Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

Want to die. Took over 70 tablets last week.

+1 vote
asked Dec 11, 2017 by Karl  
I took over 70 tablets a few weeks back trying to kill myself. It didn't work. I'm in a relationship nearly 4 years with a woman who is the love of my life. She's married and says she loves her husband but is not IN LOVE with her husband. He has a good job and I don't. Each time she's ended it I think of killing myself. Everyone tells me she'll never leave him. But I have hope. But I'm afraid it'll be too late the way I'm feeling.
Country: Dublin Ireland

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!

Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2017 by anonymous  

I've struggled with anxiety, depression (including suicidal thoughts), and codependency, among other things, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Emotions Anonymous. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution. The 12 Steps of EA are:

1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.
2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.
3: We made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.
4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.
5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.
6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.
7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.
8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.
9: We made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.
10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.
11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.
12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.
And there's an additional principle of recovery: We offered forgiveness to those who had hurt us.

Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.

My story can be found here:

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2017 by AmyPetal  
I have been in a several situations with suicidal thoughts but then I think if i did this, if i killed myself, then thats me giving up on hope, on a future on everything. So I think to myself if only there was something on someone i could hold out hope with maybe I could get through it and I did. I feel amazing now and its all because I thought if I had never met that person then what would I be doing now. I thought that to myself for many days and then I came up with my dream, something  always wish I could do but never did because of this person. then I decided to just go ahead and do it. And now I am living a happy lifestyle. I hope this helps and if it doesnt then you should try talking to a professional for some help, I know I had to do that at some point. And it really helped. Good Luck!
+1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2017 by anonymous  
Hi my names Leah I have depression and anxiety, I constantly feel unloved and hurt. Its very painful and to be honest I know you love this chick but you need to get away from her, get her out of your head. There are so many amazing caring people in this world you shouldn't ever have to feel alone. I'm not saying try dating someone else. What you need to do is make or keep busy with friends, just keeping busy helps and try to achieve some personal goals. Support is all ways out there no matter who you are what you have or what you've done... we are only human there is only so much pain we can handle so don't try to handle it alone. I help I have helped.

 P.S. Remember to get help you need to be willing to accept it, you need to want and I believe that you do want it
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Dec 16, 2017 by HOPE ANGEL24K (60,780 points)   6 11 36
Hi Karl,

I will be very honest and to the point:

We should invest in relationships that are rewarding to both parties. This relationship you are having is hurting you and others, and the other party don't want to commit to it at all. It is killing you. Please stop. You deserve much better than this. You will find the true love you have been looking for ...

You are not alone! Please call the helpline NOW:

The Samaritans
Free phone: 116 123

Aware (Depression, Bi-Polar Disorder & Anxiety)
Tel: 1800 80 48 48


Pieta House (Suicide & Self-harm)
National Suicide Helpline (Pieta House) 1800 247 247
Tel: 01 623 5606 (Online one to one or group counselling)

Grow (Support and Recovery)
Tel: 1890 474 474

Irish Advocacy Network (Peer advocacy)
Tel: 01 872 8684

IACP (Counselling & Psychotherapy)
Tel: 01 230 3536

Irish Council for Psychotherapy (Counselling & Psychotherapy)
Tel: 01 905 8698

Shine (Supporting people effected)

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2017 by anonymous  
Felt sad for u as I had face almost same as u've faced..just try to breath...remember time heals broken heart ...she might realize how much u love her and someday tryna come back to u...but that time i guess u would have someone better than her by your side..we just have to let go sometimes.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::


If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.


Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,251 questions

10,886 answers


534 users