Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)

I have the means to end my life. Please tell me why I shouldn’t.

+1 vote
34 views
asked 1 week ago by anonymous  
I don’t think anyone would suspect I’m suicidal. I was surprised myself when I started to consider it seriously. My life isn’t all that bad. I love my husband, my parents, my siblings. We’re on the lower of lower-middle income but I don’t lack for anything. Except possibly human connection haha.
How can it be that I’m pretty much surrounded by people I love dearly and yet I feel so lonely?
That’s the thing. I’m depressed and lonely and so full self-loathing I can’t stand it. I’ve tried self-help books and turning to religion and antidepressants and I still can’t make it better.

My brain just won’t work the way I want it to. And the pain of living as myself returns time and again. Why am I’m obliged to go on? Who made it my duty live with what, to me, feels like a disease as inescapable as cancer?
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered 1 week ago by anonymous  
Sorry You tried church and they failed you; yes they.  If you truly give your life to Jesus –He will help you. This may help you as it did me. Psalms 34:4: I sought the Lord and He heard me and delivered me from all my fears. So what if you do have a disease, Jesus blood never died it still has the same power. Jesus said by his stripes you are healed. I want you to claim that saying for 21 days–and don't allow Satin to put anything negative in your mind. Make sure you have given your life completely to Jesus, and get baptized if you haven't been Just do it Please. The alternative to no being saved is The second death which hurches never tell you about is In Revelations 20; 14-15; Then death and Hades were thrown into the lake of fire. The lake of fire is the second death. If anyone's name was not written in the book of life, he was thrown into the lake of fire. But, you don't die you will forever be separated from God He will say I never knew You and that will be for eternity. This I tell you Fall in love with Jesus> Stop watching TV except for some Christian Programs. And girl you need to fall in love with yourself, and kiss your hand every dad, and thank Jesus for creating you. John 1:-4;(Jesus is the word) In the beginning was the Word, and the Word was with God , and the Word was God. He was with God in the beginning, Through him all things were made, without him nothing was made that has been made. Jesus is your creator. Jesus Loves you BIG. revdgcollinssr2018@*****.com  If you need me email me.
0 votes
answered 6 days ago by King Ricky Sherman  
you are the child of God whom God love and you should take care of yourself because God love you his word is so true im a living witness who could testify God is Real and will do what he say for he say you the temple of God and thy should not take ones life speaking of yourself or another human even when you feel lonely he is there for he say he would never leave you nor forsaken you God loves you no matter what but he will punish a person who commit intentionally suicide imma get you some help text me your full name and you city state and country
+1 vote
answered 5 days ago by KS  
I sincerely  hope this answer has found its way to you .....You have listed all the reasons for you to live ......your husband ,your parents ,your siblings .....those are multiple positive reasons for your existence .....they need you ! .....trust me I know what it's like to be in your shoes and I've tried everything also ...I'm in therapy currently ..as well...yet the battle to get my mind to function properly is ongoing .....I've thought of  ending it all ......but I have an elderly mom I live with  who depends a lot on me ,a brother and sister in law ,a niece and her family ,an aunt and uncle and my cousin and her family who all love me ....two of the kids in the family are old enough to miss me and how would anyone explain things to them ?...Living for yourself is extremely tough when you feel hopeless ...and therapists will say you have to do for yourself ..yet .sometimes the best way to accomplish that is to serve others ....or remember what you mean to them ....and please tell at least your husband what you are going through ......they need to know you're suffering this way ......tell multiple people actually ....this way you can reach out for hands to hold and don't stop till you grip tightly on to one ........keep trying everything but with a support system surrounding you .....or if you can't find the strength to tell family ( i have and my therapist too know I feel this way ) .....at least call a suicide prevention hotline and talk to people who are trained to assist you in finding a better way to live ....I admit I've never done that .....but it's always in my back pocket if I need it ...Saying a prayer for you ......Don't give up hope ....there is a reason you are still here even if you don't see it !
0 votes
answered 4 days ago by mark timothy jackson  
I myself at some time feel the same way being disabled but your life means to much to end it I would give anything to see my mom dad grandparents again just for 1 day but their gone you will be missed the love you will miss even later in life if you need a friend just to talk to I will be there for you I need a friend some times also I don't have any so please stay here as long as your life keeps you here
0 votes
Profile Photo answered 3 days ago by HOPE ANGEL24K (62,290 points)   6 11 36
Hi There,

Thank you so much for sharing your thoughts. You are not alone at all.
It comes down to goals and life purpose. One of the most difficult questions we ask ourselves: what I want to achieve in my life and what value I bring to this world ...
People might think this is the last question you want to ask when you are depressed. However, would you suggest an overweight person just sit and rest? Instead, we should encourage him/her to stand in the kitchen to cook a healthy meal and go for a long walk after that ...
It is the correct end goals that reset our direction and it is the difficult and proactive changes that overcome the current down spiraling momentum. It requires a strong will, hard effort, pain, and dedication.
Our brain influence our action, at the same time, our conscious action can affect our brain. That's why good diet, exercise, human interaction, meditation, and professional treatment can all help fight with depression.

Please don't give up on life. It is a very short journey and it does require walking the extra miles and climbing the tall mountains to discover the true hidden beauty!!

Share with a quote from Mother Teresa:

Life Is

Life is an opportunity, benefit from it.
Life is beauty, admire it.
Life is a dream, realize it.
Life is a challenge, meet it.
Life is a duty, complete it.
Life is a game, play it.
Life is a promise, fulfill it.
Life is sorrow, overcome it.
Life is a song, sing it.
Life is a struggle, accept it.
Life is a tragedy, confront it.
Life is an adventure, dare it.
Life is luck, make it.
Life is too precious, do not destroy it.
Life is life, fight for it.

May Angels around, giving you strength and guidance ...

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

5,711 questions

12,387 answers

1,559 comments

566 users