Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

I am struggling with life at this point , I think of suicide more often then not, I am a intelligent person. And struggling for purpose!

+3 votes
123 views
asked Dec 26, 2017 by Lisa  
I have put all my efforts in raising my kids and being a wife and lived for that now every one is grown and moved out and I struggle to find my spot in life, I don’t have friends cause I watched my g ma in house for 9 years and couldn’t leave home much and lost all my friends! I am finding it hard to fit in, find purpose, live ,my husband tries , on a scale of 1 to 10 , he seem to be a 4 out of ten on trying to make me happy! I love him and don’t want anyone else but  it isn’t enough! To keep me from thinking about  suicide! I don’t write how I feel very well ! I know about meds doctors can perscribe but didn’t want to take chemicals? Any advise?
Country: Us
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+2 votes
Profile Photo answered Dec 27, 2017 by HOPE ANGEL24K (61,970 points)   6 11 36
Dear Lisa,

I think you did great and achieve a lot. It is always difficult to change the routine and habit, so please don't give up.

You have been taking good care of others and I think it is time for you to take good care of yourself. I would suggest a gym membership, health club, meditation, and some other local event/courses that you might like. And if you have more time, do some volunteering for the local community.

Please think positive and get yourself busy doing things you enjoy!!

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!
HOPE
+2 votes
Profile Photo answered Dec 27, 2017 by B. ANGEL7000+ (7,240 points)   5 16
Lisa, many people feel like you do. You went from being an active mother, wife and caregiver. As you say your husband tries to make you happy but it is not enough. Depression can be controlled without medication but it would mean a regiment of exercise. You see when a person becomes depressed the brain produces chemicals that your body needs to burn off. It is sort of like a person becomes scarred, frightened, angry...it is described as fight or flight.  When this chemical flows when in fight or flight mode the person is said to have great strength. Adrenaline flows out at if it is not burned up then in is past to the heart, respiratory and digestive system. People experience things like throat closing off, chest pain, anxiety/panic attacks, stomach cramps, diarrhea, dizzy spells and more. The longer this is allowed yo continue the harder is it to get under control.  Left unresolved a person can slide into a state that becomes next to impossible to manage without medication Next you have to get involved somehow. Church, groups, babysitting grandkids what ever will keep you active and busy. You are the captain of your own ship. It is your choice but suicide is not the answer. You have a family who love and need you to hang in there and get better. God is there and awaits for you to ask for his help. Talk to him, tell him you need his help. There are many passages in the bible that talks about despair and I'll health we can all learn from. There are various support groups out there as well.  I hope this helps you some and will pray that God shows you the way and keeps you safe. God bless you, your friend papasmurff A.K.A. Rick B.
+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2017 by anonymous  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, including suicidal thoughts, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Emotions Anonymous. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution. The 12 Steps of EA are:

1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.
2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.
3: We made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.
4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.
5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.
6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.
7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.
8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.
9: We made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.
10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.
11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.
12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.
And there's an additional principle of recovery: We offered forgiveness to those who had hurt us.

Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EysSD4rGew

I’ve also been involved with a fellowship called Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from all kinds of hurts, hang-ups and habits. To find a group:
http://locator.crgroups.info

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Dec 30, 2017 by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (190,970 points)   6 7 12
Greetings Lisa... Try to click on this very substantial URL 'cuz its for all of us who will eventually leave this beauiful temporary lifetime journey here on earth and will come face to face with our Divine and Holy Most Powerful Creator King Lord God Almighty Holy Father or Allah at the end of the tunnel and will give the final judgement to each one of us based on our lifetime or last performance here on earth:


http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-22


>>> ABSOLUTION PRAYER <<<

Oh our Lord God Almighty Holy Father or Allah, We are heartily or sincerely sorry for having offended You most of the time, we detest all our mortal sins, because we dread the loss of Your beautiful Kingdom of Heaven from up above and the never ending or immortal pains or torments in hell, but most of all because we offend you , our Lord God Almighty or Allah, who are all Divine and Holy and deserving of all our love. We firmly resolve, with the help of your grace, to confess our sins, to do penance and to amend our lives.

Lord God Almighty Holy Father or Allah of mercies, through the death and resurrection of your Holy Son, Jesus Christ you have reconciled the world to yourself and sent the Holy Spirit among us for the forgiveness of sins. Through the ministry of the church, may You grant us pardon and peace and absolve us of our lifetime mortal sins before we finally close our eyes because we would like to be with you in your beautiful Kingdom of Heaven, adore and praise you forever as our most Powerful Highest Pedestal Throne King Lord God Almighty Holy Father or Allah and be saved from the horifying torments of immortal or eternal condemnation or cremation in hell, in the name of the Holy Father, and of the Holy Son and of the Holy Spirit.

Amen.
0 votes
Profile Photo answered Dec 30, 2017 by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (190,970 points)   6 7 12
Greetings Lisa... Try to check on these very substantial URLs bout the mystery of our temporary lifetime journey that is full of day to day challenges on this beautiful planet earth and why we should fortify or strengthen our faith and be more closer to our Lord God Almighty Allah, our 24/7 Saviour:

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-5

http://www1.cbn.com/content/flying-house-episode-31

https://**********.me/watch-movie-the-********-of-emily-rose/lC9w

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=***********

Psalm 91

1 Whoever dwells in the shelter of the Most High
    will rest in the shadow of the Almighty.[a]

2 I will say of the Lord, “He is my refuge and my fortress,
    my God, in whom I trust.”

3 Surely he will save you
    from the fowler’s snare
    and from the deadly pestilence.

4 He will cover you with his feathers,
    and under his wings you will find refuge;
    his faithfulness will be your shield and rampart.

5 You will not fear the terror of night,
    nor the arrow that flies by day,

6 nor the pestilence that stalks in the darkness,
    nor the plague that destroys at midday.

7 A thousand may fall at your side,
    ten thousand at your right hand,
    but it will not come near you.

8 You will only observe with your eyes
    and see the punishment of the wicked.

9 If you say, “The Lord is my refuge,”
    and you make the Most High your dwelling,

10 no harm will overtake you,
    no disaster will come near your tent.

11 For he will command his angels concerning you
    to guard you in all your ways;

12 they will lift you up in their hands,
    so that you will not strike your foot against a stone.

13 You will tread on the lion and the cobra;
    you will trample the great lion and the serpent.

14 “Because he[b] loves me,” says the Lord, “I will rescue him;
    I will protect him, for he acknowledges my name.

15 He will call on me, and I will answer him;
    I will be with him in trouble,
    I will deliver him and honor him.

16 With long life I will satisfy him
    and show him my salvation.”

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,596 questions

12,298 answers

1,559 comments

562 users