Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

How do I find the strength to be a good person and be happy even if I end up single and alone?

+2 votes
88 views
asked Jan 20 by m  
I'm sorry to bother all of you but thank you for reading my question.

I'm very sad all of the time and I don't think it is good for me or my dog. I'm ashamed of some of my decisions in my life and proud of others but I have paid a heavy price for trying to do the right thing (proud or not the cost is high). I'm confused and sad and alone. I'm not really alone, I have my dog but I'm alone from human contact. I'm ugly and old.

I'm thankful for my dog and God.
Country: United States
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

+1 vote
Profile Photo answered Jan 20 by B. ANGEL7000+ (7,240 points)   5 16
You are so wrong friend, so wrong. You are never alone, just because you don't see physical beings standing next to you doesn't mean you are alone. You say that you believe in God right?  This means you were raised in as Godly manner then.people who loved you even though they might have left their physical bodies does not mean that they can not be with you in the Spirit of God. They know when your sad, know when your happy. Know when you had to do something hard just because it was what was right and needed to be done.you are strong and they know you should be commended. Alone you say? I think not. In God's book or life each and everyone you have helped and loved will be credited to your account. Old what is old? Now God he is old, he always was and forever he will be.The baby that is just born starts to age the instant he takes  its first breath.  To you and I we may see the child as being young while the ones yet to be would see it as it being old.  Age is but a number picked at random by the person saying they are old. Now Ugly you say? You need glasses I am sure. You were made by our creator in his image and I know you would never call him ugly now would you?  People are or should be measured by their actions, word and deeds and less on what a vague society thinks what should be the norm. Trust me God finds you beautiful and so do I. We you are so beautiful that I am sending you a loving spiritual hug right now. Are you ready to receive it? Whooooooosh, now be the peace of God be with you, the love from Jesus Christ watch over you and the Holy Spirit enlighten your path in life.  Oh and by the way we could use another angle on here to help out  the ones who come here for help.  You are among friends here. Your friend, papasmurff, A.K.A. Rick B.
+1 vote
answered Jan 20 by anonymous  
Hi, you sound like a nice person. The fact that you've clearly stated that you have the company of God and your dog proves that you're not lonely and worthless. Pets are like children to one, and God is God. Also, I don't think you should worry about being old. What do you call old? 40s? 50s? 60+ ages? It doesn't matter. As long as your heart is alive and young, you've got nothing to worry about. And I don't think you're ugly. The fact that you're thanking people for reading your message, and apologising proves that you're very beautiful.

As for your past decisions, I think they were *all* lessons. Accept and embrace them. If there are some old friends or family members of yours that you're too ashamed to talk to, then start over. Make new friends. It won't be so hard. Maybe get friends over the internet? It's all possible. Remember, no one will judge your appearance if your heart is pure.
0 votes
answered Jan 21 by anonymous  
Hi,

I've struggled with emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications. Also I've been doing the 12 Steps of Emotions Anonymous. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution. The 12 Steps of EA are:

1: We admitted we were powerless over our emotions--that our lives had become unmanageable.
2: We came to believe that a power greater than ourselves could restore us to sanity.
3: We made a decision to turn our will and our lives over to the care of God as we understood Him.
4: We made a searching and fearless moral inventory of ourselves.
5: We admitted to God, to ourselves and to another human being the exact nature of our wrongs.
6: We were entirely ready to have God remove all these defects of character.
7: We humbly asked Him to remove our shortcomings.
8: We made a list of all persons we had harmed and became willing to make amends to them all.
9: We made direct amends to such people wherever possible, except when to do so would injure them or others.
10: We continued to take personal inventory and when we were wrong, promptly admitted it.
11: We sought through prayer and meditation to improve our conscious contact with God as we understood Him, praying only for knowledge of His will for us and the power to carry that out.
12: Having had a spiritual awakening as the result of these steps, we tried to carry this message and to practice these principles in all our affairs.
And there's an additional principle of recovery: We offered forgiveness to those who had hurt us.

Emotions Anonymous, a fellowship of people recovering from emotional problems like anxiety, depression and anger.
http://www.emotionsanonymous.org

My story can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8EysSD4rGew

I’ve also been involved with a fellowship called Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from all kinds of hurts, hang-ups and habits. To find a group:
http://locator.crgroups.info

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
+1 vote
answered 3 weeks ago by anonymous  
Ugly is not a word someone should be using on ones self. If someone calls you ugly you never speak to them again, they are jealous that you are a good person. You may feel ugly because you are sad, look at your dog and look at his/her droopy eyes and you will smile, you no longer feel ugly but loved by your faithful dog. Decisions in life are normal, making the right decision to the circumstances involved is pressure put upon us to get it right, unfortunately we are human not programmed robots and sometimes we get it wrong, but the most important thing, we are caring, unlike robots and lions they don't care for anything. Iv always lived my life trying to do the right thing and sometimes get it wrong we learn from our mistakes if we are wise. Old you are not if you are meaning your age, I am 53 years of age like an expensive bottle of Whisky I am mature . My car is 12 years old ready for the scrap heap, I will open my bottle of Whisky when its gone and open my next bottle in 50 years time. If you are avoiding human contact because you feel sad, that's fine, but if people want to talk to you, you  have to give them a chance to do the right thing , after all they have made a decision to talk to you. When I'm sad I like to watch people doing silly things on the internet . Always works for me
0 votes
answered 3 weeks ago by anonymous  
Dear Ugly and Old,  beauty is in the eye of the beholder, and to another senior, I can assure you, you won't look as bad as you think you do.  I relate to your need for company.  There are many lonely seniors out there.  Please don't lose hope.  If you can't make an effort to connect with others, take a walk and look at the beautiful world God has given you.  Find your purpose.  Volunteer at your local hospital if you can afford the time.  Keep trying.  You're only as old and ugly as you feel.  Hang in there.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,192 questions

10,833 answers

1,536 comments

531 users