Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+1 vote
416 views
by  
i am so unhappy and lost my husband died 5 months ago and now one of my childrens relationship has broken down so they are back home. his partner has took it really bad  it has been 3 months now and it is geting worse bombarding me and my son with text messages and phone calls she is using my grandson as a weapon saying he can see his dad then he cant i think she is not coping i am so worried i cant eat sleep or think straight i just wish it would all end i cant cope anymore i think about my grandson all the time worrying about him. please help me
Country: united kingdom
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (66.2k points)   7 11 38
Sorry to know what has been hapening. Please don't worry too much. Your son is an adult now and he should be able to take care of the situation.

If it is possible, you can offer help to take care of your grandson at least temporary. Provide the best for him. I am sure you will.

All you can do is provide support and try to help them figure out the best path forward of the relationship, while considering for the best of your grandchild.

May God Bless you and your family!!
0 votes
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 36
Hi, I am sorry to hear of your troubles and sorry to hear of your loss. You have a lot to deal with at the moment and need a good friend to talk to, if you wish you can talk with me, I am here for you.

What is going on over the broken relationship is sadly not unusual , at first there is the bitterness and the hurt, please give it time for the initial tempers to settle, try not to hit back as this will only make the other person retaliate more.

Please feel free to talk to me about this a much as you want , it will help to share your hurt and concerns..........Angel Faith
+1 vote
Profile Photo by goodwill ANGEL24K (33.8k points)   5 12 59
Hi

I am so sorry you are going through this. These types of cases are never easy for anyone involved. The first step is for your son to get legal counsel. He is your grandson's father and as such has rights. He needs to assert them through the courts. I know everyone would prefer to not get the courts involved but if his ex is using the child as a pawn then it has to be settled by a neutral third party. You can also petition the courts to make a determination whether she is at the moment able to adequately care for the child, and you/your son can ask for temporary custody. As a grandparent, you may also have certain visitation rights but you really have to check with solicitor, as I know this is the case in the US but I don't know for the UK.

For the time being, I would suggest you record EVERYTHING... The time/date you have spoken to your grandson's mother. What she has said (if possible record her conversations). Save all the text messages, etc. she has sent your son. This is evidence of her instability and bias. And it can be enough for the courts to enforce a custody order. Don't be angry with her ... be very civil. You and your son are going to have to handle her very smartly and you may not like how she is acting but don't argue with her. Let the family court handle it.... in the long run it will be better. Good luck and keep us posted. It will all be ok.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries:
Argentina: +5402234930430
Australia: 131114
Austria: 017133374
Belgium: 106
Bosnia & Herzegovina: 080 05 03 05
Botswana: 3911270
Brazil: 212339191
Bulgaria: 0035 9249 17 223
Canada: 5147234000 (Montreal); 18662773553 (outside Montreal)
Croatia: 014833888
Denmark: +4570201201
Egypt: 7621602
Finland: 010 195 202
France: 0145394000
Germany: 08001810771
Hong Kong: +852 2382 0000
Hungary: 116123
Iceland: 1717
India: 8888817666
Ireland: +4408457909090
Italy: 800860022
Japan: +810352869090
Mexico: 5255102550
New Zealand: 0508828865
The Netherlands: 113
Norway: +4781533300
Philippines: 028969191
Poland: 5270000
Russia: 0078202577577
Spain: 914590050
South Africa: 0514445691
Sweden: 46317112400
Switzerland: 143
United Kingdom: 08006895652
USA: 18002738255
You are not alone. Please reach out.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

625 users