Asking For Help Is NOT a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! Ask a Question NOW!! (No registration needed.)

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the PUBLIC community of Angels - people share similar vision and mission of helping others.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit advertisement / message is not allowed here.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 97
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

2,557 questions

4,441 answers

1,123 comments

329 users

I cant struggle like this anymore, im tired of struggling no matter how hard i try

+2 votes
1,326 views
i've been up and down with depression for sometime and am currently not on medication.  the thought of dying doesnt scare me but the i do it does?? i have 3 kids and i blame myself for everything they do wrong... i am so tired of struggling and now face christmas with nothing for my kids.  financially after today i have no food or money till the dss sort my claim out and in the meantime they cannot help as i owe them so much money though an overpayment (a mistake they made) my house is upside down and so am i, i cant understand why i always end up feeling trapped in my own mind and worry constant for my kids...please help me feel better so i can deal with and face everyday life and its issues without falling apart every turn at the seams
Country: uk
asked Dec 12, 2012 by anonymous  
    

Your answer

Find Angel Vision
Shared Life Experiences/Knowledge, Mutual Aid, Faith, Love, and Hope are the key driving forces behind the evolution of human societies and cultures.
The secret of true happiness lies in being useful to other people and the society.
The purpose of human life is to serve with unique talents and strengths.

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal.

Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!

Please Contact Us if you need any technical help!

You will be notified when you get a response. If you register, you can use private messages to communicate with other members.

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

+1 vote
You just have to think 'this too will pass.' it won't last forever. Everybody goes through rough patches in their life but think you have 3 children which I'm sure you adore. Try and focus on the positive things in life.
Profile Photo answered Dec 15, 2012 by James (210 points)   2
+1 vote
Hi

You need to step back and just take a deep breath... It sounds like you are having a panic attack, and just feel completely crushed by the pressure. Is there no one who can help you with your kids? Are you getting any support from their father? It sounds like you need a little break. If you can't, then you just need to let things go. It is ok if your home is a mess. With 3 kids what home wouldn't be, especially if you want them to be happy kids. Don't worry about things that are beyond your control. And don't stress over Christmas ... I am sure they would rather spend time with you than get a ton of presents.

Is there a reason you have stopped treatment? Please do not ignore your depression. You need to take care of yourself so you can be well, and in turn take care of your kids. You have 3 great reasons to fight and live. Your kids need you. You can't blame yourself for everything your kids do... they have free will, and sometimes will not make the right choices. But, you do have the power to react. If you feel they have done something wrong, then correct them. Show them the right way, and the best way to do this is to set the example. Be a good role model for them, and show them that chose life for them. Show them that life is full of struggles but they like you can handle it.

Please don't lose hope, and don't stress. If you need to talk, I am here for you. Good luck
Profile Photo answered Dec 20, 2012 by goodwill ANGEL18K+ (19,320 points)   4 8 47