Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

Family of four, desperate for help.

+1 vote
49 views
Profile Photo asked Dec 19, 2017 by L (130 points)   2
I need help in the most desperate of time.. my family is falling apart, my lady is thinking of ending everything, daughter has tried... Her ex is a department of defense officer, has lied to court, to everyone.. buried us in debt to the point where we cannot continue.. what can we do.
Country: United states
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 19, 2017 by anonymous  
Hi,

I've struggled with hurts, hang-ups and habits, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been working the 8 Principles of Celebrate Recovery. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution. The 8 Principles of CR are:

1) Realize I’m not God. I admit that I’m powerless to control my tendency to do the wrong thing, and that my life has become unmanageable.
2) Earnestly believe that God exists, that I matter to him, and that he has the power to help me recover.
3) Consciously commit my life and will to Christ’s care and control.
4) Openly examine and confess my faults to God, to myself and to someone I trust.
5) Voluntarily submit to every change God wants to do in my life, and humbly ask him to remove my character defects.
6) Evaluate all my relationships. Offer forgiveness to those who have hurt me and make amends for harm I’ve done to others, except when to do so would harm them or others.
7) Reserve a daily time with God for self-examination, Bible reading and prayer in order to know God and his will for my life and to gain the power to follow his will.
8) Yield myself to God to be used to bring this good news to others, both by my example and by my words.

Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from hurts, hang-ups and habits. To find a group:
http://locator.crgroups.info

My recovery story, plus other information for life, can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Khujx17Q7c

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Dec 20, 2017 by B. ANGEL7000+ (7,240 points)   5 16
Hi L. Without knowing the situation, I can only comment on what can be a fast solution to the debt problem. If this has gotten to the point that your lady is thinking of ending everything and your daughter has already tried, I would have to say that this has become a cricise situation which requires immediate action.  These debts regardless how they came to be appear to be unsurmountable.  I would suggest that you contact a trustee in bankruptcy or a layer for assistance.  These creditors will no longer be able to harass you and will have to negotiate with your representative.  There is no shame in that. Situations do come up in life which warrants and necessitates such action.  Many trustees or lawyers in bankruptcy can even set you up on a monthly payment plan which is affordable and stress reducing.  They may suggest writing up a written proposal to the debt holder or may state that bankruptcy is you only option. Just because one declares bankruptcy does not mean they will lose their house or car.   No debt is worth ending it for. There are many options out their and this is one of them. Relax my friend and don't let these blood ******* leeches deprive you of a blessed Christmas and wonderful new year.  Don't give up all your money to them. Buy food, pay your rent or mortgage, pay your utilities along for your personal needs and with whatever is left over you can consider the debts.  Please talk to someone regarding bankruptcy or a consumer proposal right away.  God bless you my friend and don't let them get to you. Papasmurff.?
Profile Photo commented Dec 20, 2017 by L (130 points)   2
I've started working again after a medical leave... Yes. Bankruptcy could be one part of the answer, however it's dealing with the narcissist psychopath daily that is taking the toll..  his constant abuse to his ex and kid. Constant text messages (see you in court, calling his son a worthless piece of **** just like his mom and sister. Constant will full anger.) He will not flex for any reason whatsoever on anything if we need anything done.. like phonecalls .. if he isn't available at a certain time we have to wait for his call all night sometimes, however if we cannot it is now or the once again you are in breach, see you in court.. recently my lady got into an accident taking the kids to school( once again ... We do this daily however he is in charge of where the kids go to school .. so he moved to the farthest point allowed by paperwork.) A 45 minute drive. His first response is if you put any of this on my insurance I'm going to sue you, and btw all the insurance on the kids is being withheld until you can prove it is not from the accident..   he took me to court personally because I was helping the kids like a stepfather should, homework.. chores.. hugs.. talking through issues. He slapped me with a sexual violence charge in civil court then dropped it last minute, however the charges cannot be removed from my record as it is civil.

He will fully injured his daughter, damaged her arm bad enough to cause a maybe permanent lifetime disability and explained it in a way that child advocate services said it was within his rights to do so..   he is a monster.. flat out.  How do you get that constant evil pressure out of your life destroying your house, home and family. ( He lives in a half million dollar house, we scrape by in a small home living check to almost check..)..

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,664 questions

12,337 answers

1,559 comments

563 users