Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+1 vote
113 views
by  
Hi everyone, I need anyone's support right now. My anxiety and depression are worse than ever. I can barely get through one day without contemplating suicide and taking my life, and I have even tried killing myself twice in the last two months.

I feel like I have no one who understands what I am going through. My parents and family don't believe in mental illness at all (it's a cultural thing), and they make fun and ridicule me for my problems. They recognize I am not normal in terms of my behavior, but they don't support me getting help. Being a student in college, I don't have the financial stability to seek help myself.

I barely have any friends or anyone to talk to. I feel completely isolated and cut off from everyone. I just want someone to listen to me and understand what I am going through and support me financially..  Most days I barely have the ability to even get myself out of bed or to do anything, and I have no energy. At times, I feel like I am the only one who is going through having anxiety and depression.

Can someone give me some help and support me financially? I just need someone to talk to and help me Thank you
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

0 votes
by  
Hi,

I've struggled with depression, including suicidal thoughts, and anxiety (social anxiety and general anxiety), and there's been a lot of improvement for me. I've been taking anti-depressant medications. Also, I've been living the Life Solution:

The Life Solution:
Being sorry, and being forgiven for true wrongs, in the name of Jesus of Nazareth.

Specifics on HOW TO live the solution:
https://healworks.blogspot.com/

May peace be with you,
Kevin
+1 vote
by  
Hey Ann, I know it's tough. I am going through serious anxiety . I am a 48 year old man that is going through depression and no one understands me. This started about 3 months ago. I was molested when I was a child about 9 and 10 years old. My Dad and Mom made sure I received help from a Psychiatrist and it helped. When I realized that it was not my fault the shame and guilt went away. I know now that I had developed Obsessive Compulsive Disorder from being molested. From the age of 12 years old until the age of 20 years old the Obsessive Compulsive Disorder was very mild. As I have aged it has become worse, to where I pace all the time and the anxiety is horrible. My therapist says I have Post Traumatic Stress Disorder as well as my Obsessive Compulsive Disorder, it is tough to go in public. I just want to say to you, you are not alone, I know it is tough and I myself have thought about suicide. Do not give up it will get better I promise. I mean I feel a lot like you and I am not going to give up,  so let's not give up together. I will chat with you when I can, I do not have a computer and I am using a computer at the library and when I use it, I will write, I promise. Mike.
+1 vote
by  
Hi Ann,

I myself go through anxiety and depression on a regular basis. I am Indian so understand where you come from when you say that your "family don't believe in mental illness". I have come a long way my own mental health so I feel as though I am in a position now to give you some advice. First and foremost, YOU MATTER! Even on your darkest days, when you're trying to make sense of the world around you. Keep yourself busy, monitor your thoughts, write them down. Often writing things down can help you put your own thoughts and feelings into perspective. Do amazings things for yourself! Treat yourself. Try meditating every evening for about 10 mins, deep breathing, speaking kind and uplifting words onto yourself. It will be difficult at first but you will get better at it because you have all the power in the world to make yourself better. Eat healthily, drink lots of water. Smile more. You have the ability for so much positive impact in this world. You'll get through this!

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users