Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

Why do I wake up and feel like I just want to day more & more each day?

+2 votes
52 views
asked Jan 8 by Tricia  
I thought maybe if I got a job things would change but it hasn't. I still feel like id hope today would be my last, or that dying doesn't seem too bad right now. I'm only 23 and I get stressed out knowing I still have a long way to go. I can't help but stress and over think idk how not to. I'm starting to always feel sick. I hate wishing today would be my last. Why can't I just be okay?
Country: California
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo answered Jan 8 by B. ANGEL7000+ (7,240 points)   5 16
Tricia, I have been a counsellor helping people for over twenty year now. I have recently retired and decided to volunteer on this site in hopes to help others in their time of need.  I am sorry you feel the way you do at present but hang in there there is hope for you.  You sound like you are more than just depressed.  From what you wrote I would suggest you see a doctor as soon as possible.  I feel you may be experiencing  what is called clinical depression.   In some cases,  the brain can produce chemicals which is then passed through the body when it feels that it is in danger. These chemicals (adrenalin and more)  gives the human body extra strength to handle the situation  they are in.  This is called the fight or flight response mechanism.  People have been known to lift things way beyond their normal capacity to get them out certain predicaments or make it possible to run much faster to get to safety.  This is normal, once these chemicals have been used up in such fashion the muscles in the body feel weak and tired. The body has to rest to regain its strength. Muscles are able to expend these chemicals much easier than the other ways I will try to identify.  Somewhere down the line for a variety of problems, the body can fall into a depressed state.  These same chemical are pumped into the body and cannot be turned off.  The body tries to get rid of these chemicals the only way it can.  Through the blood steam and digestive tract. People who suffer with depression often feel that their lives have fallen into the abyss and there is no way out. This only serves to create more chemicals and the circle continues.  After a while those that this happens to experience things like their troath is closing off, have difficulties breathing, get heart palpitations, anxiety attacks, stomach pains and diareah.  They have dizzy spells, episodes of estrangement and difficulties thinking at times.  People at this stage often give up hope to ever getting well and some will think about giving up all together.  Many people not properly diagnosed in time may attempt just that.  Please I pray that you absorb all of which I said and talk to a doctor about this.  There is hope for you. The world is a much better place with you in it.  There is a lot of effective medication on the market today that doctors have at their disposal.  After being on the proper medication for a while I am sure you will see the world in a whole new light.  You will start to see light at the end of the long dark tunnel.  Also, don't be afraid to talk to our creator. He made mankind in his image and knows the human body well. Nobody knows the human body better.  He is the best doctor and the best of everything in fact. He loves you very much and has it within his powers to make you well.  All you have to do is ask him. Jesus said that whatever is asked for in his name will be given. Tell God you need and want his help.  God bless you my young friend and life is worth living. Once you have dealt with your depression you will see. Papasmurf, A.K.A. Rick B.
0 votes
answered Jan 8 by anonymous  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, including suicidal thoughts, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications prescribed by a doctor. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Emotions Anonymous. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution. The 12 Steps of EA are:

1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.
2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.
3: We made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.
4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.
5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.
6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.
7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.
8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.
9: We made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.
10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.
11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.
12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.
And there's an additional principle of recovery: We offered forgiveness to those who had hurt us.

Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EysSD4rGew

I’ve also been involved with a fellowship called Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from all kinds of hurts, hang-ups and habits. To find a group:
http://locator.crgroups.info

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
0 votes
answered Jan 8 by anonymous  
Cant appreciate the most incredible experiences without experiencing the worst.
Im from Cali too! Your exactly where you need to be. Choose to transform and FLY!
 Peace sister
+1 vote
answered Jan 8 by Peter  
Dear Tricia,
I hope you are feeling a little bit better by now. It sounds awful what you are going through. Life should be a joy! Because you're not really specific on what you are dealing with, I can only give you general pointers that have helped me (and other around me) a lot:

1. Health first: whenever I feel off/stressed/sad, I first ask myself : did I eat/sleep/exercise well? most of the time, I find out i didn't do well on one or several of those factors. Most of the time when I do get on track with  healthy food, good sleep or a good work-out, my problems start to disappear.

2. Balance discipline with relaxation: You can relax way better if you have worked hard and you can work very hard when you have relaxed well before. Try to find this balance in daily life.

3. Plan a bit. Knowing what you will do today, tomorrow, next week and next month relaxes you and gives you a sense of control as you are able to anticipate what will happen next and you will choose what happens next to a certain extent. You don't have to know precisely what will happen next month but it's good to have a clue (e.g. you will receive your paycheck and you will buy that dress you like, for example). Having a job helps a lot with being able to anticipate your life as you know what you will do today, tomorrow, and next week. Now, plan the time around it a bit, or at least have some ideas of how to spend time after/before your job

People who are really depressed tend to ask themselves the hard questions (what is the meaning of life) they can never answer. The trick is to go back to the basics of life: treat your body well and treat your mind well. Please try to apply these three pointers and see how it goes!

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,711 questions

12,387 answers

1,559 comments

566 users