Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

How am I going to make ends meet?

+2 votes
41 views
asked Dec 13, 2017 by Pennelope  
I’m middle aged and out of work. I can’t find a job or afford insurance for my medication. How do I survive this way? I have no high school diploma and can’t afford the tests or classes. I have no drivers license or car and no friends or family. I’ve worked in restaurants for years as prep cook but am sick of it. I have contemplated suicide but am afraid to. I cry daily because of this.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 15, 2017 by anonymous  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, including suicidal thoughts, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Emotions Anonymous. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution. The 12 Steps of EA are:

1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.
2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.
3: We made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.
4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.
5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.
6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.
7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.
8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.
9: We made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.
10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.
11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.
12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.
And there's an additional principle of recovery: We offered forgiveness to those who had hurt us.

Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EysSD4rGew

I’ve also been involved with a fellowship called Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from all kinds of hurts, hang-ups and habits. To find a group:
http://locator.crgroups.info

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Dec 15, 2017 by B. ANGEL7000+ (7,240 points)   5 16
Hi Penny.  Yes life can be challenging at times. People often evaluate their lives this time of year. Christmas time can be a joyful time of year but can also be a very sad time as well.  When one has family, friends, a job they like and enough cash to make ends meet, it is easy to be bubbly and merry.   The opposit  is there when all is not in sync with our lives.   I want you to know this and also know that it will pass.  Giving up is not the way. Tuff times don't last but tuff people overcome these feelings of doom and dispare.  You need to pick yourself up, dust yourself off and continue to put up the good fight.   Begin with yourself! Love yourself! Respect yourself! Put the negatives aside in your life for now. Deal with things one step at a time. Like mentioned begin by loving yourself.  Think of it as winning the battle one battle at a time. When one battle is won or overcome go to the next and then the next. Eventually you will win the war so to speak.  Yes you may be tired of being a line cook but for now if this is the thing you can do I would suggest you keep doing that for now.  Try adding a bit of zest in your job like the sushi cook that prepares the meal in front of the guest. People are impressed by what is done and appreciate the effort that is put into the job.  I am not saying to start juggling sushi knives lol but put a little of that special you in your work. Know that you cook good food and just because people don't always tell you they appreciate the time and effort you put into your work. After all they consumed it did they not. They even left a tip at times. Another thing I would like to add for people who feel depressed is to consider getting a doggy. The love you show an animal will come back to you many times over.  This single thing can go a long way in reintegrating people back into the flow of life. Many people suffering with PTSD can testify to that.  In closing I want you to know that you are special and God will help you through this if you ask. May God bless you and grant you peace and good health in the new year.
Profile Photo commented Jan 7 by B. ANGEL7000+ (7,240 points)   5 16
Hi there my friend how are you doing? I was thinking about you and hope that God was able to help you.  Are things any better? Take care and God bless you. Papasmrf, A.K.A. Rick B.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,717 questions

12,391 answers

1,559 comments

566 users