Asking For Help is Not a Sign of Weakness! It is a brave and critical First Step! ASK a Question Now! (No registration needed.)
+3 votes
4.5k views
by  
I feel so wrong and bad... I couldn't take it I find out she is pregnant.. I feel horrible. I know leaving her alone would be the worst I could do but I'm not ready to be a father... I'm only 16.. I have barely lived my life as it is.. I cant live like this. I feel really bad because I was the good kid.. everyone knows I don't drink, smoke, or party. I love helping people for nothing in return. I was born and raised an assemblies of God christian so if she is.. I'm basically screwed :/ my family wouldn't take it well and neither would hers. I feel like a total failure and I don't want to live knowing what I did.. I feel so guilty
    

Your answer

By submitting an answer you warrant and confirm to us that you agree to comply with the Three Laws of Find Angel : Not-for-Profit, Positive, and Equal. Thank you for making this world a better place, Angel!
Please Contact Us if you need any technical help! Get daily Angel Help Request Notification here!
Be Someone’s Angel Today!


Please enter your answer in the box below:

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

6 Answers

+2 votes
Profile Photo by Burchall ANGEL500 (510 points)   2
First things first, there's a BIG difference between "might be pregnant" and is pregnant so she needs to do a couple of tests first, there's no point in worrying untill you know for CERTAIN so hold on until you know.

If it turns out that she's not pregnant then all your worrying is for nothing and your life is exactly the same as it was a month ago. Well not exactly the same as hopefully you'll be a little smarter and will use protection in the future! If she is pregnant you'll need to talk to you're parents, sooner rather than later. It may sound hard for you to believe but they were young once, this isn't like aliens landing in the yard, so it's not completely outside their realm of understanding and the one thing you can be sure of is that there's know one else in this world that loves and cares more for you guys and yeah they will be disappointed (put yourself in thief shoes?) but they will support and look after both of you, that's part of being Christian and they'd be letting themselves down to do anything other.
+2 votes
Profile Photo by Jones ANGEL14K+ (15.6k points)   3 7 24
This is definitely a 2 stage process, with the first stage being really easy to do.

Firstly, go to a pharmacy with your girlfriend and buy an over the counter testing kit. These aren't very expensive and are really quite accurate in their answers.

If it's positive, take a deep breath -  then things will probably go something like this;

you both freak out

you wonder what youre going to do

you won't feel like you can cope with a child

after a short while you should really talk things through with your parents. It will be a shock to them just as it is to you and after an initial period of craziness things will start to sink in a bit.

Remember, if this does happen, then fear not. You and your girlfriend have many many options available to you which you may be able to discuss with a health worker. There will be local support groups to help you through and to make the right choices. You certainly wouldn't be the first young couple to go through this and you wouldn't be the last. Many people would be able to help you and make sense of the situation.

You may be worrying over nothing here, so the best thing is to know what's what as soon as you can.
+1 vote
Profile Photo by Santana ANGEL5000+ (5.4k points)   1 3 15
HI Friend,

Firstly relax. There are worst things to happen in life than a baby. Children are a blessing. Your family would be shocked but once that passes, hey this is a new life and a part of their family, they will support you.

Do the right thing, you know what it is and trust that eveything happens for a reason. Life is special x
0 votes
Profile Photo by HOPE ANGEL24K (64.3k points)   7 11 38
Be a responsible person: do things right and do the right things!

Please talk with both of your parents. No matter what they say or do, they will be helping both of you at the end. You need their support and help!!

May Angels be with you and your girlfriend.
0 votes
Profile Photo by Patrico (290 points)   1
Well if you are a caring person and don't drink or smoke then you will be a better father than many other young teens today. If you turn out to be a father then most of the neccesary skill comes with instinct. Don't worry about what kind of father you would be. As long as you care for your child and try your best you can't go wrong :)      Talk to your parents and they would surely help make sure the baby is taken care of, even if they are mad. Make sure she is pregnant first but it won't be the end of the world if she is. With the advice of your parents and a positive attitude you can take care of the child just fine.
by  
How did it go for you ? My moms here crying because I'm in the same situation I don't know what to do I feel lost yes I work but I'm 15 literally turning 16 in a matter of 2 weeks and she's turning 16 in 2 months so were the same age but what can happen what's the law and can I get in trouble
0 votes
by  
wow me and me grilfriend our going thur the same thing but i have to step up and be a man i made this baby it takes to pepole to make a baby and where anlone 17 and shes 16 GOOD LUCK D

Share this question

Welcome to Angels Online Help Desk, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the public community of ANGELS - people share similar vision and mission of helping others and making this world a better place.

You can ask or answer questions without registering. Spam or any for-profit message is not allowed here. This is NOT a Crowdfunding Site.

Please note that all questions and answers here are OPEN to the PUBLIC. We do NOT evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any content. We provide the platform for people to share PERSONAL EXPERIENCE and express PUBLIC OPINION. It is NOT a replacement for professional help.

::Terms of Service::

::Get Help Request Alert::

Categories

IN CASE OF EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 ( 999, 112, 111, or ... ) OR GO TO YOUR NEAREST EMERGENCY ROOM.

If you or someone you know is in an emotional distress or suicidal crisis, please also call:
The Lifeline (US) at 1-800-273-TALK (8255)
The Hopeline (US) at 1-800-SUICIDE (784-2433)
National Domestic Violence (US) at 1-800-799-SAFE (7233)
National Sexual Assault Hotline (US) at 1-800-656-HOPE (4673)
Victims of Crime Connect (US) at 1-855-4VICTIM (855-484-2846)
Boys Town (US) at 1-800-448-3000
Dial 211 (US) at 211
The Trevor Project (US) at 1-866-488-7386
GLBT National Hotline (US) at 1-888-843-4564
TRANS Lifeline (US) at 1-877-565-8860
Crisis Text Line (US) Text START to 741741
Samaritans (UK) at 08457 90 90 90
Mind Infoline (UK) at 0300 123 3393
Rethink Mental Illness (UK) at 0300 5000 927
Breathing Space (Scotland) at 0800 83 85 87
Samaritans (Ireland/ROI) at 1850 60 90 90
1life (Ireland/ROI) at 1800 24 7 100
The Lifeline (New Zealand) at 0800 543 354
The Lifeline (Australia) at 13 11 14
NGF Hopeline (Philippines) at (632) 804-HOPE(4673) or 2919
Visit Befrienders for other countries.

SUICIDE IS NOT A SOLUTION

Inform me of new Angel Help Request

6.3k questions

14.4k answers

1.6k comments

589 users