Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
–1 vote
613 views
by  
4 years ago I followed a  doctor  from  one state to another because, he got a job in a new state. He'd been my psychiatrist for 15 years, I had a car accident 3 years earlier  and started having seizures. Suddenly I became disabled, lost my income and the doctors couldn't find a drug to give me seizure control.
  This trusted doctor thought I might get better care in the state he was moving to and advised me to move.  The care never fully panned out. It turns out on disability I can't aford to get to the treatments I need, my condition only worsen. I'm agorophobic. scarred from the accident, and sometimes go weeks without food, meds etc.
My entire family has abandoned me. I have applied for all the "safety net benefits" available but the area the doctor told me to move to is to expensive for me to live, but I don't have the funds t move out, either.
 4 years I have been hustling trying to find a way out of here. I've endure abusive situation with live in aides, been robbed and worse.
That doctor has since returned to the metropolitan area we came from, but I am abandoned here, getting sicker and sicker.
  I am not suppose to drive, bathe or cook alone, but after 4 years I can not find an aide. I've been so trauma tized I can't even deal with people.
I can't keep waking p to this situation. I've begged my family to help me, but no one cares at all. Pls help. I don't have the excuse of worrying about hurting anyone .
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

4 Answers

+3 votes
Profile Photo by parris ANGEL4000+ (4.6k points)   1 4 17

hello sorry to here you felling this way. there are way to get out of this you need to get your self out there and live a little you need to meet new people. there any group you can join. were i live there places you can go coffee morning or people that are in the same situatoin as you. that will get you to make new friends and open diffrent doors for you. the more you stay in and lock your self away the worse this will get. and you need to look at your self and ask your self were you want to be in a year. lets look forword not backwards. you can do thissmileyyou got this far dont give up. you say your family wont help so let it b some familys are like that you get your self thinking different. and dont let athere get you down. im here for you take care jo uk 

Profile Photo by Davis (220 points)   1
I really appreciate you responding caring enough to think of  others going through times of pain.
 But your reply also reinforces my hopelessness. I explained I suffer from agorophobia and refactory seizure disorder.  If I'm unable to leave my house without having blackouts and panic attacks, how would one go about "getting out and making new friends" and just living a little, when they can't even afford the medications they need.
  It's akin to telling me either my psych issues are imaginary or telling someone with a broken leg to "walk it off".
 Im just saying this to help you and anyone else out there understand depression (and other psych diagnosis) are as real as physical ones and when it get brushed off by, just cheer up, it make the person feel 20 times worse, because if they could they wouldn't be depressed.
  And yeah I made it this far, what's the point of that? It's become excruiating, so I should want to continue in that vein?
  And I don't think there really is any right answer, but telling an agorophobic depressed person to go out and make friends is kinda cruel
Profile Photo by parris ANGEL4000+ (4.6k points)   1 4 17
hi sorry i made you feel this way. not meant to hurt you i take it back. just wanterd to help. all i was saying is try it meet people to help you over come this. you could meet someone eles and it could all changed. i have worked with people with with depression. and no it not nice at all. but all im saying is dont let this beat you. im not saying brush it off. just try and learn to live with it. becouse you cant let this beat you the more you dewell on something the worse it becomes.so id say  take day by day give your self a challange ones a week and work your way up. things will get better. i no it esay for me to say. but im on your side.  i want to help. the money you need cant you contact a charty/ what about putten money box in your local shops. takecare jo uk
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.3k points)   7 11 38
One type of the cognitive behavioral treatments is called graduated exposure therapy (systematic desensitization). This is similar to the suggestion by Angel Parris. It does require you facing your fear to overcome it. Of course, it is supposed to be conducted by professionals.

I hope I can inspire you to think differently and make positive changes because your story make me feel that you are very reluctant to changes. If this psychiatrist you have been seeing for "15 years" "abandoned" you and can't make you feel any better, why not change one?

Which state you are living in? Any help from the government or local organizations?

Please don't give up!!
There is HOPE.
Profile Photo by Davis (220 points)   1
" all i was saying is try it meet people to help you over come this. you could meet someone eles and it could all changed."
Agorophobia :  is a condition where the sufferer becomes anxious in environments that are unfamiliar or where he or she perceives that they have little control. Triggers for this anxiety may include wide open spaces, crowds (social anxiety), or traveling (even short distances). Agoraphobia is often, but not always, compounded by a fear of social embarrassment, as the agoraphobic fears the onset of a panic attack and appearing distraught in public. This is also sometimes called 'social agoraphobia' which may be a type of social anxiety disorder also sometimes called "social phobia".
Profile Photo by Davis (220 points)   1
" If this psychiatrist you have been seeing for "15 years" "abandoned" you and can't make you feel any better, why not change one?
Which state you are living in? Any help from the government or local organizations?"

".. I have applied for all the "safety net benefits" available but the area the doctor told me to move to is to expensive for me to live, but I don't have the funds t move out, either.
 4 years I have been hustling trying to find a way out of here. I've endure abusive situation with live in aides, been robbed and worse. "

Wow just wow!
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.3k points)   7 11 38
I felt sorry that what I said cannot be any value to you, although I was very sincere.
I asked because I don't understand and want to get more info. Maybe I am slow ... just trying to help and I do care.
Profile Photo by parris ANGEL4000+ (4.6k points)   1 4 17
hi how you doing xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Profile Photo by Davis (220 points)   1
so this is just a pat yourself on back because you reached out to someone in pain, doesn't matter if what you offered them has any basis in reality to what they are going thru. Doesn't matter if the answer is totally nonsensical or in complete contridictary of what that person what maybe experiencing,.
 It's just make yourself feel good, because you took the time to help out to write to a stranger, doesn't matter if your answer had any basis in reality., **** off, you are doing to more harm than good
Profile Photo by angel ANGEL7000+ (7.9k points)   3 5 15
Dear Davis,
I totally understand that such pain and difficult situations can consume any person, and even the most wonderful person could hurt others deeply at this time. This is how I felt when I read your response.
However, the "strangers" here won't give up on you no matter what you said. They spent their valuable time here not because they know the magic solutions or simply feel good. They are here only because they truly care about you and others who are suffering.
Often we think we know the real solution, and this inner voice will reject all the other/external options/suggestions by saying "that won't work at all", "that is impossible/stupid" ... However, what we may need could be exactly those small changes instead of the status quo guarded by this inner voice.  
Please don't close all the doors. You are safe here. You don't need to put up a fake face nor set up a defense. People here just want to listen to you, share with you, be your friends, or simply the strangers who open the doors for you...
It doesn’t serve you any good to hurt others. You need friends, help, and support, which I believe is the original purpose of your help request here.
Before you response, please take the time to listen to this guided meditation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WznnzaKYWw0
May God bless you with his unconditional LOVE!
Profile Photo by parris ANGEL4000+ (4.6k points)   1 4 17
you got it bad im might not be on you level. im only tryng to help and understand i no you cant go out but you can over come most off what you  saying it not a desease i worked with people in you state. i no your fits cant stop thats the main one you do need someone to look out for you. its bad the state wont help. you dont no were to turn. can understand that you at the end of your tether. but all im saying please dont give up. you are going though alot so you dont no were to start. you do need to move as you no you got to get somewere your meds are going to get paid for that will end olot of the stress uk free for all im on you side. you need to look forword not back what happend we cant change just got to learn to live with it. you need support as you no. your very intelligent and you sound nice you just in a hole you can get though this. your bound to be down but dont let it beat you. jo uk
+2 votes
Profile Photo by angel ANGEL7000+ (7.9k points)   3 5 15

Dear Davis,

I totally understand that such pain and difficult situations can consume any person, and even the most wonderful person could hurt others deeply at this time. This is how I felt when I read your response.

However, the "strangers" here won't give up on you no matter what you said. They spent their valuable time here not because they know the magic solutions or simply feel good. They are here only because they truly care about you and others who are suffering.

Often we think we know the real solution, and this inner voice will reject all the other/external options/suggestions by saying "that won't work at all", "that is impossible/stupid" ... However, what we may need could be exactly those small changes instead of the status quo guarded by this inner voice. 

Please don't close all the doors. You are safe here. You don't need to put up a fake face nor set up a defense. People here just want to listen to you, share with you, be your friends, or simply the strangers who open the doors for you...

It doesn’t serve you any good to hurt others. You need friends, help, and support, which I believe is the original purpose of your help request here.

Before you response, please take the time to listen to this guided meditation:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WznnzaKYWw0

May God bless you with his unconditional LOVE!

+1 vote
Profile Photo by faith ANGEL22K+ (22.4k points)   3 7 35
Hi, I have read your message and wonder how I can help ? Do you want someone to talk to who will really listen to what you are saying ?
You sound as though you have been dealt a bad deal and you are finding it more and more difficult to deal with things. If you want to share more with me I will be happy to answer the best I can............. Angel Faith
0 votes
by  
Im praying for you, you and me are going through the same thing except i have exs trying to steal my kids, 2 are and judges in il do nothing..everyone abandoned me, mugged, my house got robbed 3 times, got attacked, im homeless now and im in a hotel sick depressed with 1 dollar to my name..i have a house thats mine i cant get into because i couldnt afford all the utilities..my ex doesnt pay support and hes military..i keep getting attacked and abused...alone...dont know where to go IM sorry hun we are both in the same boat im trying to keep my head up, been through hell and still am in hell but im getting out.GOD will not let his daughters hurt more then we cant handle...we are strong...keep telling yourself that...i believe it

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users