Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
133 views
by  
Been depressed and sucidal for a while and it is hitting me hard rn. Used to be because of various reasons and tried hard to find a reason to live. I just can't see anything good in this world and no point of living. Currently my deepest feeling is loneliness and I'm trying hard to get out of it but it is not working at all.
Country: New Zealand
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

7 Answers

+1 vote
by  
Dear Child of God: Everyone has special gifts and abilities and everyone is special to God. The word religion is not a very good word to use to describe God. Going to church to fellowship with other Christians can be a help. The best solution of all is to dedicate your life to God and serve him. Having a prayer life and talking to God, just like you would talk to a friend on earth helps. If you do not read the bible I suggest you read the New Testament because it tells about the life of Jesus. People make a mistake of thinking they need to fix their life BEFORE they can serve God or go to church, and that is not true. God tells us in the bible to come as we are. God knew you when you were being formed in the innermost parts of the earth. That is what the bible says, so before you were, God knew you because you existed. When your mother conceived you, God knew you and what you would be like and he loves you very much. No one in this entire would is like you nor will there ever be one like you. God formed you to be who you are, now you need to reach out and find what God has called you to do in your life to make you happy and fulfilled. God did not create you to take your own life or be miserable, he wants you to be happy and to let him share his love with you.
+2 votes
by  
Hey Eric! I know exactly what you are saying.  I see so much stuff wrong in the world today too. If it was not for thinking about a few things, I probably would be thinking "why would I want to go on..." because so many things make me feel all the time like "what's the point of living."
I try to take it sometimes at "day at a time" because looking at everything in this world that be happening may be too much to handle. If I just make sure to get through it, most times whatever is getting me down ends up to NOT be as bad as I thought it would be. Its soo hard to remember that though... but I just have to. Then when I get through whatever is getting me down, I feel so much better for Not Giving Up, and getting past it and even later it ends up not being a bad or big of a deal as I thought it was.  Then I would really feel cheated if I had given up or killed myself, because of everything that I do enjoy, like, or would have an amazing time doing; I would have not been able to do again. Afterwards, trust me... I Always Feel Better; I just have to trust myself that I can get to the next day and past it! Sometimes, the only person I can count on is me. It takes time to have the best anything, though! The best car, best friend, job, or best life so I have to do what I have to each day to be determine to make it happen (even when I feel like what’s the point).  That's what makes me stronger than everyone else. What if the day after I gave up, I won a million dollars or a year after I gave up, I was asked to be in my favorite TV show /Movie (but I was not alive to enjoy it)!
But I will say this, and this I know for sure, I’m happy to know where I can always find the answer to any and everything. It is in the Bible, but, most people even then don't know where to look to get the answer to everything like I do. The Bible is the answer to everything because I was written by the person that created us. Think about if you built your own car from nothing, wouldn't you know how to write down and tell people how to build their own car and how to get through it when they got stuck?
Most people don't know they would feel better if they just knew that in Bible it says that all these type of things would happen: crime, no real friends, people causing us to feel bad or depressed, us being worried,  being sick, wanting to give up, and the world looking like there is nothing good in it. I have so much to say and will later but just know whether you like or read that Bible or not... the reason why I do is because it give me answers. It's crazy but he reason why I am still here and living is because of it. The bible tell me in the first few chapters of Genesis 1-5 that, God never wanted us to feel this way and never wanted us to have problems. There was no such thing as anything bad at first; even the word death or sick or unhappy didn't even exist. Adam and Eve was only happy and only had good fun times and that how Jehovah God wanted it; created it, and it only changed when a bad Angel left heaven and decided he wanted to hurt people.  Jehovah then decided that he would tell his kids what to do to be safe and protected and to just trust him, but they would have to do what it takes to obey. The bad Angel wanted to trick them to not obey so he could win and crate bad on the earth and that why we have all the things you mentioned at first, but God is going to fix it and going to get things back to how it was soon and people could only be happy and would not have anything to get them down, sad, depressed, sick, or UN_HAPPY.  We have to keep doing our part to get the reward and not be tricked like Adam and Eve. In the Bible you can look here and it explains and warns us ahead of time about all that I mentioned here:
Jesus called that future period “the renewal of all things.” At that time, he will restore humanity to the conditions that God originally intended. (Matthew 19:28, NIV) We will then enjoy
▪ A paradise earth with security and prosperity for all.—Isaiah 35:1; Micah 4:4.
▪ Work that is meaningful and satisfying.—Isaiah 65:21-23.
▪ The curing of all disease.—Isaiah 33:24.
▪ The reversal of aging.—Job 33:25.
▪ The resurrection of the dead.—John 5:28, 29.
If we do “the will of God,” what he asks of us, we need not fear the end of the world. Instead, we can look forward to it.
THE BIBLE’S ANSWER: “When you see these things occurring, know that the kingdom of God is near.”—LUKE 21:31.
In the book The Last Days Are Here Again, Professor Richard Kyle writes that “sudden change and social chaos create an atmosphere conducive to predictions of the end of the world.” That is especially the case when the change and chaos seem hard to explain.
However, the Bible prophets who spoke about the end were not trying to explain baffling events of their day. Instead, they were inspired by God to describe conditions that would indicate an imminent end of the world. Consider some of those prophecies and decide for yourself whether they are being fulfilled in our time.
▪ Wars, famines, earthquakes, and epidemics of deadly disease.—Matthew 24:7; Luke 21:11.
▪ Significant increase in crime.—Matthew 24:12.
▪ The ruining of the earth by mankind.—Revelation 11:18.
▪ People who love themselves, money, and pleasures but do not love God.—2 Timothy 3:2, 4.
▪ The breakdown of the family.—2 Timothy 3:2, 3.
▪ General apathy toward the evidence of the approaching end.—Matthew 24:37-39.
▪ The preaching of the good news of God’s Kingdom worldwide.—Matthew 24:14.
As Jesus said, seeing “all these things” lets us know that the end of the world is near. (Matthew 24:33)
+1 vote
by  
Jehovah’s Witnesses believe that the evidence is convincing
The Bible likens the world’s destruction to the onset of labor—the mother’s pain is inevitable and comes suddenly. The time leading up to the end is also like a pregnancy, for an expectant mother is aware of ever-increasing signs of the coming birth. Her doctor might estimate the birth date; yet, even if the event should delay, she would still be sure that her baby will soon be born. Similarly, any mistaken expectations about the end do not alter the unmistakable features identifying these as “the last days.”—2 Timothy 3:1.
‘If the sign that we are near the end is so obvious,’ you might ask, ‘why do so many people fail to recognize it?’ The Bible shows that when the end is near, many will belittle the evidence. Rather than acknowledge the fundamental changes during the last days, they would scoff: “From the day our forefathers fell asleep in death, all things are continuing exactly as from creation’s beginning.” (2 Peter 3:3, 4) In other words, the sign of the last days is clear, but many will ignore it.—Matthew 24:38, 39.
Nothing to Be Sad About?
Although depression sometimes has an obvious trigger, it often intrudes on a person’s life without warning. “Your life is suddenly darkened by a cloud of sadness for no apparent reason,” explains Richard from South Africa. “Nobody you know has died, and nothing distressing has occurred. Yet, you feel dejected and listless. And nothing will make the cloud go away. You are overwhelmed by feelings of despair, and you don’t know why.”
Depression is nothing to be ashamed of. Yet, Ana in Brazil felt ashamed to be diagnosed with depression. “In fact, eight years later I still feel ashamed of myself,” she admits. In particular, she finds it difficult to deal with her emotional anguish. “The suffering is sometimes so intense,” she explains, “that I feel physical pain. All the muscles in my body hurt.” At such times it is almost impossible to get out of bed. And then there are the times when Ana cannot stop crying. “I *** with such intensity and become so exhausted,” she says, “that it feels as though my blood has stopped circulating.”
The Bible acknowledges that people can become dangerously low in spirit. For instance, the apostle Paul’s concern about one man was that he might be “swallowed up by his being overly sad [“swallowed up in overwhelming depression,” Jewish New Testament].” (2 Corinthians 2:7) Some depressed people become so distraught that they wish they could just fall asleep in death. Many feel as did Jonah the prophet: “My dying is better than my being alive.”—Jonah 4:3.
(This is how you felt above and like I said, it talks about it in the Bible —Jonah 4:3. )
Help From A God of Comfort
KING DAVID was a man who experienced much anguish and many “disquieting thoughts.” Yet, he never doubted that the Creator understands us in every way. “O Jehovah, you have searched through me, and you know me,” he wrote. “You yourself have come to know my sitting down and my rising up. You have considered my thought from far off. For there is not a word on my tongue, but, look! O Jehovah, you already know it all.”—Psalm 139:1, 2, 4, 23.
We too can be certain that our Creator understands us and the debilitating effect that depression can have on our imperfect minds and bodies. He knows what causes depression and how we can best cope under present circumstances. Furthermore, he has revealed how he will cure depression forever. We could wish for no one better to help us than our compassionate “God, Who comforts and encourages and refreshes and cheers the depressed.”—2 Corinthians 7:6, The Amplified Bible.
But depressed ones may wonder how God can help them when they experience distressing emotions.
 Is God accessible to the depressed?
God is so close to his depressed servants that it is as if he resided with the “crushed and lowly in spirit, to revive the spirit of the lowly ones and to revive the heart of the ones being crushed.” (Isaiah 57:15) How comforting to know that “Jehovah is near to those that are broken at heart; and those who are crushed in spirit he saves”!—Psalm 34:18.
▪ How can the depressed get comfort from God?
At any time of the day, God’s worshippers have approach to the “Hearer of prayer,” who can help us to cope with distressing feelings and circumstances. (Psalm 65:2) The Bible urges us to pour out our hearts to him: “Do not be anxious over anything, but in everything by prayer and supplication along with thanksgiving let your petitions be made known to God; and the peace of God that excels all thought will guard your hearts and your mental powers by means of Christ Jesus.”—Philippians 4:6, 7.
▪ What if feelings of unworthiness make us think that our prayers are not being heard?
Depression may cause us to conclude that our attempts to please God are not adequate. However, our heavenly Father is sensitive to our fragile emotions, “remembering that we are dust.” (Psalm 103:14) Even if “our hearts may condemn us,” we can “persuade our hearts” that “God is greater than our hearts and knows all things.” (1 John 3:19, 20, footnote) Therefore, you can use expressions in your prayers that you glean from such Bible passages as Psalm 9:9, 10; 10:12, 14, 17; and 25:17.
▪ What if we are too distraught to put our feelings into words?
When painful emotions are so overwhelming that rational speech is difficult, do not give up! Keep approaching “the Father of tender mercies and the God of all comfort,” knowing that he understands your feelings and needs. (2 Corinthians 1:3) Maria, mentioned earlier in this series, says: “At times, when I feel very confused, I do not know what to pray about. But I know that God understands and helps me.”
▪ How does God answer our prayers?
The Bible does not suggest that God removes all our difficulties now. However, God does impart the strength to cope with “all things”—including depression. (Philippians 4:13) “When I first suffered from depression,” admits Martina, “I prayed for Jehovah to heal me immediately because I thought I would not be able to bear it any longer. Now I am content to pray for strength each day.”
The Scriptures are a vital source of spiritual strength to help afflicted individuals to cope with depression. Sarah, who has battled depression for 35 years, personally experienced the practical value of daily Bible reading. She relates: “I truly appreciate what the medical profession has done for me. Above all, though, I realize the spiritual and practical value of reading God’s Word. I have made a habit of reading it.”
No More Depression—Ever!
When Jesus Christ was on earth, he demonstrated his God-given power to cure painful maladies. Jesus was eager to bring relief to people who suffered from grievous sicknesses. Moreover, he himself knows the agony of distraught emotions. On the night before he was to die a painful death, “Christ offered up supplications and also petitions to the One who was able to save him out of death, with strong outcries and tears.” (Hebrews 5:7) As distressing as that was to Jesus at the time, we benefit now because “he is able to come to the aid of those who are being put to the test.”—Hebrews 2:18; 1 John 2:1, 2.
The Bible reveals that God purposes to remove all the distressing conditions that contribute to depression. He promises: “I am creating new heavens and a new earth; and the former things will not be called to mind, neither will they come up into the heart. But exult, you people, and be joyful forever in what I am creating.” (Isaiah 65:17, 18) The “new heavens,” God’s Kingdom, will restore the “new earth,” a society of righteous people on earth, to perfect physical, emotional, and spiritual health. All sicknesses will be wiped out permanently.
It was nice talking to you and if you ever need me you can email mail me at: PmgFinancial at ***** . com
0 votes
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, including suicidal thoughts, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Emotions Anonymous. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution. The 12 Steps of EA are:

1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.
2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.
3: We made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.
4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.
5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.
6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.
7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.
8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.
9: We made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.
10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.
11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.
12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.
And there's an additional principle of recovery: We offered forgiveness to those who had hurt us.

Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EysSD4rGew

I’ve also been involved with a fellowship called Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from all kinds of hurts, hang-ups and habits. To find a group:
http://locator.crgroups.info

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
+1 vote
by  
Hi! Going through the same thing ever since I'm in high school.  The only reason I haven't take my life is because I'm scared of what may happen to me in the after life. I know God loves me,  but I am also aware that suicide is a great sin.  Try reading the bible and attend some bible studies. Honestly,  it helped me a lot.
0 votes
by  
i feel the same way rn. i dont know what to do with my life. but, let's just live a day at a time. we will get through. i you would feel better, you should ask help from a professional and your parents.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (254k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6k questions

13.8k answers

1.6k comments

579 users