Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now!
+2 votes
66 views
by  
I've changed schools almost every year of my life because my parents can't afford to pay for the house. I was sexually abused by my teenage uncle when I was seven. I started getting nightmares and refusing to change for gym class when I was twelve. I didn't tell my parents about it until I was thirteen. My grandmother still doesn't know, and doesn't understand why I don't want to visit them. I'm 14 now. I've planned running away and suicide. I haven't attempted either, but I've seriously considered both. My parents haven't been very supportive, they don't talk about it, or any of my problems. The guidance counselor can only help so much. Also the rumors and bullying at school about stuff doesn't help. They make fun of me for being short, and getting perfect grades, and not playing sports, and hanging out with weird kids, and reading, and being quiet, and always wearing long sleeves even when it's warm. I'm not sure how to deal with life anymore. I need help. Any suggestions? (I can't talk to my parents, or the guidance counselor, they can't do anything. I can't talk to a therapist, we can't afford it. I can't call a hotline, I don't have minutes on my phone. I can't talk to my friends, I don't trust them. What should I do?)
Country: United States of America
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by  
First of all, I am SO SORRY about the abuse you have experienced.  That is a horrible thing for anyone to have to go through, especially a child.  Also, I know it is hard being teased and being different in school.  I was always the one who was singled out, so I understand that.  The good news about that is - IT WON'T LAST.  You are very young.  You're whole life is ahead of you.  Running away is never an answer - neither is suicide.    There is someone you can turn to - God.  I'm serious about that.  If you need to talk to someone, try to talk to a Catholic priest. You don't have to be Catholic to talk to him.  Speaking to a priest is better than speaking to a therapist because first of all, it's free, second of all, a priest can't tell anyone what you talk about, and best of all, a priest really cares and wants to help you.  Please try to find a priest to talk to and to advise you.  There must be a Catholic church near you.  Go in.  You will see.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (66.2k points)   7 11 38
Hi There, please don't just assume and please keep asking for help.

You said "I can't talk to my parents, or the guidance counselor, they can't do anything. I can't talk to a therapist, we can't afford it. I can't call a hotline, I don't have minutes on my phone. I can't talk to my friends, I don't trust them. What should I do?".

If you tell your parents and counselor all the issues you mentioned here and that you've "planned running away and suicide", they WILL help and they CAN help! They just don't know how serious your situation is.
Hotlines are toll-free numbers. They are absolutely free for the calling party irrespective of the telecom service you are using. Whether you make call from a landline or from a mobile, you would not be charged when you call on a toll free number. You can also chat with the volunteers online.
he Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
https://suicidepreventionlifeline.org/chat/

Where there is a will, there is a way.
Where these is life, there is hope.
+1 vote
by  
I agree with another commentator,  your situation won't last forever.  When my dad was young, he was bullied for being poor (holes in his clothes and shoes).  When my husband was in school, he was bullied for being different and quiet.  It's funny you mention you wear long sleeves in warm weather-- my husband does that!  It just means your metabolism is different.  Most other kids hate to see someone different, so they do whatever they can to put you down.  They listen to demons and when they pick on you those demons get excited to get at you more.  

Here's a youtube video you may find helpful by a very knowledgeable exorcist on demons, angels, etc etc etc: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mAYLvriAE84&list=RDmAYLvriAE84&t=26  You can check out other talks from him as well.  

Things will change when you get into high school.  Things will change when you graduate, whether you go to college (believe me, it's a WHOLE different atmosphere) or whatever you decide to do.  

Best of luck and KEEP GOING!
0 votes
Profile Photo by dolphin007 ANGEL24K (309k points)   7 7 12
THESE ARE THE 3 POWERFUL PRAYERS EXORCIST USE TO DRIVE OUT EVIL - You Can Use It Too - CatholicShare

https://www.catholicshare.com/these-are-the-3-powerful-prayers-exorcists-use-to-drive-out-evil-you-can-use-it-too/#axzz5aJS8bqNa

1. Anima Christi

Soul of Christ, sanctify me; Body of Christ, save me; Blood of Christ, inebriate me; Water from the side of Christ, wash me; Passion of Christ, strengthen me; O good Jesus, hear me; within Thy wounds, hide me; let me never be separated from Thee; from the evil one, deliver me; at the hour of my death, call me and bid me come to Thee, that with Thy saints, I may praise Thee forever and ever. Amen.

2. Prayer Against Malefice from the Greek Ritual

God, our Lord, King of ages, All-powerful and All-mighty, You Who made everything and Who transform everything simply by Your will. You Who in Babylon changed into dew the flames of the ‘seven-times hotter’ furnace and protected and saved the three holy children. You are the doctor and the physician of our soul. You are the salvation of those who turn to You.

We beseech You to make powerless, banish, and drive out every diabolic power, presence, and machination; every evil influence, malefice, or evil eye and all evil actions aimed against Your servant [name of person/s]. Where there is envy and malice, give us an abundance of goodness, endurance, victory, and charity.

O Lord, You Who love man, we beg You to reach out Your powerful hands and Your most high and mighty arms and send the angel of peace over us, to protect us, body and soul. May he keep at bay and vanquish every evil power, every poison or malice invoked against us by corrupt and envious people.

Then, under the protection of Your authority may we sing, in gratitude, ‘The Lord is my salvation; whom should I fear? I will not fear evil because You are with me, my God, my strength, my powerful Lord, Lord of peace, Father of all ages.”

Yes, Lord our God, be merciful to us, Your image, and save your servant [name of person/s] from every threat or harm from the evil one, and protect him/her by raising him/her above all evil. We ask You this through the intercession of our Most Blessed, glorious Lady, Mary ever Virgin, Mother of God, of the most splendid archangels and all Your saints. Amen!

3. Prayer for Deliverance

My Lord, you are all powerful, you are God, you are Father. We beg you through the intercession and help of the archangels Michael, Raphael and Gabriel, for the deliverance of our brothers and sisters who are enslaved by the evil one. All saints of Heaven, come to our aid.

From anxiety, sadness and obsessions, we beg You. Free us, O Lord. From hatred, fornication, envy, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From thoughts of jealousy, rage, and death, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every thought of suicide and abortion, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every form of sinful sexuality, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

From every division in our family, and every harmful friendship, we beg You, Free us, O Lord. From every sort of spell, malefic, witchcraft, and every form of the occult, we beg You, Free us, O Lord.

Lord, You Who said, “I leave you peace, My peace I give you,” grant that, through the intercession of the Virgin Mary, we may be liberated from every evil spell and enjoy your peace always. In the name of Christ, our Lord. Amen.

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. SPAM/SCAM or any for-profit message is NOT allowed here. This is NOT intended for Financial or Travel Support, and this is NOT a Crowdfunding Site, but you can post links to your campaign. We will not contact you for any personal information.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC (everyone in the world) and are non-confidential. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.9k questions

15.1k answers

1.6k comments

623 users