Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+2 votes
539 views
by  
Hi... I'm not sure what else there is to say here. I have Fibromyalgia, stage two lung cancer, and a whole long list of other things. Some of which are treatable, most are not. I'm a musician and every day I feel pain in every joint. I am losing control of my fingers with every passing week and I can barely walk comfortably. I am 17 years old.
Not only that, but I feel like I do no good for anyone I meet.
Three of my friends have tried to commit suicide in the past month. All because of things I've done.
My family is verbally abusive and I don't have the money or capability to move out next month when I turn 18.

So try and convince me why I should keep going.
Country: U.S.A.
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+3 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.3k points)   7 11 38

A prayer from a humble parent:

“Dear God, our daughter is a great musician, and we truly believe she will bring great joy to this world. She is only 17, but she is suffering from pain with fibromyalgia and cancer at this time. We don’t know what the cause is, but we blame ourselves for our genes or our sins … We are willing to do anything to take the pain away from her. We love her so much and just want her to be happy.

She has become even more negative recently. She even think it was her fault and took all responsibility of the “accidents” happened to her friends. We know she has said some hurtful words to people around, but we know she doesn’t mean it … The doctor told us this is quite typical for people under such conditions …

We also found out recently that she is thinking about moving out next month when she turns 18. I was upset initially, and said something mean to her, but I truly don’t mean it … We want to take good care of her and we want to support her in every way we can …

We don’t know what to do. We know there is hope for cure in the near future, and we hope we can stand by her when she is fighting with the disease …

Please give us strength and guide us through this difficult time …

Amen.”

Maybe you can help answer this prayer?

God Bless You!

1-800-273-8255

1-800-784-2433

0 votes
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Hi

I only now saw your post and I am hoping and praying you are still alive. I am sure by this point you have heard it all, and the pain must be unbearable. Cuss me out, telll me I don't understand what you are going through if it will make you feel better, but you are letting the darkness take over. I know you are in a lot of pain, and I completely understand that this is too much for anyone to handle, let alone a teenager. But you have just given up... Your family is verbally abusive because they think at any moment you will die, and they cannot handle the situation so they take it out on you, as I am sure you do with them. ... you need to be in a positive mindset. BE GRATEFUL for every single second you have on this earth. You have your music...if you can't play, then compose, if you can't physically do either listen. If they are telling you are so ill, then make an impact - share your music. Instead of focusing your energy on ways to kill yourself, post your music on youtube. Have friends help you if it hurts to much to play. The point is to do something productive other than surround yourself with death. Enjoy the life you have. I am in no way minimizing the situation, but you can still find happiness in the little things. Don't lose hope. Besides, you never what could happen. But nothing will definitely happen if you never try and just check out.

As for your friends, how is it your fault? You have no control over anyone else's actions - only your own. They chose to do what they did for their own selfish reasons, don't you follow in their footsteps. You want a reason to live - prove everyone wrong. Prove the doctors wrong and live... Prove your family wrong and show them that despite everything you are a person worthy of love and affection, deserving of respect and dignity. Prove your friends wrong ... show them that you are fighting for life in spite of your life-threatening illnesses so they who have health have no right to even contemplate suicide. Prove all those people who only see as someone pitied wrong. You don't need their pity. You are strong brilliant smart 18 year old who still has a lot of fight left. Don't hold anything back. Survive! Pray. Don't lose your faith. I am not going to lie... Your post did make me cry, but not because of your medical conditions (those are just labels - you interpret their definitions), but because you are a beautiful soul desperately seeking some affection. I am so so so sorry you are not being pampered and spoiled, and appreciated. But this is no excuse to give-up. So the people around you may not have reacted as you expected, let it go. YOU have the power to see this as life ending or life changing. I hope you fight. FIGHT! Turn all this pain into beautiful music. I hope to hear from you soon.
0 votes
Profile Photo by Polchies ANGEL3000+ (3.8k points)   1 3 4
Hi, I have read your post and feel like there is nothing that I or anyone could possibly say to express the sorrow that you must be dealing with right now. To be so young and have so many health issues is never an easy thing to cope with. However, the way that I suggest that you look at this is that God never gives you anything you can't handle. The health conditions that you are incurring is an immense negative issue in your life, but, this is still your life and it is always left only to you to decide how you choose to spend the time you are given. I understand that the grief and hurt and frustration must be overwhelming for someone as young as you to have to endure such issues and life altering situations, but, I must ask you where are the positive aspects in your life? You say that your family are verbally abusive and that three of your friends have attempted suicide because of things that you have done? First of all, you cannot blame yourself for the actions of others. If your friends have attempted suicide is almost guaranteed that it was not a direct result of something that you personally did or said, suicidial people almost always have underlying issues that they are dealing with which becomes overwhelming to the point where they don't believe there to be any other way out for them. You cannot hold yourself responisble for what they have done. Same for your apparent verbally abusive family, I am not aware of your entire situation with your family, or the relationships you have with any of them, but, I am sure that, as with any family situation and dynaminics that it is a complex situation and needs to be handled with care and caution. However, as stated about your friends, you cannot hold yourself responsible for what your family is doing. You cannot control the actions of anyone but you. Now, not being aware of the entire situation with your family, I cannot say for certain why they are the way that you say they are, or what is causing them to be this way to you especially in your health condition, all that I can say for sure is that nothing they choose to say is ever going to be bad enough or worth ending things over. Words hurt there is no doubt about that, but, they are just that...words. People will say and do things they shouldn't through every stage of our lives, it is up to us as individuals to decide how we deal with these people and these situations.

My advice to you is to try to focus on the positives in your life. I know you must be thinking "is this woman nuts?" and I understand why you think this. With all of the issues in your life you no doubt find it next to impossible to find anything positive to concentrate and focus on, however, out of every storm comes a rainbow and as cheap as this may sound, you really do need to hold on to this thought and anything and everything you can find that brings a smile to your face. You stated that you are a musician, what kind of music are you into? What instrument do you play? Even with the pain of the fibermyalgia, which may cause you to be unable to play the insturment any longer (again I am unsure if this is the case), you can always find other ways to allow the music that has been such a constant in your life to remain positive and involved in your life. I personally have always found music to be one of the best ways to relieve stress and just to soothe the mind. The right type of music tends to allow you to escape the sometimes harsh reality and become lost in the thoughts of the music, giving you atleast a temporary relief and happiness. I also suggest finding a hobby. Something you can do and that makes you happy and focus on that. This will also get your mind off of the pending stress and allow you the calmness in your life that you most certainly need in your condition. You are certainly dealing with more then your share of trauma and heartache and for this I am truly sorry, but, I do urge you to do as I encourage everyone else who I help and that is to always focus on the positive, focus on what you can do and what you can be and not worry about what you can't do and can't be. To remain positive is to ward off the demons which try to bring us down. We all deserve to be happy, some of us like yourself just have a longer journey then others, but, this also makes us more aware and apprecative of life in the long run. I am here to help if you want the help and are ready for it.
0 votes
by  
I know you have alot on your mind.  But you must stay strong. Just keep praying and thanking God for all the good things  in your life now. You may feel alone there, but you are not.   You have people here on this website that love and care about you.  You are a gift from God.
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (279k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users