Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

Can we get prayers please. Single mother of four lost my job of three years unexpectedly a couple of days ago. Need prayers!

+2 votes
66 views
asked Dec 14, 2017 by J  
Only enough groceries for two more days, electric about to be cut off, nothing for Christmas, I have called every agency and church in the area, no help available until the new year. Please pray for us. Thank you and God Bless.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 15, 2017 by anonymous  
Just ask God.
He always answers if You believe in Him,
Does He not feed the Birds and the other animals on the Earth,
If He loves them how much more is His love for You,
Talk direct to Him not through others but You Yourself Ask and it Shall be given seek and You shall Find.
+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Dec 18, 2017 by B. ANGEL6000+ (6,270 points)   5 16
Hi j.  My hopes and prayers go out to you and your kids.  I am so sorry for your present delema.  I am angered that no organizations, churches or agencies are not able or willing to help you during this time of year.  Christmas is supposed to be a time of love.  God so loved the world that he arranged for a Virgin Birth for his very own Son to come into the world, be made flesh, teach us to love one another and do on to others like we would like other do on to us.  God loved the world so much that he had is only son give up his life so whoever believes in him shall be saved.  Christmas is meant to be a time of love, sharing and giving. How can one call themselves a helping organization, a church, an agency designed to help or even a Christian if we don't subscribe to the above mentioned?  How can we as believers in God and his Son Jesus and The Holy Spirit even think of sitting down at a Christmas dinner table when nobody will help you out?  Do me a favor please. Print this out as a testimony and revisit these churches, organizations and agencies. Show them this plea and ask them again for help.  Christmas is a magical time of year and even the most hardened heart can be soften at this time of year.  God is all powerful and in the blink of the eye a person who is well off or in charge can be brought down just like that. In under 3 months people who had loss the livelyhood  have been know to loose it all. House, car, saving and so on. I don't know but I prefer a loving God then a hurt or disappointed one.  Jesus himself said what you do for the lowliest, you do for me.  Well your story places you and your kids right down there.  Please ask again. Your needs are now, not in the new year!  Come on people let's help her and her family out. Is it not time we practice what we should do.  Is there any way that management on this site take up a collection to help them out?  Its Christmas, let us make a miricle happen for them.  God bless you and your family J..
Profile Photo commented 1 week ago by B. ANGEL6000+ (6,270 points)   5 16
Hi J, was thinking about you and hope that all worked out for you. Are things any better for you?  Take care and God bless you. Your friend papasmurf, A.K.A. Rick B.
+1 vote
answered Dec 19, 2017 by anonymous  
This may not be the answer you expected but please check out this site.  I have been practicing this form of Buddhism for about 35 years it is incredibly powerful and it has helped me beat incredible hardships including curing myself of bipolar disorder and overcoming severe financial hardships when I could not pay my rent or buy groceries.  Please give it a try.

https://www.sgi-usa.org/basics-of-buddhism/
0 votes
answered 4 weeks ago by anonymous  
Please go to the youtube link below and pray along with the prooeht. All you have to do is believe!


https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLFXyqE7wNYI5_51n6mLPkqSFh9ybDSLBT

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,110 questions

10,730 answers

1,527 comments

528 users