Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

i need help getting my grandson with downs to eat and drink so we can get him off a g-tube he turned 1 in december

+1 vote
32 views
asked Jan 8 by paula lavalouis  
we have tried so many things to get him to drink he wont drink from a bottle he gave up his pasifer before he has heart surgery at 5 months. we just need some suggestions on how we can help him get off the g-tube and drink from a cup more , he will eat but by being on the g-tube he eats to often to be hungry.
thank you for any help you can help us with.
paula lavalouis
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0 votes
Profile Photo answered Jan 11 by B. ANGEL7000+ (7,240 points)   5 16
edited Jan 11 by B.
Hi Paula, sorry it took so long for someone to answer your call for help.  You see people on here reading comments seem only to answer the questions they feel comfortable answering.  When they feel there is a qwick fix to what is being ask they answer to the best of their ability.  Sometimes when questions such as yours come up, people move on without thinking about what can be done to help.  I too was one that passed over your question and for that I apologize.  I did that because I did not know what to say to help.  Then the Holy Spirit enlightened me and spoke directly to my heart and soul.  He reminded me that no man can have all the answers. God however does have the answer and it is well within his power to help.  He was there for his heart surgery and he is there for you now.  You need to talk to God directly and ask him in his son Jesus name for help. The bible teaches us that anything that is asked for in Jesus name shall be given. Take God up on that offer. Begin your request  by saying the following words, In the name of The Father and of The Son and of The Holy Spirit,  say Lord Jesus we could really use your help here and we ask in your name for help.   God loves mankind and made man in his own image. He gave man life with his own breath.  He love mankind so much that he sent his only son to die for us so we could be saved.  Jesus healed the sick and raised the dead all of the teaching he did while on earth was about love.   Ask him and then trust that he will grant your request for help.  God bless you and your family and know that you are in my prayers. Papasmurf, A.K.A. Rick B.
+1 vote
answered Jan 12 by Susie  
create an environment at mealtime that is fun and relaxing.....try putting a few foods that are easy for him to eat and place his sippy cup on his tray....you eat your meal and chat with him through the meal. I would not encourage him, just let him explore and try on his own. It may take awhile but he will learn that it is mealtime and you are eating and he will adapt to what you are doing. Same thing for snacks...you eat yours and have his on a plate. It may take some time and its not easy but again the old saying "leading by example" may work. I hope this works. I have an 11 year old grandson that will only eat french fries, chips, peanut butter sandwiches and pasta. He is overweight and has had several breaks of bones. Start your little fellow off right. I know you can do it. Getting rid of that g-tube would be wonderful. Take care.
Profile Photo commented Jan 16 by B. ANGEL7000+ (7,240 points)   5 16
Very good advice, thank you for taking the time and effort you have put into your suggestions. You are truely an angel.  Papasmurf, A.K.A. Rick B.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,711 questions

12,387 answers

1,559 comments

566 users