Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

How do I let go of a boy who keeps hurting me, but I fall for him so desperately? (Mildly Serious)

0 votes
46 views
asked Jan 27 by Loser :(  
reshown Jan 28
So there's this boy I've been in love with for like 2 years... However, he isn't the nicest person around. I don't know if he intends to hurt me or is even aware of it, but he just hurts me. Yes, I'm a teen and so is he (more precisely, I'm a teen-girl). But it doesn't matter; I'm hurt badly and wanna end it. How do I let go of him? We're  "best friends" as he says, but I think it's just me who's trying to keep the friendship alive. When I stop texting him, THEN he thinks about sending me a message. Whenever he talks about his problems, I always try to cheer him up. When I talk about my problems, he just excuses himself or says something vague such as "oh," or "okay." I don't know what's on his mind, but I don't want this trash anymore. I want to let go of him. I wanna know how to break it to him that he has hurt me enough even though I love him desperately. I don't know how he's gonna react, but I know it's for the best. Just help me. End my suffering. You don't know how serious my feelings are for him, and how badly it hurts when he just doesn't care about me. :( I've even self-harmed because of him; I feel like I'M the problem and he's right. And he might be... I'm lost.
    

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 29 by anonymous  
 
Best answer
Try not to get yourself down.

Maybe if you spend some time apart you will be able to help eacher in the long run.

If you are ment to be together he will understand your need to find yourself
0 votes
answered Jan 30 by anonymous  
Hi,

I've struggled with hurts, hang-ups and habits, and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications prescribed by a doctor. Also I've been working the 8 Principles of Celebrate Recovery. Part of my continued healing is that I share with others the solution. The 8 Principles of CR are:

1) Realize I’m not God. I admit that I’m powerless to control my tendency to do the wrong thing, and that my life has become unmanageable.
2) Earnestly believe that God exists, that I matter to him, and that he has the power to help me recover.
3) Consciously commit my life and will to Christ’s care and control.
4) Openly examine and confess my faults to God, to myself and to someone I trust.
5) Voluntarily submit to every change God wants to do in my life, and humbly ask him to remove my character defects.
6) Evaluate all my relationships. Offer forgiveness to those who have hurt me and make amends for harm I’ve done to others, except when to do so would harm them or others.
7) Reserve a daily time with God for self-examination, Bible reading and prayer in order to know God and his will for my life and to gain the power to follow his will.
8) Yield myself to God to be used to bring this good news to others, both by my example and by my words.

Celebrate Recovery, a fellowship of people recovering from hurts, hang-ups and habits. To find a group:
http://locator.crgroups.info

My recovery story, plus other information for life, can be found here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Khujx17Q7c

Thanks for reading this.

May peace be with you,
Anonymous
0 votes
answered Jan 30 by maresh  
Poor you

Just remember there are plenty more, better boys in the world. You need to take control and dump him.

The perfect boy will come along when you least expect it and you will be able to laugh at this situation.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,664 questions

12,337 answers

1,559 comments

563 users