Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

why are people so heartless

+2 votes
97 views
asked Dec 11, 2017 by Maggie  
I have tried to reach out to people but they are so selfish. They just want to talk about themselves.
Ive literally had situations when people dont let me finish a sentence but they go on about themselves for hours.

im so lonley , ive not had much luck in life and my mum and dad  died young.my dad was abusive but my mum was great but she was ill for a long time.
I dont understand how people can judge me when i only want t a little bit of kindness.
I know people who live on welfare because they claim they are depressed. Yet i still work
Country: United Kingdom
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2017 by anonymous  
Hi,

I've struggled with emotional problems like depression and anxiety, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Emotions Anonymous. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution. The 12 Steps of EA are:

1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.
2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.
3: We made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.
4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.
5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.
6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.
7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.
8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.
9: We made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.
10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.
11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.
12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.
And there's an additional principle of recovery: We offered forgiveness to those who had hurt us.

Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EysSD4rGew

I’ve also been involved with a fellowship called Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from all kinds of hurts, hang-ups and habits. To find a group:
http://locator.crgroups.info

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Dec 20, 2017 by B. ANGEL7000+ (7,240 points)   5 16
Hi Maggie. Yes the world can appear to be filled with cold hearted and selfish people at times.  Everybody stressed to the limits with their jobs, economic and social responsibilities family needs such as providing them with shelter, food, clothing...........all of which serve to detach the human race from humanity.   People are being pushed to the limits trying their best to provide for the ones they care the most about.  It  has almost gotten to the point that people don't even want to say words like how are you to someone just in case they say something like I am glad you asked and take that as an invitation  open up and say anything but the word good. Try not to blame people too harshly like I said it is the way that the world is nowadays.  It doesn't mean that they are mean and heartless it is just that they themselves are caught up in the rat race of life. People place too much emphasis on being a one man show so to speak.  A time long ago it seemed like the family, extended family and circle of friends worked like a team to benefit all. This was before the age of computers, devices, advances in ........suposed to make life easier,,,,,,right! Your probably thinking this what I am saying is not a solution to your question and you are right.  This answer is only intended to help you realise why some people appear shallow and uncaring.  Try your best not to disassociate yourself like many have done but keep on doing your best for others and listening to people vent out. You might not be able to change the world but maybe you can show the world that it can not change you.  God bless you my new friend and may the joy of Christmas bring you peace, good health and a renewed faith in mankind. PS. Becoming an angel to others will keep you from becoming lonely and knowing that your advice to other may have been found to be helpful at their time of need. Take care, papasmurff A.K.A. Rick B.
+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Dec 21, 2017 by HOPE ANGEL24K (61,920 points)   6 11 36
Dear Maggie,

True, there are always people just don't know what to say or don't care enough, but I would believe that's not the majority.

I would look at this from a different perspective:
You must be a wonderful person to others around. Your strength, kindness, and being a great listener make them want to open up to you and share with you their problems.
And this also prove the fact that you are not alone at all. Everyone has his/her own issues.

Maggie, you have been doing great. Just try to look at things from a positive perspective and share such positive spirit with others, they need your help.

You can always talk with us here anytime.

Best Wishes,
HOPE

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,590 questions

12,296 answers

1,559 comments

562 users