your not in good place right now. bless you feel for you. sorry to here about your mum sad you say its 3 year. well that like yesterday. have you told your doctor about how your feeling? becouse you need help with this. we can help you but he will help you.you at a very low stage in your life your not on your own sweet heart. you need to keep your strong. think of your mum. she would not be happy. you need to get out and see your friends. you need to pull your self out this hole  think of your mum make her proud of you. them thoughts you getting thay need to stop you need to think postive you can do it. do it for your mum.you bright there is a big world waiting for you. have you got family that can help you? your caring to much weight round with you. you starterd though you here telling us thats the first step postive. you will  get though this. second step you need to see you doctor. dont be ashamed you tell him you can let go of your mum and your feeling he will put you in touch the help you need if you need anything im here for you why because you worth it  jo uk heart

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.2k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

587 users