Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
247 views
by  
I have attempted suicide before w 2 failed attempts putting me up in the hospital. I've decided I get paid Thursday, I'm getting somethings for a few people, then buying 2 grams of fentanyl laced ******. I know where to get it. I am going to slit my wrists then shot up. I am not making it thru this time. I'm tired of being alone, I hate HATE being alive. I don't care if I'm worth anything to anyone, I'mmm worthless to myself. I've got many friends who already know I've not been acting like myself lately. I'm struggling about doing it, or was, but I'mnm determined now. I have letters ready, instructions for my funeral, etc. This world is far t.v.go cruel and lifeless. I'll never find her, I'll never have my own family, I'll never not be a junkie...**** my life.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

6 Answers

+2 votes
by  
You don't want that or you wouldn't be on here,  i know how you feel,  and i don't want to ramble a bunch of "people love you. You aren't worthless,  don't do it" because i know it doesbt mean much,  just know that life really could be way better but it could be way worse,  you make it what it is,  find sonething that makes you happy,  you want to meet someone,  maybe try online dating? Please just know i have no clue who you are but you matter to me,  not sure how i found this site,  but I'll be praying for you
Profile Photo by B. ANGEL7000+ (7.3k points)   5 16
Thank you for caring Belle you are an angel and loved as well. You say you don't know what lead you here but I do.  The Holy Spirit enlightened you a path here.   We could use more people like you, please continue on helping others, everyone needs an angel.  Papasmurff, A.K.A. Rick B.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by B. ANGEL7000+ (7.3k points)   5 16
Eric, just a few things to consider before Saturday.  You obviously believe in a higher power than yourself otherwise you would not have come on this site. I know you are fed up with your present situation and feel there is no way out for you.  Yes the world can appear cold, hard and not fit for humans to live in at times.  I am sure that everybody at one time or another have felt that way.  This feeling to a person who is healthy both in body and mind is quickly dismissed and they go on with life.  Unfortunately, people who have been exposed to continued hardships may become not capable of seing that they are not thinking properly.  The brain produces chemicals when they are constantly depressed giving them the feeling of despair and being worthless. A person in this state can't overcome these feelings on their own without proper help and intervention.  They need to consult a doctor who can diagnose this, give the proper medication to stop these chemicals from forming in the brain and provide a support outlet for these feeling of despair.  There is help out there for you if you choose to accept it. People can go to the emergency department of any hospital and they will initiate this for a person requesting help.  The person will be assessed, given the proper medication and care then be referred to a support agency.  Adult and Team Challenge, have helped many people in such situation totally change their life around.  They helped people with drug/alcohol/substance abuse get off  those dependencies.  A friend of mine was in the same situation as you are in right now and was at the end of his road.  I spoke to him with the words that God enlightened me to say to him at that time and with his help things started happening for him.  He took the route I mentioned above and now two years later he is a manager at a local Adult and Team Challenge help center.  He met his wife to be there, they got married and now have a beautiful baby girl.  They put God back into their lives and devoted their lives to helping others.  Something in what I read in your plea for help led me to feel that if you really talk to God, ask him to help you he will answer you with support beyond belief.  I hope and pray for you my new friend, put those demising thoughts behind you. There is light ahead waiting for you and once you get the help you need everything else will fall into place for you. Take care and may the Holy Spirit enlighten you in the correct path of life.
+1 vote
by  
My life sucks pretty bad right now & I wish I could make it stop but I wouldn't do suicide cuz I always remember something someone said (it was one of those guys who say they talk to the dead but if u believe it or not it doesn't really matter) He said it's never good to commit suicide cuz u take it with u when u go & that freaked me out more than anything. What if that doesn't get u away from your problems it just keeps them with u for who knows, eternity? I would never take that chance.
As much as today hurts I want to get it over with & get through it. The one thing about being at rock bottom is there is no where to go but up. Just so u know u r not alone there are alot of us out there.
I also believe there is a better life for all of us. I hope ur here for all the tomorrows u deserve.
(yes u deserve them)
Profile Photo by B. ANGEL7000+ (7.3k points)   5 16
You made a very interesting point here. Hey whatever works, the love of God or the fear of the devil.  Whatever gets you through the moment. Cheers!
0 votes
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with hurts, hang-ups and habits, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been working the 8 Principles of Celebrate Recovery. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution. The 8 Principles of CR are:

1) Realize I’m not God. I admit that I’m powerless to control my tendency to do the wrong thing, and that my life has become unmanageable.
2) Earnestly believe that God exists, that I matter to him, and that he has the power to help me recover.
3) Consciously commit my life and will to Christ’s care and control.
4) Openly examine and confess my faults to God, to myself and to someone I trust.
5) Voluntarily submit to every change God wants to do in my life, and humbly ask him to remove my character defects.
6) Evaluate all my relationships. Offer forgiveness to those who have hurt me and make amends for harm I’ve done to others, except when to do so would harm them or others.
7) Reserve a daily time with God for self-examination, Bible reading and prayer in order to know God and his will for my life and to gain the power to follow his will.
8) Yield myself to God to be used to bring this good news to others, both by my example and by my words.

Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from hurts, hang-ups and habits. To find a group:
http://locator.crgroups.info

My recovery story, plus other information for life, can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Khujx17Q7c

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
0 votes
Profile Photo by B. ANGEL7000+ (7.3k points)   5 16
Eric I pray that You saw the light and decided against taking your life. I see you had many people on here expressing comments.  I hope they were able to convince you otherwise.  Can you please drop us a line and tell us you did not go through with it.
0 votes
Profile Photo ago by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (248k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5.9k questions

13.6k answers

1.6k comments

571 users